airhome air quality for where you might live

Air quality in Serzedo, Vila Nova de Gaia

Vila Nova de Gaia · Porto metropolitan area

27/100

what the average resident
of this freguesia breathes

Air where people in Serzedo live is dirtier than most of the country.

In absolute terms fine particles here run at 9.4 µg/m³ — above the WHO guideline of 5, which most of Europe exceeds, but below the EU limit of 10 that applies from 2030.

Serzedo
cleanest anyone in Portugal livesdirtiest

MODELLED — averaged over the 7 one-kilometre cells inside Serzedo for 2024, weighted by the 7,121 people who live in them, so a large empty concelho is scored by its town rather than by its moorland. Weighted by land area instead it would be 2/100. An address inside it can still sit well above or below this figure, which is what the address lookup is for.

Modelled annual values, 2024

PollutantWhere people liveRange across the area2021
PM2.5 9.4µg/m³ 6.3 – 9.6 9.1
PM10 20.2µg/m³ 16.6 – 20.4 19.2
NO₂ 10.6µg/m³ 8.0 – 11.0 10.4
O₃ 98.8µg/m³ 98.6 – 105.5 89.8

MODELLED — EEA / ETC-HE 1 km European air quality maps. The first column is the population-weighted mean, what a resident typically breathes. The range shows the cleanest and dirtiest cell anywhere inside the boundary, which is usually the more useful number: it is the spread a buyer is choosing between. Ozone is the 93.2nd percentile of the daily maximum 8-hour mean, not an annual mean.

Fine particles under 2.5 micrometres (PM2.5), modelled, four years

0510Serzedo 2021: 9.1 µg/m³Serzedo 2022: 11.6 µg/m³Serzedo 2023: 9.7 µg/m³Serzedo 2024: 9.1 µg/m³SerzedoWHO guideline 5EU limit from 2030: 1021222324

Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂), modelled, four years

01020Serzedo 2021: 10.4 µg/m³Serzedo 2022: 10.9 µg/m³Serzedo 2023: 12.1 µg/m³Serzedo 2024: 10.2 µg/m³SerzedoWHO guideline 10EU limit from 2030: 2021222324

MODELLED — the area mean in each year's map. Four years is not a trend. Weather moves these numbers between years by more than most policy does, and the 2021 and 2022 maps were produced with a different input mix from the 2023 and 2024 ones.

What the monitors near Serzedo have measured

These are real measurements from the nearest official monitoring stations. A station a few kilometres away can differ a lot from a specific street, especially for nitrogen dioxide, which falls off sharply away from traffic.

Coarse particles under 10 micrometres (PM10)

01020Anta-Espinho 2018: 11.6 µg/m³Anta-Espinho 2023: 20.7 µg/m³Anta-Espinho 2024: 19.9 µg/m³Anta-Espinho 2025: 18.4 µg/m³Avintes 2018: 18.5 µg/m³Avintes 2023: 18.2 µg/m³Avintes 2024: 20.5 µg/m³Avintes 2025: 15.3 µg/m³Anta-Esp…AvintesWHO guideline 15EU limit from 2030: 2018232425
Anta-Espinho 5.6 km south, backgroundAvintes 6.9 km north-east, backgroundWHO guideline 15 µg/m³EU limit from 2030: 20 µg/m³

Not plotted: Anta-Espinho 2026 — the year is not over — 17% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Avintes 2026 — the year is not over — 71% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Sobreiras-Lordelo do Ouro 2026 — the year is not over — 72% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Sobreiras-Lordelo do Ouro 2025 — only 60% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Sobreiras-Lordelo do Ouro 2024 — only 17% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Sobreiras-Lordelo do Ouro 2023 — only 35% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; and 9 more.

Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂)

0102030Anta-Espinho 2016: 25.1 µg/m³Anta-Espinho 2018: 24.5 µg/m³Anta-Espinho 2019: 27.7 µg/m³Anta-Espinho 2022: 11.6 µg/m³Anta-Espinho 2023: 15.7 µg/m³Anta-Espinho 2024: 10.6 µg/m³Avintes 2022: 13.8 µg/m³Avintes 2023: 14.0 µg/m³Avintes 2024: 13.4 µg/m³Avintes 2025: 13.9 µg/m³Sobreiras-Lordelo do Ouro 2022: 15.5 µg/m³Sobreiras-Lordelo do Ouro 2024: 16.1 µg/m³Sobreiras-Lordelo do Ouro 2025: 15.3 µg/m³Sobreira…AvintesAnta-Esp…WHO guideline 10EU limit from 2030: 2016181922232425
Anta-Espinho 5.6 km south, backgroundAvintes 6.9 km north-east, backgroundSobreiras-Lordelo do Ouro 12 km north, backgroundWHO guideline 10 µg/m³EU limit from 2030: 20 µg/m³

Not plotted: Anta-Espinho 2026 — the year is not over — 72% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Avintes 2026 — the year is not over — 59% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Sobreiras-Lordelo do Ouro 2026 — the year is not over — 72% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Anta-Espinho 2025 — only 45% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Sobreiras-Lordelo do Ouro 2023 — only 44% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Anta-Espinho 2017 — only 31% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; and 1 more.

Ozone (O₃)

0204060Anta-Espinho 2016: 39.8 µg/m³Anta-Espinho 2017: 41.5 µg/m³Anta-Espinho 2018: 49.4 µg/m³Anta-Espinho 2019: 45.5 µg/m³Anta-Espinho 2020: 41.8 µg/m³Anta-Espinho 2022: 53.8 µg/m³Anta-Espinho 2023: 50.5 µg/m³Anta-Espinho 2024: 50.1 µg/m³Anta-Espinho 2025: 50.0 µg/m³Avintes 2017: 31.2 µg/m³Avintes 2018: 40.2 µg/m³Avintes 2019: 38.6 µg/m³Avintes 2020: 52.2 µg/m³Avintes 2022: 46.9 µg/m³Avintes 2024: 41.9 µg/m³Avintes 2025: 43.3 µg/m³Sobreiras-Lordelo do Ouro 2016: 45.6 µg/m³Sobreiras-Lordelo do Ouro 2017: 39.6 µg/m³Sobreiras-Lordelo do Ouro 2019: 42.3 µg/m³Sobreiras-Lordelo do Ouro 2020: 51.0 µg/m³Sobreiras-Lordelo do Ouro 2024: 51.6 µg/m³Sobreiras-Lordelo do Ouro 2025: 53.5 µg/m³Sobreira…Anta-Esp…Avintes1618202325
Anta-Espinho 5.6 km south, backgroundAvintes 6.9 km north-east, backgroundSobreiras-Lordelo do Ouro 12 km north, background

Not plotted: Anta-Espinho 2026 — the year is not over — 72% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Avintes 2026 — the year is not over — 71% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Sobreiras-Lordelo do Ouro 2026 — the year is not over — 69% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Avintes 2023 — only 33% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Sobreiras-Lordelo do Ouro 2023 — only 48% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Sobreiras-Lordelo do Ouro 2022 — only 71% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; and 5 more.

This is the annual mean of the hourly ozone measurements. The EU target value of 120 µg/m³ is written against a different statistic — the daily maximum 8-hour mean — so it is not drawn here. Ozone behaves unlike the others: it is destroyed by fresh traffic exhaust, so a busy street often reads lower than the countryside around it.

The stations these come from

StationKind of siteDistance
Anta-Espinho
Espinho
background
suburban
5.6 km
south
Avintes
Gaia
background
urban
6.9 km
north-east
Sobreiras-Lordelo do Ouro
Porto
background
urban
12 km
north
D.Manuel II-Vermoim
Maia
traffic
urban
21 km
north
Paços de Ferreira
Paços de Ferreira
background
urban
32 km
north-east

A traffic station sits beside a busy road and reads the worst case; a background station reads what the area as a whole breathes; an industrial one sits near a plant. Which kind you are looking at matters more than the distance.

MEASURED — hourly observations reported by Portugal to the European Environment Agency, aggregated here into annual means. A year is charted only if at least 75% of its hours are valid, the threshold the EU sets for an annual mean, and only if the value is physically plausible; anything excluded is listed under its chart with the reason rather than dropped. Station names and locations come from APA's QualAr register; station type and setting from the EEA's station metadata. Verified data through 2025; the most recent year is provisional and not yet verified.

How it changes through the year

PM2.5 peaks in January at 11.8 µg/m³ and bottoms out in August at 4.2, a factor of 2.8. PM10 peaks in February at 27.4 µg/m³ and bottoms out in September at 19.6, a factor of 1.4. NO₂ peaks in December at 20.3 µg/m³ and bottoms out in June at 9.5, a factor of 2.1. O₃ peaks in April at 64.9 µg/m³ and bottoms out in October at 39.3, a factor of 1.7.

0204060PM2.5, January: 11.8 µg/m³PM2.5, February: 10.8 µg/m³PM2.5, March: 8.5 µg/m³PM2.5, April: 6.0 µg/m³PM2.5, May: 4.8 µg/m³PM2.5, June: 4.6 µg/m³PM2.5, July: 5.0 µg/m³PM2.5, August: 4.2 µg/m³PM2.5, September: 8.3 µg/m³PM2.5, October: 5.9 µg/m³PM2.5, November: 7.3 µg/m³PM2.5, December: 9.4 µg/m³PM10, January: 25.4 µg/m³PM10, February: 27.4 µg/m³PM10, March: 26.5 µg/m³PM10, April: 20.9 µg/m³PM10, May: 23.3 µg/m³PM10, June: 22.0 µg/m³PM10, July: 23.3 µg/m³PM10, August: 19.9 µg/m³PM10, September: 19.6 µg/m³PM10, October: 23.8 µg/m³PM10, November: 21.2 µg/m³PM10, December: 21.5 µg/m³NO₂, January: 19.6 µg/m³NO₂, February: 18.2 µg/m³NO₂, March: 16.1 µg/m³NO₂, April: 14.0 µg/m³NO₂, May: 11.7 µg/m³NO₂, June: 9.5 µg/m³NO₂, July: 11.4 µg/m³NO₂, August: 9.7 µg/m³NO₂, September: 14.1 µg/m³NO₂, October: 16.7 µg/m³NO₂, November: 18.6 µg/m³NO₂, December: 20.3 µg/m³O₃, January: 43.4 µg/m³O₃, February: 50.8 µg/m³O₃, March: 56.8 µg/m³O₃, April: 64.9 µg/m³O₃, May: 63.2 µg/m³O₃, June: 54.5 µg/m³O₃, July: 56.1 µg/m³O₃, August: 47.8 µg/m³O₃, September: 46.4 µg/m³O₃, October: 39.3 µg/m³O₃, November: 41.4 µg/m³O₃, December: 41.5 µg/m³O₃PM10NO₂PM2.5JFMAMJJASOND
PM2.5PM10NO₂O₃shaded band = May to September
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
PM2.5 11.810.88.56.04.84.65.04.28.35.97.39.4
PM10 25.427.426.520.923.322.023.319.919.623.821.221.5
NO₂ 19.618.216.114.011.79.511.49.714.116.718.620.3
O₃ 43.450.856.864.963.254.556.147.846.439.341.441.5

MEASURED — Sobreiras-Lordelo do Ouro (background, 12 km away), each calendar month averaged over 2022 onwards, µg/m³. A month is used only if at least 400 of its hours are valid.

Particles run highest in the cold months, when domestic wood burning coincides with still air that does not disperse it. An annual mean hides that entirely. Ozone runs highest in summer, because sunlight is what makes it. It is also the one pollutant a busy street has less of than the countryside around it, since fresh traffic exhaust destroys it.

What is near this address

Traffic

Distance measured from this location to the nearest road tagged as a motorway, trunk or primary road in OpenStreetMap. © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Nitrogen dioxide from traffic falls off within a few hundred metres of a busy road.

Industry within 10 km

REPORTED BY THE OPERATOR — European Industrial Emissions Portal (European Environment Agency), reporting year 2024, air releases in tonnes per year as the operator declared them. Ranked by the total of the pollutants that affect local air; carbon dioxide is deliberately excluded because it is a climate pollutant and would otherwise dominate the ranking. A facility being listed is not a statement that it affects this address.

Known projects nearby

This is a hand-curated list with sources, not a forecast and not a model. We have not estimated how much any of these would change the air. The list is small and certainly incomplete: it holds 15 entries for the whole country. Anything genuinely local — a quarry, a new estate road, a planning application — will not be here, and a buyer should still ask the council.

Sources and what they cannot tell you

Data built 2026-09-21. airhome is free and has no commercial relationship with anyone selling property.