airhome air quality for where you might live

Air quality in União das freguesias de Azueira e Sobral da Abelheira, Mafra

Mafra · Lisbon metropolitan area

76/100

what the average resident
of this freguesia breathes

Air where people in União das freguesias de Azueira e Sobral da Abelheira live is cleaner than most of the country.

In absolute terms fine particles here run at 6.3 µg/m³ — above the WHO guideline of 5, which most of Europe exceeds, but below the EU limit of 10 that applies from 2030.

União das freguesias de Azueira e Sobral da Abelheira
cleanest anyone in Portugal livesdirtiest

MODELLED — averaged over the 30 one-kilometre cells inside União das freguesias de Azueira e Sobral da Abelheira for 2024, weighted by the 4,279 people who live in them, so a large empty concelho is scored by its town rather than by its moorland. Weighted by land area instead it would be 24/100. An address inside it can still sit well above or below this figure, which is what the address lookup is for.

Modelled annual values, 2024

PollutantWhere people liveRange across the area2021
PM2.5 6.3µg/m³ 5.6 – 6.7 6.2
PM10 15.8µg/m³ 14.4 – 17.3 14.9
NO₂ 4.4µg/m³ 3.0 – 5.6 4.6
O₃ 104.1µg/m³ 99.8 – 108.8 101.4

MODELLED — EEA / ETC-HE 1 km European air quality maps. The first column is the population-weighted mean, what a resident typically breathes. The range shows the cleanest and dirtiest cell anywhere inside the boundary, which is usually the more useful number: it is the spread a buyer is choosing between. Ozone is the 93.2nd percentile of the daily maximum 8-hour mean, not an annual mean.

Fine particles under 2.5 micrometres (PM2.5), modelled, four years

0510União das freguesias de Azueira e Sobral da Abelheira 2021: 6.2 µg/m³União das freguesias de Azueira e Sobral da Abelheira 2022: 7.0 µg/m³União das freguesias de Azueira e Sobral da Abelheira 2023: 5.9 µg/m³União das freguesias de Azueira e Sobral da Abelheira 2024: 6.0 µg/m³União da…WHO guideline 5EU limit from 2030: 1021222324

Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂), modelled, four years

01020União das freguesias de Azueira e Sobral da Abelheira 2021: 4.6 µg/m³União das freguesias de Azueira e Sobral da Abelheira 2022: 4.7 µg/m³União das freguesias de Azueira e Sobral da Abelheira 2023: 5.0 µg/m³União das freguesias de Azueira e Sobral da Abelheira 2024: 3.8 µg/m³União da…WHO guideline 10EU limit from 2030: 2021222324

MODELLED — the area mean in each year's map. Four years is not a trend. Weather moves these numbers between years by more than most policy does, and the 2021 and 2022 maps were produced with a different input mix from the 2023 and 2024 ones.

What the monitors near União das freguesias de Azueira e Sobral da Abelheira have measured

These are real measurements from the nearest official monitoring stations. A station a few kilometres away can differ a lot from a specific street, especially for nitrogen dioxide, which falls off sharply away from traffic.

Fine particles under 2.5 micrometres (PM2.5)

0510Mem Martins 2016: 7.5 µg/m³Mem Martins 2017: 9.6 µg/m³Mem Martins 2018: 8.4 µg/m³Mem Martins 2019: 8.1 µg/m³Mem Martins 2020: 8.9 µg/m³Mem Martins 2021: 8.7 µg/m³Mem Martins 2022: 8.9 µg/m³Mem Martins 2023: 8.2 µg/m³Mem Martins 2024: 7.4 µg/m³Mem Martins 2025: 4.8 µg/m³Olivais 2016: 9.8 µg/m³Olivais 2017: 11.6 µg/m³Olivais 2018: 10.1 µg/m³Olivais 2019: 9.2 µg/m³Olivais 2020: 9.6 µg/m³Olivais 2021: 8.1 µg/m³Olivais 2022: 8.0 µg/m³Olivais 2023: 8.0 µg/m³Olivais 2024: 8.4 µg/m³Olivais 2025: 7.8 µg/m³OlivaisMem Mart…WHO guideline 5EU limit from 2030: 10161820222425
Mem Martins 24 km south, backgroundOlivais 30 km south-east, backgroundWHO guideline 5 µg/m³EU limit from 2030: 10 µg/m³

Not plotted: Mem Martins 2026 — the year is not over — 72% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Olivais 2026 — the year is not over — 71% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Alfragide/Amadora 2025 — only 1% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Alfragide/Amadora 2024 — only 1% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Alfragide/Amadora 2021 — only 3% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Alfragide/Amadora 2016 — only 1% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown.

Coarse particles under 10 micrometres (PM10)

01020Loures-Centro 2016: 17.9 µg/m³Loures-Centro 2017: 19.6 µg/m³Loures-Centro 2018: 17.9 µg/m³Loures-Centro 2019: 19.7 µg/m³Loures-Centro 2020: 18.2 µg/m³Loures-Centro 2021: 18.5 µg/m³Loures-Centro 2022: 21.6 µg/m³Loures-Centro 2023: 18.4 µg/m³Loures-Centro 2024: 20.0 µg/m³Loures-Centro 2025: 17.9 µg/m³Odivelas-Ramada 2016: 22.1 µg/m³Odivelas-Ramada 2017: 24.2 µg/m³Odivelas-Ramada 2018: 23.9 µg/m³Odivelas-Ramada 2019: 19.7 µg/m³Odivelas-Ramada 2020: 16.8 µg/m³Odivelas-Ramada 2021: 17.9 µg/m³Odivelas-Ramada 2022: 20.3 µg/m³Odivelas-Ramada 2023: 17.6 µg/m³Odivelas-Ramada 2024: 17.4 µg/m³Odivelas-Ramada 2025: 15.3 µg/m³Mem Martins 2016: 16.6 µg/m³Mem Martins 2017: 20.6 µg/m³Mem Martins 2018: 18.2 µg/m³Mem Martins 2019: 18.1 µg/m³Mem Martins 2020: 17.5 µg/m³Mem Martins 2021: 18.6 µg/m³Mem Martins 2022: 19.8 µg/m³Mem Martins 2023: 17.2 µg/m³Mem Martins 2024: 18.8 µg/m³Mem Martins 2025: 17.2 µg/m³Loures-C…Mem Mart…Odivelas…WHO guideline 15EU limit from 2030: 20161820222425
Loures-Centro 22 km south-east, backgroundOdivelas-Ramada 24 km south-east, trafficMem Martins 24 km south, backgroundWHO guideline 15 µg/m³EU limit from 2030: 20 µg/m³

Not plotted: Loures-Centro 2026 — the year is not over — 72% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Mem Martins 2026 — the year is not over — 72% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Odivelas-Ramada 2026 — the year is not over — 70% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean.

Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂)

01020Loures-Centro 2016: 17.4 µg/m³Loures-Centro 2017: 19.0 µg/m³Loures-Centro 2018: 18.5 µg/m³Loures-Centro 2019: 16.1 µg/m³Loures-Centro 2020: 14.8 µg/m³Loures-Centro 2021: 13.1 µg/m³Loures-Centro 2022: 14.4 µg/m³Loures-Centro 2023: 15.0 µg/m³Loures-Centro 2024: 12.8 µg/m³Loures-Centro 2025: 14.1 µg/m³Odivelas-Ramada 2016: 22.9 µg/m³Odivelas-Ramada 2019: 25.1 µg/m³Odivelas-Ramada 2020: 21.6 µg/m³Odivelas-Ramada 2021: 19.4 µg/m³Odivelas-Ramada 2022: 21.6 µg/m³Odivelas-Ramada 2023: 20.4 µg/m³Odivelas-Ramada 2024: 18.7 µg/m³Odivelas-Ramada 2025: 20.0 µg/m³Mem Martins 2016: 11.8 µg/m³Mem Martins 2017: 13.2 µg/m³Mem Martins 2018: 12.8 µg/m³Mem Martins 2019: 12.2 µg/m³Mem Martins 2020: 11.6 µg/m³Mem Martins 2021: 10.0 µg/m³Mem Martins 2022: 11.8 µg/m³Mem Martins 2023: 11.8 µg/m³Mem Martins 2024: 10.4 µg/m³Mem Martins 2025: 10.0 µg/m³Odivelas…Loures-C…Mem Mart…WHO guideline 10EU limit from 2030: 20161820222425
Loures-Centro 22 km south-east, backgroundOdivelas-Ramada 24 km south-east, trafficMem Martins 24 km south, backgroundWHO guideline 10 µg/m³EU limit from 2030: 20 µg/m³

Not plotted: Loures-Centro 2026 — the year is not over — 72% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Mem Martins 2026 — the year is not over — 72% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Odivelas-Ramada 2026 — the year is not over — 72% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Odivelas-Ramada 2018 — only 38% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Odivelas-Ramada 2017 — only 72% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown.

Ozone (O₃)

050Loures-Centro 2016: 54.8 µg/m³Loures-Centro 2017: 54.0 µg/m³Loures-Centro 2018: 55.9 µg/m³Loures-Centro 2019: 53.5 µg/m³Loures-Centro 2020: 56.1 µg/m³Loures-Centro 2021: 56.2 µg/m³Loures-Centro 2022: 52.2 µg/m³Loures-Centro 2023: 56.4 µg/m³Loures-Centro 2024: 55.9 µg/m³Loures-Centro 2025: 54.5 µg/m³Mem Martins 2016: 65.9 µg/m³Mem Martins 2017: 67.6 µg/m³Mem Martins 2018: 69.6 µg/m³Mem Martins 2019: 67.9 µg/m³Mem Martins 2020: 66.5 µg/m³Mem Martins 2021: 68.0 µg/m³Mem Martins 2022: 68.7 µg/m³Mem Martins 2023: 72.1 µg/m³Mem Martins 2024: 73.3 µg/m³Mem Martins 2025: 72.6 µg/m³Alverca 2016: 55.9 µg/m³Alverca 2017: 52.5 µg/m³Alverca 2018: 55.4 µg/m³Alverca 2019: 61.4 µg/m³Alverca 2020: 57.0 µg/m³Alverca 2021: 56.1 µg/m³Alverca 2022: 55.2 µg/m³Alverca 2023: 56.9 µg/m³Alverca 2024: 55.0 µg/m³Alverca 2025: 56.2 µg/m³Mem Mart…AlvercaLoures-C…161820222425
Loures-Centro 22 km south-east, backgroundMem Martins 24 km south, backgroundAlverca 25 km south-east, background

Not plotted: Alverca 2026 — the year is not over — 71% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Loures-Centro 2026 — the year is not over — 70% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Mem Martins 2026 — the year is not over — 71% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean.

This is the annual mean of the hourly ozone measurements. The EU target value of 120 µg/m³ is written against a different statistic — the daily maximum 8-hour mean — so it is not drawn here. Ozone behaves unlike the others: it is destroyed by fresh traffic exhaust, so a busy street often reads lower than the countryside around it.

The stations these come from

StationKind of siteDistance
Loures-Centro
Loures
background
urban
22 km
south-east
Odivelas-Ramada
Odivelas
traffic
urban
24 km
south-east
Mem Martins
Sintra
background
urban
24 km
south
Alverca
Vila Franca de Xira
background
urban
25 km
south-east
Alfragide/Amadora
Amadora
background
urban
30 km
south
Olivais
Lisboa
background
urban
30 km
south-east

A traffic station sits beside a busy road and reads the worst case; a background station reads what the area as a whole breathes; an industrial one sits near a plant. Which kind you are looking at matters more than the distance.

MEASURED — hourly observations reported by Portugal to the European Environment Agency, aggregated here into annual means. A year is charted only if at least 75% of its hours are valid, the threshold the EU sets for an annual mean, and only if the value is physically plausible; anything excluded is listed under its chart with the reason rather than dropped. Station names and locations come from APA's QualAr register; station type and setting from the EEA's station metadata. Verified data through 2025; the most recent year is provisional and not yet verified.

How it changes through the year

PM2.5 peaks in January at 10.4 µg/m³ and bottoms out in May at 6.3, a factor of 1.7. PM10 peaks in February at 22.4 µg/m³ and bottoms out in June at 15.9, a factor of 1.4. NO₂ peaks in December at 17.4 µg/m³ and bottoms out in July at 4.8, a factor of 3.6. O₃ peaks in May at 83.7 µg/m³ and bottoms out in December at 54.8, a factor of 1.5.

050PM2.5, January: 10.4 µg/m³PM2.5, February: 9.7 µg/m³PM2.5, March: 7.8 µg/m³PM2.5, April: 6.3 µg/m³PM2.5, May: 6.3 µg/m³PM2.5, June: 6.3 µg/m³PM2.5, July: 6.8 µg/m³PM2.5, August: 6.5 µg/m³PM2.5, September: 6.5 µg/m³PM2.5, October: 7.0 µg/m³PM2.5, November: 7.6 µg/m³PM2.5, December: 9.4 µg/m³PM10, January: 19.5 µg/m³PM10, February: 22.4 µg/m³PM10, March: 20.5 µg/m³PM10, April: 16.4 µg/m³PM10, May: 16.5 µg/m³PM10, June: 15.9 µg/m³PM10, July: 16.9 µg/m³PM10, August: 16.6 µg/m³PM10, September: 17.3 µg/m³PM10, October: 18.4 µg/m³PM10, November: 18.2 µg/m³PM10, December: 19.1 µg/m³NO₂, January: 17.2 µg/m³NO₂, February: 16.8 µg/m³NO₂, March: 10.6 µg/m³NO₂, April: 8.6 µg/m³NO₂, May: 6.8 µg/m³NO₂, June: 5.3 µg/m³NO₂, July: 4.8 µg/m³NO₂, August: 5.0 µg/m³NO₂, September: 8.7 µg/m³NO₂, October: 13.0 µg/m³NO₂, November: 15.4 µg/m³NO₂, December: 17.4 µg/m³O₃, January: 59.0 µg/m³O₃, February: 66.3 µg/m³O₃, March: 76.1 µg/m³O₃, April: 82.5 µg/m³O₃, May: 83.7 µg/m³O₃, June: 73.0 µg/m³O₃, July: 73.9 µg/m³O₃, August: 70.7 µg/m³O₃, September: 76.3 µg/m³O₃, October: 67.5 µg/m³O₃, November: 60.2 µg/m³O₃, December: 54.8 µg/m³O₃PM10NO₂PM2.5JFMAMJJASOND
PM2.5PM10NO₂O₃shaded band = May to September
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
PM2.5 10.49.77.86.36.36.36.86.56.57.07.69.4
PM10 19.522.420.516.416.515.916.916.617.318.418.219.1
NO₂ 17.216.810.68.66.85.34.85.08.713.015.417.4
O₃ 59.066.376.182.583.773.073.970.776.367.560.254.8

MEASURED — Mem Martins (background, 24 km away), each calendar month averaged over 2022 onwards, µg/m³. A month is used only if at least 400 of its hours are valid.

Particles run highest in the cold months, when domestic wood burning coincides with still air that does not disperse it. An annual mean hides that entirely. Ozone runs highest in summer, because sunlight is what makes it. It is also the one pollutant a busy street has less of than the countryside around it, since fresh traffic exhaust destroys it.

What is near this address

Traffic

Distance measured from this location to the nearest road tagged as a motorway, trunk or primary road in OpenStreetMap. © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Nitrogen dioxide from traffic falls off within a few hundred metres of a busy road.

Industry within 10 km

1 further facility within 10 km is on the European register but declared no release of the pollutants that affect local air — only greenhouse gases, or nothing above the threshold.

REPORTED BY THE OPERATOR — European Industrial Emissions Portal (European Environment Agency), reporting year 2024, air releases in tonnes per year as the operator declared them. Ranked by the total of the pollutants that affect local air; carbon dioxide is deliberately excluded because it is a climate pollutant and would otherwise dominate the ranking. A facility being listed is not a statement that it affects this address.

Known projects nearby

This is a hand-curated list with sources, not a forecast and not a model. We have not estimated how much any of these would change the air. The list is small and certainly incomplete: it holds 15 entries for the whole country. Anything genuinely local — a quarry, a new estate road, a planning application — will not be here, and a buyer should still ask the council.

Nothing on our list is within 15 km of here. That means nothing we have written down, not that nothing is planned — see the caution below.

Sources and what they cannot tell you

Data built 2026-09-21. airhome is free and has no commercial relationship with anyone selling property.