airhome air quality for where you might live

Air quality in Abrantes

Santarém · Médio Tejo · all municipalities

71/100

what the average resident
of this concelho breathes

Air where people in Abrantes live is cleaner than most of the country. Ranked against the other 277 municipalities with a modelled figure, one place one entry, it comes 173rd — most Portuguese concelhos are rural and far emptier than this one, so a place can sit mid-scale against where people live and still rank low against a list of councils.

In absolute terms fine particles here run at 6.3 µg/m³ — above the WHO guideline of 5, which most of Europe exceeds, but below the EU limit of 10 that applies from 2030.

Abrantes
cleanest anyone in Portugal livesdirtiest

MODELLED — averaged over the 712 one-kilometre cells inside Abrantes for 2024, weighted by the 34,316 people who live in them, so a large empty concelho is scored by its town rather than by its moorland. Weighted by land area instead it would be 54/100. An address inside it can still sit well above or below this figure, which is what the address lookup is for.

Modelled annual values, 2024

PollutantWhere people liveRange across the area2021
PM2.5 6.3µg/m³ 4.4 – 7.1 5.7
PM10 15.2µg/m³ 12.1 – 16.4 13.4
NO₂ 5.9µg/m³ 1.2 – 9.3 2.6
O₃ 109.2µg/m³ 106.9 – 113.8 109.5

MODELLED — EEA / ETC-HE 1 km European air quality maps. The first column is the population-weighted mean, what a resident typically breathes. The range shows the cleanest and dirtiest cell anywhere inside the boundary, which is usually the more useful number: it is the spread a buyer is choosing between. Ozone is the 93.2nd percentile of the daily maximum 8-hour mean, not an annual mean.

Fine particles under 2.5 micrometres (PM2.5), modelled, four years

0510Abrantes 2021: 5.7 µg/m³Abrantes 2022: 6.7 µg/m³Abrantes 2023: 5.7 µg/m³Abrantes 2024: 5.1 µg/m³AbrantesWHO guideline 5EU limit from 2030: 1021222324

Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂), modelled, four years

01020Abrantes 2021: 2.6 µg/m³Abrantes 2022: 2.6 µg/m³Abrantes 2023: 3.1 µg/m³Abrantes 2024: 2.5 µg/m³AbrantesWHO guideline 10EU limit from 2030: 2021222324

MODELLED — the area mean in each year's map. Four years is not a trend. Weather moves these numbers between years by more than most policy does, and the 2021 and 2022 maps were produced with a different input mix from the 2023 and 2024 ones.

What the monitors near Abrantes have measured

These are real measurements from the nearest official monitoring stations. A station a few kilometres away can differ a lot from a specific street, especially for nitrogen dioxide, which falls off sharply away from traffic.

Fine particles under 2.5 micrometres (PM2.5)

0510Chamusca 2016: 7.3 µg/m³Chamusca 2017: 8.4 µg/m³Chamusca 2018: 7.2 µg/m³Chamusca 2019: 6.9 µg/m³Chamusca 2020: 5.3 µg/m³Chamusca 2021: 5.7 µg/m³Chamusca 2022: 6.2 µg/m³Chamusca 2023: 4.9 µg/m³Chamusca 2024: 5.2 µg/m³Chamusca 2025: 5.4 µg/m³ChamuscaWHO guideline 5EU limit from 2030: 10161820222425
Chamusca 30 km west, backgroundWHO guideline 5 µg/m³EU limit from 2030: 10 µg/m³

Not plotted: Chamusca 2026 — the year is not over — 71% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean.

Coarse particles under 10 micrometres (PM10)

01020Chamusca 2016: 14.5 µg/m³Chamusca 2017: 16.8 µg/m³Chamusca 2018: 15.5 µg/m³Chamusca 2019: 13.5 µg/m³Chamusca 2020: 11.6 µg/m³Chamusca 2021: 13.6 µg/m³Chamusca 2022: 16.3 µg/m³Chamusca 2023: 12.2 µg/m³Chamusca 2024: 12.6 µg/m³Chamusca 2025: 12.7 µg/m³ChamuscaWHO guideline 15EU limit from 2030: 20161820222425
Chamusca 30 km west, backgroundWHO guideline 15 µg/m³EU limit from 2030: 20 µg/m³

Not plotted: Chamusca 2026 — the year is not over — 72% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean.

Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂)

01020Chamusca 2016: 4.7 µg/m³Chamusca 2017: 4.8 µg/m³Chamusca 2018: 4.9 µg/m³Chamusca 2019: 4.4 µg/m³Chamusca 2020: 3.9 µg/m³Chamusca 2021: 4.3 µg/m³Chamusca 2022: 4.3 µg/m³Chamusca 2023: 4.0 µg/m³Chamusca 2024: 3.3 µg/m³Chamusca 2025: 3.3 µg/m³ChamuscaWHO guideline 10EU limit from 2030: 20161820222425
Chamusca 30 km west, backgroundWHO guideline 10 µg/m³EU limit from 2030: 20 µg/m³

Not plotted: Chamusca 2026 — the year is not over — 72% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean.

Ozone (O₃)

050Chamusca 2016: 71.3 µg/m³Chamusca 2017: 71.5 µg/m³Chamusca 2018: 73.4 µg/m³Chamusca 2019: 68.9 µg/m³Chamusca 2020: 70.3 µg/m³Chamusca 2021: 71.3 µg/m³Chamusca 2022: 71.8 µg/m³Chamusca 2023: 70.1 µg/m³Chamusca 2024: 71.1 µg/m³Chamusca 2025: 70.2 µg/m³Chamusca161820222425
Chamusca 30 km west, background

Not plotted: Chamusca 2026 — the year is not over — 72% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean.

This is the annual mean of the hourly ozone measurements. The EU target value of 120 µg/m³ is written against a different statistic — the daily maximum 8-hour mean — so it is not drawn here. Ozone behaves unlike the others: it is destroyed by fresh traffic exhaust, so a busy street often reads lower than the countryside around it.

The stations these come from

StationKind of siteDistance
Chamusca
Chamusca
background
rural
30 km
west

The nearest station with usable data is 30 km away. At that distance it describes a region, not this place, and for nitrogen dioxide it says almost nothing about a particular street.

A traffic station sits beside a busy road and reads the worst case; a background station reads what the area as a whole breathes; an industrial one sits near a plant. Which kind you are looking at matters more than the distance.

MEASURED — hourly observations reported by Portugal to the European Environment Agency, aggregated here into annual means. A year is charted only if at least 75% of its hours are valid, the threshold the EU sets for an annual mean, and only if the value is physically plausible; anything excluded is listed under its chart with the reason rather than dropped. Station names and locations come from APA's QualAr register; station type and setting from the EEA's station metadata. Verified data through 2025; the most recent year is provisional and not yet verified.

How it changes through the year

PM2.5 peaks in February at 6.9 µg/m³ and bottoms out in April at 4.4, a factor of 1.6. PM10 peaks in March at 15.8 µg/m³ and bottoms out in December at 10.4, a factor of 1.5. NO₂ peaks in January at 4.4 µg/m³ and bottoms out in April at 3.3. O₃ peaks in May at 82.3 µg/m³ and bottoms out in December at 56.0, a factor of 1.5.

050PM2.5, January: 6.3 µg/m³PM2.5, February: 6.9 µg/m³PM2.5, March: 6.0 µg/m³PM2.5, April: 4.4 µg/m³PM2.5, May: 5.0 µg/m³PM2.5, June: 5.3 µg/m³PM2.5, July: 6.9 µg/m³PM2.5, August: 6.3 µg/m³PM2.5, September: 5.7 µg/m³PM2.5, October: 5.1 µg/m³PM2.5, November: 5.1 µg/m³PM2.5, December: 5.1 µg/m³PM10, January: 11.4 µg/m³PM10, February: 14.7 µg/m³PM10, March: 15.8 µg/m³PM10, April: 11.4 µg/m³PM10, May: 12.5 µg/m³PM10, June: 13.2 µg/m³PM10, July: 15.6 µg/m³PM10, August: 15.2 µg/m³PM10, September: 13.9 µg/m³PM10, October: 13.8 µg/m³PM10, November: 12.2 µg/m³PM10, December: 10.4 µg/m³NO₂, January: 4.4 µg/m³NO₂, February: 4.1 µg/m³NO₂, March: 3.6 µg/m³NO₂, April: 3.3 µg/m³NO₂, May: 3.5 µg/m³NO₂, June: 3.7 µg/m³NO₂, July: 3.8 µg/m³NO₂, August: 3.5 µg/m³NO₂, September: 4.3 µg/m³NO₂, October: 4.1 µg/m³NO₂, November: 4.0 µg/m³NO₂, December: 4.0 µg/m³O₃, January: 59.8 µg/m³O₃, February: 69.1 µg/m³O₃, March: 76.4 µg/m³O₃, April: 79.3 µg/m³O₃, May: 82.3 µg/m³O₃, June: 75.7 µg/m³O₃, July: 78.5 µg/m³O₃, August: 74.8 µg/m³O₃, September: 75.2 µg/m³O₃, October: 66.7 µg/m³O₃, November: 58.1 µg/m³O₃, December: 56.0 µg/m³O₃PM10PM2.5NO₂JFMAMJJASOND
PM2.5PM10NO₂O₃shaded band = May to September
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
PM2.5 6.36.96.04.45.05.36.96.35.75.15.15.1
PM10 11.414.715.811.412.513.215.615.213.913.812.210.4
NO₂ 4.44.13.63.33.53.73.83.54.34.14.04.0
O₃ 59.869.176.479.382.375.778.574.875.266.758.156.0

MEASURED — Chamusca (background, 30 km away), each calendar month averaged over 2022 onwards, µg/m³. A month is used only if at least 400 of its hours are valid.

Particles run highest in the cold months, when domestic wood burning coincides with still air that does not disperse it. An annual mean hides that entirely. Ozone runs highest in summer, because sunlight is what makes it. It is also the one pollutant a busy street has less of than the countryside around it, since fresh traffic exhaust destroys it.

What is near this address

Traffic

Distance measured from this location to the nearest road tagged as a motorway, trunk or primary road in OpenStreetMap. © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Nitrogen dioxide from traffic falls off within a few hundred metres of a busy road.

Industry within 10 km

1 further facility within 10 km is on the European register but declared no release of the pollutants that affect local air — only greenhouse gases, or nothing above the threshold.

REPORTED BY THE OPERATOR — European Industrial Emissions Portal (European Environment Agency), reporting year 2024, air releases in tonnes per year as the operator declared them. Ranked by the total of the pollutants that affect local air; carbon dioxide is deliberately excluded because it is a climate pollutant and would otherwise dominate the ranking. A facility being listed is not a statement that it affects this address.

Known projects nearby

This is a hand-curated list with sources, not a forecast and not a model. We have not estimated how much any of these would change the air. The list is small and certainly incomplete: it holds 15 entries for the whole country. Anything genuinely local — a quarry, a new estate road, a planning application — will not be here, and a buyer should still ask the council.

Nearby councils in Médio Tejo

CouncilRatingPM2.5NO₂
Mação 904.41.6
Ferreira do Zêzere 884.92.5
Sardoal 864.72.1
Constância 755.42.8
Ourém 725.53.2
Tomar 705.53.5
Alcanena 695.84.2
Torres Novas 626.14.8
Vila Nova da Barquinha 585.94.1
Entroncamento 477.07.9

MODELLED — same 1 km maps, same year, area means.

Sources and what they cannot tell you

Data built 2026-09-21. airhome is free and has no commercial relationship with anyone selling property.