airhome air quality for where you might live

Air quality in Alhos Vedros, Moita

Moita · Lisbon metropolitan area

43/100

what the average resident
of this freguesia breathes

Air where people in Alhos Vedros live is around the middle for Portugal.

In absolute terms fine particles here run at 7.7 µg/m³ — above the WHO guideline of 5, which most of Europe exceeds, but below the EU limit of 10 that applies from 2030.

Alhos Vedros
cleanest anyone in Portugal livesdirtiest

MODELLED — averaged over the 18 one-kilometre cells inside Alhos Vedros for 2024, weighted by the 18,232 people who live in them, so a large empty concelho is scored by its town rather than by its moorland. Weighted by land area instead it would be 3/100. An address inside it can still sit well above or below this figure, which is what the address lookup is for.

Modelled annual values, 2024

PollutantWhere people liveRange across the area2021
PM2.5 7.7µg/m³ 7.1 – 8.1 7.9
PM10 20.3µg/m³ 18.4 – 20.8 19.2
NO₂ 10.2µg/m³ 6.2 – 13.7 9.3
O₃ 109.8µg/m³ 108.8 – 112.3 100.9

MODELLED — EEA / ETC-HE 1 km European air quality maps. The first column is the population-weighted mean, what a resident typically breathes. The range shows the cleanest and dirtiest cell anywhere inside the boundary, which is usually the more useful number: it is the spread a buyer is choosing between. Ozone is the 93.2nd percentile of the daily maximum 8-hour mean, not an annual mean.

Fine particles under 2.5 micrometres (PM2.5), modelled, four years

0510Alhos Vedros 2021: 7.9 µg/m³Alhos Vedros 2022: 9.2 µg/m³Alhos Vedros 2023: 8.0 µg/m³Alhos Vedros 2024: 7.7 µg/m³Alhos Ve…WHO guideline 5EU limit from 2030: 1021222324

Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂), modelled, four years

01020Alhos Vedros 2021: 9.3 µg/m³Alhos Vedros 2022: 10.6 µg/m³Alhos Vedros 2023: 9.9 µg/m³Alhos Vedros 2024: 8.9 µg/m³Alhos Ve…WHO guideline 10EU limit from 2030: 2021222324

MODELLED — the area mean in each year's map. Four years is not a trend. Weather moves these numbers between years by more than most policy does, and the 2021 and 2022 maps were produced with a different input mix from the 2023 and 2024 ones.

What the monitors near Alhos Vedros have measured

These are real measurements from the nearest official monitoring stations. A station a few kilometres away can differ a lot from a specific street, especially for nitrogen dioxide, which falls off sharply away from traffic.

Fine particles under 2.5 micrometres (PM2.5)

051015Paio Pires 2021: 9.3 µg/m³Paio Pires 2023: 8.9 µg/m³Paio Pires 2024: 7.9 µg/m³Paio Pires 2025: 7.7 µg/m³Laranjeiro 2016: 12.7 µg/m³Laranjeiro 2017: 14.8 µg/m³Laranjeiro 2018: 13.5 µg/m³Laranjeiro 2019: 10.0 µg/m³Laranjeiro 2020: 9.2 µg/m³Laranjeiro 2021: 8.2 µg/m³Laranjeiro 2022: 7.3 µg/m³Laranjeiro 2023: 5.0 µg/m³Laranjeiro 2024: 4.8 µg/m³Laranjeiro 2025: 4.7 µg/m³Olivais 2016: 9.8 µg/m³Olivais 2017: 11.6 µg/m³Olivais 2018: 10.1 µg/m³Olivais 2019: 9.2 µg/m³Olivais 2020: 9.6 µg/m³Olivais 2021: 8.1 µg/m³Olivais 2022: 8.0 µg/m³Olivais 2023: 8.0 µg/m³Olivais 2024: 8.4 µg/m³Olivais 2025: 7.8 µg/m³OlivaisPaio Pir…Laranjei…WHO guideline 5EU limit from 2030: 10161820222425
Paio Pires 6.2 km west, industrialLaranjeiro 13 km west, backgroundOlivais 16 km north-west, backgroundWHO guideline 5 µg/m³EU limit from 2030: 10 µg/m³

Not plotted: Laranjeiro 2026 — the year is not over — 72% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Olivais 2026 — the year is not over — 71% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Paio Pires 2026 — the year is not over — 71% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean.

Coarse particles under 10 micrometres (PM10)

01020Lavradio 2016: 19.3 µg/m³Lavradio 2017: 21.3 µg/m³Lavradio 2018: 18.3 µg/m³Lavradio 2019: 15.7 µg/m³Lavradio 2020: 13.9 µg/m³Lavradio 2021: 19.7 µg/m³Lavradio 2022: 21.3 µg/m³Lavradio 2023: 17.9 µg/m³Lavradio 2024: 18.8 µg/m³Lavradio 2025: 16.3 µg/m³Escavadeira 2016: 19.9 µg/m³Escavadeira 2017: 24.1 µg/m³Escavadeira 2018: 23.1 µg/m³Escavadeira 2019: 21.7 µg/m³Escavadeira 2020: 18.9 µg/m³Escavadeira 2021: 19.4 µg/m³Escavadeira 2022: 20.1 µg/m³Escavadeira 2023: 17.6 µg/m³Escavadeira 2024: 19.2 µg/m³Escavadeira 2025: 18.4 µg/m³Escavade…LavradioWHO guideline 15EU limit from 2030: 20161820222425
Lavradio 4.1 km north-west, industrialEscavadeira 4.9 km north-west, backgroundWHO guideline 15 µg/m³EU limit from 2030: 20 µg/m³

Not plotted: Escavadeira 2026 — the year is not over — 72% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Lavradio 2026 — the year is not over — 71% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Fidalguinhos 2016 — only 56% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown.

Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂)

01020Fidalguinhos 2017: 18.6 µg/m³Fidalguinhos 2018: 18.5 µg/m³Fidalguinhos 2022: 16.5 µg/m³Fidalguinhos 2023: 13.4 µg/m³Fidalguinhos 2024: 13.8 µg/m³Lavradio 2016: 14.9 µg/m³Lavradio 2017: 15.4 µg/m³Lavradio 2018: 16.1 µg/m³Lavradio 2019: 15.7 µg/m³Lavradio 2020: 14.6 µg/m³Lavradio 2021: 12.8 µg/m³Lavradio 2022: 14.0 µg/m³Lavradio 2023: 13.9 µg/m³Lavradio 2024: 11.9 µg/m³Lavradio 2025: 12.3 µg/m³Escavadeira 2016: 15.7 µg/m³Escavadeira 2017: 18.2 µg/m³Escavadeira 2018: 17.4 µg/m³Escavadeira 2019: 15.1 µg/m³Escavadeira 2020: 11.7 µg/m³Escavadeira 2021: 12.0 µg/m³Escavadeira 2022: 13.0 µg/m³Escavadeira 2023: 13.5 µg/m³Escavadeira 2024: 12.8 µg/m³Escavadeira 2025: 13.3 µg/m³Fidalgui…Escavade…LavradioWHO guideline 10EU limit from 2030: 20161820222425
Fidalguinhos 3.1 km west, backgroundLavradio 4.1 km north-west, industrialEscavadeira 4.9 km north-west, backgroundWHO guideline 10 µg/m³EU limit from 2030: 20 µg/m³

Not plotted: Escavadeira 2026 — the year is not over — 72% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Lavradio 2026 — the year is not over — 72% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Fidalguinhos 2025 — only 51% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Fidalguinhos 2021 — only 66% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Fidalguinhos 2019 — only 45% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Fidalguinhos 2016 — only 63% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown.

Ozone (O₃)

0204060Escavadeira 2016: 60.4 µg/m³Escavadeira 2017: 57.4 µg/m³Escavadeira 2018: 59.6 µg/m³Escavadeira 2019: 62.5 µg/m³Escavadeira 2020: 59.7 µg/m³Escavadeira 2021: 61.9 µg/m³Escavadeira 2022: 61.3 µg/m³Escavadeira 2023: 62.4 µg/m³Escavadeira 2024: 64.1 µg/m³Escavadeira 2025: 60.3 µg/m³Paio Pires 2016: 52.8 µg/m³Paio Pires 2017: 49.2 µg/m³Paio Pires 2018: 55.8 µg/m³Paio Pires 2019: 56.3 µg/m³Paio Pires 2020: 52.9 µg/m³Paio Pires 2021: 56.7 µg/m³Paio Pires 2022: 54.4 µg/m³Paio Pires 2023: 55.6 µg/m³Paio Pires 2024: 62.6 µg/m³Paio Pires 2025: 59.9 µg/m³Laranjeiro 2016: 57.6 µg/m³Laranjeiro 2017: 54.1 µg/m³Laranjeiro 2018: 58.6 µg/m³Laranjeiro 2019: 55.7 µg/m³Laranjeiro 2020: 56.1 µg/m³Laranjeiro 2021: 61.0 µg/m³Laranjeiro 2022: 61.1 µg/m³Laranjeiro 2023: 62.6 µg/m³Laranjeiro 2024: 62.0 µg/m³Laranjeiro 2025: 61.8 µg/m³Laranjei…Escavade…Paio Pir…161820222425
Escavadeira 4.9 km north-west, backgroundPaio Pires 6.2 km west, industrialLaranjeiro 13 km west, background

Not plotted: Escavadeira 2026 — the year is not over — 71% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Laranjeiro 2026 — the year is not over — 72% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Paio Pires 2026 — the year is not over — 69% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean.

This is the annual mean of the hourly ozone measurements. The EU target value of 120 µg/m³ is written against a different statistic — the daily maximum 8-hour mean — so it is not drawn here. Ozone behaves unlike the others: it is destroyed by fresh traffic exhaust, so a busy street often reads lower than the countryside around it.

The stations these come from

StationKind of siteDistance
Fidalguinhos
Barreiro
background
urban
3.1 km
west
Lavradio
Barreiro
industrial
urban
4.1 km
north-west
Escavadeira
Barreiro
background
urban
4.9 km
north-west
Paio Pires
Seixal
industrial
suburban
6.2 km
west
Laranjeiro
Almada
background
urban
13 km
west
Olivais
Lisboa
background
urban
16 km
north-west

A traffic station sits beside a busy road and reads the worst case; a background station reads what the area as a whole breathes; an industrial one sits near a plant. Which kind you are looking at matters more than the distance.

MEASURED — hourly observations reported by Portugal to the European Environment Agency, aggregated here into annual means. A year is charted only if at least 75% of its hours are valid, the threshold the EU sets for an annual mean, and only if the value is physically plausible; anything excluded is listed under its chart with the reason rather than dropped. Station names and locations come from APA's QualAr register; station type and setting from the EEA's station metadata. Verified data through 2025; the most recent year is provisional and not yet verified.

How it changes through the year

PM2.5 peaks in January at 13.0 µg/m³ and bottoms out in May at 5.5, a factor of 2.4. PM10 peaks in January at 30.4 µg/m³ and bottoms out in June at 15.7, a factor of 1.9. NO₂ peaks in January at 22.4 µg/m³ and bottoms out in June at 11.4, a factor of 2.0. O₃ peaks in May at 73.3 µg/m³ and bottoms out in December at 38.9, a factor of 1.9.

050PM2.5, January: 13.0 µg/m³PM2.5, February: 10.6 µg/m³PM2.5, March: 7.6 µg/m³PM2.5, April: 6.9 µg/m³PM2.5, May: 5.5 µg/m³PM2.5, June: 5.8 µg/m³PM2.5, July: 5.7 µg/m³PM2.5, August: 6.3 µg/m³PM2.5, September: 5.8 µg/m³PM2.5, October: 7.4 µg/m³PM2.5, November: 9.7 µg/m³PM2.5, December: 12.1 µg/m³PM10, January: 30.4 µg/m³PM10, February: 28.0 µg/m³PM10, March: 22.9 µg/m³PM10, April: 16.8 µg/m³PM10, May: 16.4 µg/m³PM10, June: 15.7 µg/m³PM10, July: 18.2 µg/m³PM10, August: 17.6 µg/m³PM10, September: 18.4 µg/m³PM10, October: 21.1 µg/m³PM10, November: 21.1 µg/m³PM10, December: 23.8 µg/m³NO₂, January: 22.4 µg/m³NO₂, February: 22.2 µg/m³NO₂, March: 16.9 µg/m³NO₂, April: 14.3 µg/m³NO₂, May: 13.1 µg/m³NO₂, June: 11.4 µg/m³NO₂, July: 12.8 µg/m³NO₂, August: 12.2 µg/m³NO₂, September: 16.5 µg/m³NO₂, October: 19.3 µg/m³NO₂, November: 21.0 µg/m³NO₂, December: 20.3 µg/m³O₃, January: 42.8 µg/m³O₃, February: 46.6 µg/m³O₃, March: 61.0 µg/m³O₃, April: 70.1 µg/m³O₃, May: 73.3 µg/m³O₃, June: 66.3 µg/m³O₃, July: 65.7 µg/m³O₃, August: 62.6 µg/m³O₃, September: 60.0 µg/m³O₃, October: 51.6 µg/m³O₃, November: 43.0 µg/m³O₃, December: 38.9 µg/m³O₃PM10NO₂PM2.5JFMAMJJASOND
PM2.5PM10NO₂O₃shaded band = May to September
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
PM2.5 13.010.67.66.95.55.85.76.35.87.49.712.1
PM10 30.428.022.916.816.415.718.217.618.421.121.123.8
NO₂ 22.422.216.914.313.111.412.812.216.519.321.020.3
O₃ 42.846.661.070.173.366.365.762.660.051.643.038.9

MEASURED — Paio Pires (industrial, 6.2 km away), each calendar month averaged over 2022 onwards, µg/m³. A month is used only if at least 400 of its hours are valid.

Particles run highest in the cold months, when domestic wood burning coincides with still air that does not disperse it. An annual mean hides that entirely. Ozone runs highest in summer, because sunlight is what makes it. It is also the one pollutant a busy street has less of than the countryside around it, since fresh traffic exhaust destroys it.

What is near this address

Traffic

Distance measured from this location to the nearest road tagged as a motorway, trunk or primary road in OpenStreetMap. © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Nitrogen dioxide from traffic falls off within a few hundred metres of a busy road.

Industry within 10 km

2 further facilities within 10 km are on the European register but declared no release of the pollutants that affect local air — only greenhouse gases, or nothing above the threshold.

REPORTED BY THE OPERATOR — European Industrial Emissions Portal (European Environment Agency), reporting year 2024, air releases in tonnes per year as the operator declared them. Ranked by the total of the pollutants that affect local air; carbon dioxide is deliberately excluded because it is a climate pollutant and would otherwise dominate the ranking. A facility being listed is not a statement that it affects this address.

Known projects nearby

This is a hand-curated list with sources, not a forecast and not a model. We have not estimated how much any of these would change the air. The list is small and certainly incomplete: it holds 15 entries for the whole country. Anything genuinely local — a quarry, a new estate road, a planning application — will not be here, and a buyer should still ask the council.

Sources and what they cannot tell you

Data built 2026-09-21. airhome is free and has no commercial relationship with anyone selling property.