airhome air quality for where you might live

Air quality in União das freguesias de Poceirão e Marateca, Palmela

Palmela · Lisbon metropolitan area

76/100

what the average resident
of this freguesia breathes

Air where people in União das freguesias de Poceirão e Marateca live is cleaner than most of the country.

In absolute terms fine particles here run at 6.1 µg/m³ — above the WHO guideline of 5, which most of Europe exceeds, but below the EU limit of 10 that applies from 2030.

União das freguesias de Poceirão e Marateca
cleanest anyone in Portugal livesdirtiest

MODELLED — averaged over the 280 one-kilometre cells inside União das freguesias de Poceirão e Marateca for 2024, weighted by the 8,790 people who live in them, so a large empty concelho is scored by its town rather than by its moorland. Weighted by land area instead it would be 23/100. An address inside it can still sit well above or below this figure, which is what the address lookup is for.

Modelled annual values, 2024

PollutantWhere people liveRange across the area2021
PM2.5 6.1µg/m³ 4.8 – 6.8 5.9
PM10 16.9µg/m³ 16.2 – 18.5 15.1
NO₂ 5.0µg/m³ 2.7 – 7.6 5.2
O₃ 110.3µg/m³ 109.3 – 111.6 104.2

MODELLED — EEA / ETC-HE 1 km European air quality maps. The first column is the population-weighted mean, what a resident typically breathes. The range shows the cleanest and dirtiest cell anywhere inside the boundary, which is usually the more useful number: it is the spread a buyer is choosing between. Ozone is the 93.2nd percentile of the daily maximum 8-hour mean, not an annual mean.

Fine particles under 2.5 micrometres (PM2.5), modelled, four years

0510União das freguesias de Poceirão e Marateca 2021: 5.9 µg/m³União das freguesias de Poceirão e Marateca 2022: 6.6 µg/m³União das freguesias de Poceirão e Marateca 2023: 6.2 µg/m³União das freguesias de Poceirão e Marateca 2024: 5.8 µg/m³União da…WHO guideline 5EU limit from 2030: 1021222324

Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂), modelled, four years

01020União das freguesias de Poceirão e Marateca 2021: 5.2 µg/m³União das freguesias de Poceirão e Marateca 2022: 5.0 µg/m³União das freguesias de Poceirão e Marateca 2023: 5.4 µg/m³União das freguesias de Poceirão e Marateca 2024: 4.4 µg/m³União da…WHO guideline 10EU limit from 2030: 2021222324

MODELLED — the area mean in each year's map. Four years is not a trend. Weather moves these numbers between years by more than most policy does, and the 2021 and 2022 maps were produced with a different input mix from the 2023 and 2024 ones.

What the monitors near União das freguesias de Poceirão e Marateca have measured

These are real measurements from the nearest official monitoring stations. A station a few kilometres away can differ a lot from a specific street, especially for nitrogen dioxide, which falls off sharply away from traffic.

Fine particles under 2.5 micrometres (PM2.5)

051015Fernando Pó 2017: 13.5 µg/m³Fernando Pó 2020: 7.2 µg/m³Fernando Pó 2021: 5.4 µg/m³Fernando Pó 2022: 6.2 µg/m³Fernando Pó 2023: 5.0 µg/m³Fernando Pó 2024: 5.3 µg/m³Fernando Pó 2025: 5.2 µg/m³Paio Pires 2021: 9.3 µg/m³Paio Pires 2023: 8.9 µg/m³Paio Pires 2024: 7.9 µg/m³Paio Pires 2025: 7.7 µg/m³Olivais 2016: 9.8 µg/m³Olivais 2017: 11.6 µg/m³Olivais 2018: 10.1 µg/m³Olivais 2019: 9.2 µg/m³Olivais 2020: 9.6 µg/m³Olivais 2021: 8.1 µg/m³Olivais 2022: 8.0 µg/m³Olivais 2023: 8.0 µg/m³Olivais 2024: 8.4 µg/m³Olivais 2025: 7.8 µg/m³OlivaisPaio Pir…Fernando…WHO guideline 5EU limit from 2030: 10161820222425
Fernando Pó 4.3 km east, backgroundPaio Pires 30 km west, industrialOlivais 36 km north-west, backgroundWHO guideline 5 µg/m³EU limit from 2030: 10 µg/m³

Not plotted: Fernando Pó 2026 — the year is not over — 70% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Olivais 2026 — the year is not over — 71% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Paio Pires 2026 — the year is not over — 71% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Fernando Pó 2019 — only 25% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Fernando Pó 2018 — only 74% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Fernando Pó 2016 — only 69% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown.

Coarse particles under 10 micrometres (PM10)

01020Fernando Pó 2017: 24.6 µg/m³Fernando Pó 2018: 18.5 µg/m³Fernando Pó 2019: 15.4 µg/m³Fernando Pó 2020: 15.1 µg/m³Fernando Pó 2021: 14.4 µg/m³Fernando Pó 2022: 16.8 µg/m³Fernando Pó 2023: 16.5 µg/m³Fernando Pó 2024: 16.6 µg/m³Fernando Pó 2025: 16.2 µg/m³Camarinha 2022: 16.9 µg/m³Camarinha 2023: 14.0 µg/m³Camarinha 2024: 16.5 µg/m³Camarinha 2025: 15.8 µg/m³Arcos 2016: 22.9 µg/m³Arcos 2017: 25.6 µg/m³Arcos 2018: 22.4 µg/m³Arcos 2019: 20.1 µg/m³Arcos 2020: 17.4 µg/m³Arcos 2021: 17.7 µg/m³Arcos 2022: 19.3 µg/m³Arcos 2023: 17.6 µg/m³Arcos 2024: 18.7 µg/m³Arcos 2025: 18.4 µg/m³ArcosFernando…CamarinhaWHO guideline 15EU limit from 2030: 20161820222425
Fernando Pó 4.3 km east, backgroundCamarinha 16 km south-west, backgroundArcos 17 km south-west, backgroundWHO guideline 15 µg/m³EU limit from 2030: 20 µg/m³

Not plotted: Arcos 2026 — the year is not over — 67% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Camarinha 2026 — the year is not over — 71% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Fernando Pó 2026 — the year is not over — 71% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Camarinha 2021 — only 67% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Fernando Pó 2016 — only 74% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown.

Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂)

01020Fernando Pó 2016: 6.3 µg/m³Fernando Pó 2017: 6.8 µg/m³Fernando Pó 2018: 6.6 µg/m³Fernando Pó 2019: 7.4 µg/m³Fernando Pó 2020: 6.3 µg/m³Fernando Pó 2021: 5.7 µg/m³Fernando Pó 2022: 5.1 µg/m³Fernando Pó 2023: 6.1 µg/m³Fernando Pó 2024: 4.6 µg/m³Fernando Pó 2025: 5.2 µg/m³Camarinha 2022: 16.2 µg/m³Camarinha 2023: 15.3 µg/m³Camarinha 2024: 13.3 µg/m³Camarinha 2025: 15.0 µg/m³Arcos 2016: 12.7 µg/m³Arcos 2017: 15.1 µg/m³Arcos 2018: 13.4 µg/m³Arcos 2019: 14.1 µg/m³Arcos 2020: 14.4 µg/m³Arcos 2021: 11.2 µg/m³Arcos 2022: 12.1 µg/m³Arcos 2023: 11.4 µg/m³Arcos 2024: 8.3 µg/m³Arcos 2025: 8.4 µg/m³CamarinhaArcosFernando…WHO guideline 10EU limit from 2030: 20161820222425
Fernando Pó 4.3 km east, backgroundCamarinha 16 km south-west, backgroundArcos 17 km south-west, backgroundWHO guideline 10 µg/m³EU limit from 2030: 20 µg/m³

Not plotted: Arcos 2026 — the year is not over — 69% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Camarinha 2026 — the year is not over — 72% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Fernando Pó 2026 — the year is not over — 71% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Camarinha 2021 — only 69% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown.

Ozone (O₃)

0204060Fernando Pó 2016: 60.4 µg/m³Fernando Pó 2017: 60.1 µg/m³Fernando Pó 2018: 60.7 µg/m³Fernando Pó 2019: 58.0 µg/m³Fernando Pó 2020: 56.5 µg/m³Fernando Pó 2021: 57.8 µg/m³Fernando Pó 2022: 58.7 µg/m³Fernando Pó 2023: 59.5 µg/m³Fernando Pó 2024: 62.9 µg/m³Fernando Pó 2025: 62.7 µg/m³Camarinha 2021: 65.7 µg/m³Camarinha 2023: 60.8 µg/m³Camarinha 2024: 63.2 µg/m³Camarinha 2025: 62.2 µg/m³Arcos 2016: 59.7 µg/m³Arcos 2017: 59.0 µg/m³Arcos 2018: 63.4 µg/m³Arcos 2019: 61.9 µg/m³Arcos 2020: 59.5 µg/m³Arcos 2021: 62.4 µg/m³Arcos 2022: 61.6 µg/m³Arcos 2023: 63.0 µg/m³Arcos 2024: 63.8 µg/m³Arcos 2025: 64.3 µg/m³ArcosFernando…Camarinha161820222425
Fernando Pó 4.3 km east, backgroundCamarinha 16 km south-west, backgroundArcos 17 km south-west, background

Not plotted: Arcos 2026 — the year is not over — 71% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Fernando Pó 2026 — the year is not over — 71% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean.

This is the annual mean of the hourly ozone measurements. The EU target value of 120 µg/m³ is written against a different statistic — the daily maximum 8-hour mean — so it is not drawn here. Ozone behaves unlike the others: it is destroyed by fresh traffic exhaust, so a busy street often reads lower than the countryside around it.

The stations these come from

StationKind of siteDistance
Fernando Pó
Palmela
background
rural
4.3 km
east
Camarinha
Setúbal
background
urban
16 km
south-west
Arcos
Setúbal
background
urban
17 km
south-west
Paio Pires
Seixal
industrial
suburban
30 km
west
Olivais
Lisboa
background
urban
36 km
north-west

A traffic station sits beside a busy road and reads the worst case; a background station reads what the area as a whole breathes; an industrial one sits near a plant. Which kind you are looking at matters more than the distance.

MEASURED — hourly observations reported by Portugal to the European Environment Agency, aggregated here into annual means. A year is charted only if at least 75% of its hours are valid, the threshold the EU sets for an annual mean, and only if the value is physically plausible; anything excluded is listed under its chart with the reason rather than dropped. Station names and locations come from APA's QualAr register; station type and setting from the EEA's station metadata. Verified data through 2025; the most recent year is provisional and not yet verified.

How it changes through the year

PM2.5 peaks in February at 7.7 µg/m³ and bottoms out in April at 4.7, a factor of 1.7. PM10 peaks in July at 18.6 µg/m³ and bottoms out in December at 13.0, a factor of 1.4. NO₂ peaks in September at 7.5 µg/m³ and bottoms out in April at 4.8, a factor of 1.6. O₃ peaks in May at 71.2 µg/m³ and bottoms out in December at 45.9, a factor of 1.6.

050PM2.5, January: 7.5 µg/m³PM2.5, February: 7.7 µg/m³PM2.5, March: 6.8 µg/m³PM2.5, April: 4.7 µg/m³PM2.5, May: 5.0 µg/m³PM2.5, June: 5.1 µg/m³PM2.5, July: 6.6 µg/m³PM2.5, August: 6.0 µg/m³PM2.5, September: 5.1 µg/m³PM2.5, October: 5.0 µg/m³PM2.5, November: 5.6 µg/m³PM2.5, December: 5.4 µg/m³PM10, January: 15.0 µg/m³PM10, February: 17.7 µg/m³PM10, March: 18.0 µg/m³PM10, April: 13.7 µg/m³PM10, May: 16.4 µg/m³PM10, June: 15.9 µg/m³PM10, July: 18.6 µg/m³PM10, August: 18.2 µg/m³PM10, September: 16.5 µg/m³PM10, October: 16.1 µg/m³PM10, November: 13.2 µg/m³PM10, December: 13.0 µg/m³NO₂, January: 6.0 µg/m³NO₂, February: 6.0 µg/m³NO₂, March: 5.0 µg/m³NO₂, April: 4.8 µg/m³NO₂, May: 5.3 µg/m³NO₂, June: 5.3 µg/m³NO₂, July: 5.6 µg/m³NO₂, August: 5.2 µg/m³NO₂, September: 7.5 µg/m³NO₂, October: 6.9 µg/m³NO₂, November: 6.0 µg/m³NO₂, December: 6.0 µg/m³O₃, January: 48.7 µg/m³O₃, February: 55.3 µg/m³O₃, March: 63.2 µg/m³O₃, April: 68.9 µg/m³O₃, May: 71.2 µg/m³O₃, June: 66.2 µg/m³O₃, July: 67.7 µg/m³O₃, August: 63.6 µg/m³O₃, September: 62.7 µg/m³O₃, October: 55.9 µg/m³O₃, November: 48.2 µg/m³O₃, December: 45.9 µg/m³O₃PM10NO₂PM2.5JFMAMJJASOND
PM2.5PM10NO₂O₃shaded band = May to September
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
PM2.5 7.57.76.84.75.05.16.66.05.15.05.65.4
PM10 15.017.718.013.716.415.918.618.216.516.113.213.0
NO₂ 6.06.05.04.85.35.35.65.27.56.96.06.0
O₃ 48.755.363.268.971.266.267.763.662.755.948.245.9

MEASURED — Fernando Pó (background, 4.3 km away), each calendar month averaged over 2022 onwards, µg/m³. A month is used only if at least 400 of its hours are valid.

Particles run highest in the cold months, when domestic wood burning coincides with still air that does not disperse it. An annual mean hides that entirely. Ozone runs highest in summer, because sunlight is what makes it. It is also the one pollutant a busy street has less of than the countryside around it, since fresh traffic exhaust destroys it.

What is near this address

Traffic

Distance measured from this location to the nearest road tagged as a motorway, trunk or primary road in OpenStreetMap. © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Nitrogen dioxide from traffic falls off within a few hundred metres of a busy road.

Industry within 10 km

REPORTED BY THE OPERATOR — European Industrial Emissions Portal (European Environment Agency), reporting year 2024, air releases in tonnes per year as the operator declared them. Ranked by the total of the pollutants that affect local air; carbon dioxide is deliberately excluded because it is a climate pollutant and would otherwise dominate the ranking. A facility being listed is not a statement that it affects this address.

Known projects nearby

This is a hand-curated list with sources, not a forecast and not a model. We have not estimated how much any of these would change the air. The list is small and certainly incomplete: it holds 15 entries for the whole country. Anything genuinely local — a quarry, a new estate road, a planning application — will not be here, and a buyer should still ask the council.

Sources and what they cannot tell you

Data built 2026-09-21. airhome is free and has no commercial relationship with anyone selling property.