airhome air quality for where you might live

Air quality in Caldas da Rainha

Leiria · Oeste · all municipalities

68/100

what the average resident
of this concelho breathes

Air where people in Caldas da Rainha live is cleaner than most of the country. Ranked against the other 277 municipalities with a modelled figure, one place one entry, it comes 189th — most Portuguese concelhos are rural and far emptier than this one, so a place can sit mid-scale against where people live and still rank low against a list of councils.

In absolute terms fine particles here run at 6.6 µg/m³ — above the WHO guideline of 5, which most of Europe exceeds, but below the EU limit of 10 that applies from 2030.

Caldas da Rainha
cleanest anyone in Portugal livesdirtiest

MODELLED — averaged over the 252 one-kilometre cells inside Caldas da Rainha for 2024, weighted by the 49,999 people who live in them, so a large empty concelho is scored by its town rather than by its moorland. Weighted by land area instead it would be 33/100. An address inside it can still sit well above or below this figure, which is what the address lookup is for.

Modelled annual values, 2024

PollutantWhere people liveRange across the area2021
PM2.5 6.6µg/m³ 5.0 – 7.4 6.4
PM10 16.8µg/m³ 13.6 – 19.4 14.9
NO₂ 6.2µg/m³ 1.4 – 11.9 4.3
O₃ 103.4µg/m³ 98.3 – 112.8 102.2

MODELLED — EEA / ETC-HE 1 km European air quality maps. The first column is the population-weighted mean, what a resident typically breathes. The range shows the cleanest and dirtiest cell anywhere inside the boundary, which is usually the more useful number: it is the spread a buyer is choosing between. Ozone is the 93.2nd percentile of the daily maximum 8-hour mean, not an annual mean.

Fine particles under 2.5 micrometres (PM2.5), modelled, four years

0510Caldas da Rainha 2021: 6.4 µg/m³Caldas da Rainha 2022: 6.9 µg/m³Caldas da Rainha 2023: 5.8 µg/m³Caldas da Rainha 2024: 5.8 µg/m³Caldas d…WHO guideline 5EU limit from 2030: 1021222324

Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂), modelled, four years

01020Caldas da Rainha 2021: 4.3 µg/m³Caldas da Rainha 2022: 4.3 µg/m³Caldas da Rainha 2023: 4.9 µg/m³Caldas da Rainha 2024: 3.4 µg/m³Caldas d…WHO guideline 10EU limit from 2030: 2021222324

MODELLED — the area mean in each year's map. Four years is not a trend. Weather moves these numbers between years by more than most policy does, and the 2021 and 2022 maps were produced with a different input mix from the 2023 and 2024 ones.

What the monitors near Caldas da Rainha have measured

These are real measurements from the nearest official monitoring stations. A station a few kilometres away can differ a lot from a specific street, especially for nitrogen dioxide, which falls off sharply away from traffic.

Fine particles under 2.5 micrometres (PM2.5)

0510Lourinhã 2016: 6.7 µg/m³Lourinhã 2017: 8.5 µg/m³Lourinhã 2018: 7.2 µg/m³Lourinhã 2019: 7.2 µg/m³Lourinhã 2020: 6.7 µg/m³Lourinhã 2021: 7.5 µg/m³Lourinhã 2022: 5.8 µg/m³Lourinhã 2023: 5.1 µg/m³Lourinhã 2024: 6.4 µg/m³Lourinhã 2025: 6.5 µg/m³Chamusca 2016: 7.3 µg/m³Chamusca 2017: 8.4 µg/m³Chamusca 2018: 7.2 µg/m³Chamusca 2019: 6.9 µg/m³Chamusca 2020: 5.3 µg/m³Chamusca 2021: 5.7 µg/m³Chamusca 2022: 6.2 µg/m³Chamusca 2023: 4.9 µg/m³Chamusca 2024: 5.2 µg/m³Chamusca 2025: 5.4 µg/m³LourinhãChamuscaWHO guideline 5EU limit from 2030: 10161820222425
Lourinhã 19 km south-west, backgroundChamusca 54 km east, backgroundWHO guideline 5 µg/m³EU limit from 2030: 10 µg/m³

Not plotted: Chamusca 2026 — the year is not over — 71% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Lourinhã 2026 — the year is not over — 63% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean.

Coarse particles under 10 micrometres (PM10)

01020Lourinhã 2016: 15.1 µg/m³Lourinhã 2017: 16.8 µg/m³Lourinhã 2018: 15.3 µg/m³Lourinhã 2019: 16.0 µg/m³Lourinhã 2020: 14.2 µg/m³Lourinhã 2021: 14.8 µg/m³Lourinhã 2022: 15.7 µg/m³Lourinhã 2023: 12.6 µg/m³Lourinhã 2024: 15.3 µg/m³Lourinhã 2025: 13.6 µg/m³Chamusca 2016: 14.5 µg/m³Chamusca 2017: 16.8 µg/m³Chamusca 2018: 15.5 µg/m³Chamusca 2019: 13.5 µg/m³Chamusca 2020: 11.6 µg/m³Chamusca 2021: 13.6 µg/m³Chamusca 2022: 16.3 µg/m³Chamusca 2023: 12.2 µg/m³Chamusca 2024: 12.6 µg/m³Chamusca 2025: 12.7 µg/m³Alverca 2016: 16.7 µg/m³Alverca 2017: 18.5 µg/m³Alverca 2019: 17.6 µg/m³Alverca 2020: 18.4 µg/m³Alverca 2021: 19.3 µg/m³Alverca 2022: 20.9 µg/m³Alverca 2023: 15.4 µg/m³Alverca 2024: 16.9 µg/m³Alverca 2025: 15.1 µg/m³AlvercaLourinhãChamuscaWHO guideline 15EU limit from 2030: 20161820222425
Lourinhã 19 km south-west, backgroundChamusca 54 km east, backgroundAlverca 56 km south, backgroundWHO guideline 15 µg/m³EU limit from 2030: 20 µg/m³

Not plotted: Alverca 2026 — the year is not over — 69% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Chamusca 2026 — the year is not over — 72% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Lourinhã 2026 — the year is not over — 64% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Alverca 2018 — only 70% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown.

Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂)

01020Lourinhã 2016: 4.2 µg/m³Lourinhã 2021: 4.8 µg/m³Lourinhã 2022: 5.7 µg/m³Lourinhã 2023: 6.9 µg/m³Lourinhã 2024: 5.2 µg/m³Lourinhã 2025: 4.0 µg/m³Chamusca 2016: 4.7 µg/m³Chamusca 2017: 4.8 µg/m³Chamusca 2018: 4.9 µg/m³Chamusca 2019: 4.4 µg/m³Chamusca 2020: 3.9 µg/m³Chamusca 2021: 4.3 µg/m³Chamusca 2022: 4.3 µg/m³Chamusca 2023: 4.0 µg/m³Chamusca 2024: 3.3 µg/m³Chamusca 2025: 3.3 µg/m³Alverca 2016: 17.1 µg/m³Alverca 2017: 20.9 µg/m³Alverca 2018: 19.8 µg/m³Alverca 2019: 18.1 µg/m³Alverca 2020: 16.7 µg/m³Alverca 2021: 15.1 µg/m³Alverca 2022: 17.0 µg/m³Alverca 2023: 16.4 µg/m³Alverca 2024: 15.0 µg/m³Alverca 2025: 14.1 µg/m³AlvercaLourinhãChamuscaWHO guideline 10EU limit from 2030: 20161820222425
Lourinhã 19 km south-west, backgroundChamusca 54 km east, backgroundAlverca 56 km south, backgroundWHO guideline 10 µg/m³EU limit from 2030: 20 µg/m³

Not plotted: Alverca 2026 — the year is not over — 70% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Chamusca 2026 — the year is not over — 72% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Lourinhã 2026 — the year is not over — 70% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Lourinhã 2020 — only 51% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Lourinhã 2019 — only 51% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Lourinhã 2018 — only 60% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; and 1 more.

Ozone (O₃)

050Lourinhã 2016: 65.7 µg/m³Lourinhã 2017: 66.7 µg/m³Lourinhã 2018: 71.0 µg/m³Lourinhã 2019: 66.3 µg/m³Lourinhã 2020: 62.2 µg/m³Lourinhã 2021: 63.4 µg/m³Lourinhã 2022: 65.0 µg/m³Lourinhã 2023: 66.4 µg/m³Lourinhã 2024: 70.0 µg/m³Lourinhã 2025: 65.2 µg/m³Chamusca 2016: 71.3 µg/m³Chamusca 2017: 71.5 µg/m³Chamusca 2018: 73.4 µg/m³Chamusca 2019: 68.9 µg/m³Chamusca 2020: 70.3 µg/m³Chamusca 2021: 71.3 µg/m³Chamusca 2022: 71.8 µg/m³Chamusca 2023: 70.1 µg/m³Chamusca 2024: 71.1 µg/m³Chamusca 2025: 70.2 µg/m³Alverca 2016: 55.9 µg/m³Alverca 2017: 52.5 µg/m³Alverca 2018: 55.4 µg/m³Alverca 2019: 61.4 µg/m³Alverca 2020: 57.0 µg/m³Alverca 2021: 56.1 µg/m³Alverca 2022: 55.2 µg/m³Alverca 2023: 56.9 µg/m³Alverca 2024: 55.0 µg/m³Alverca 2025: 56.2 µg/m³ChamuscaLourinhãAlverca161820222425
Lourinhã 19 km south-west, backgroundChamusca 54 km east, backgroundAlverca 56 km south, background

Not plotted: Alverca 2026 — the year is not over — 71% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Chamusca 2026 — the year is not over — 72% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Lourinhã 2026 — the year is not over — 70% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean.

This is the annual mean of the hourly ozone measurements. The EU target value of 120 µg/m³ is written against a different statistic — the daily maximum 8-hour mean — so it is not drawn here. Ozone behaves unlike the others: it is destroyed by fresh traffic exhaust, so a busy street often reads lower than the countryside around it.

The stations these come from

StationKind of siteDistance
Lourinhã
Lourinhã
background
rural
19 km
south-west
Chamusca
Chamusca
background
rural
54 km
east
Alverca
Vila Franca de Xira
background
urban
56 km
south

A traffic station sits beside a busy road and reads the worst case; a background station reads what the area as a whole breathes; an industrial one sits near a plant. Which kind you are looking at matters more than the distance.

MEASURED — hourly observations reported by Portugal to the European Environment Agency, aggregated here into annual means. A year is charted only if at least 75% of its hours are valid, the threshold the EU sets for an annual mean, and only if the value is physically plausible; anything excluded is listed under its chart with the reason rather than dropped. Station names and locations come from APA's QualAr register; station type and setting from the EEA's station metadata. Verified data through 2025; the most recent year is provisional and not yet verified.

How it changes through the year

PM2.5 peaks in February at 8.4 µg/m³ and bottoms out in April at 5.1, a factor of 1.6. PM10 peaks in February at 18.9 µg/m³ and bottoms out in April at 12.1, a factor of 1.6. NO₂ peaks in February at 7.4 µg/m³ and bottoms out in June at 3.0, a factor of 2.4. O₃ peaks in May at 77.0 µg/m³ and bottoms out in November at 55.0.

050PM2.5, January: 7.7 µg/m³PM2.5, February: 8.4 µg/m³PM2.5, March: 7.5 µg/m³PM2.5, April: 5.1 µg/m³PM2.5, May: 5.2 µg/m³PM2.5, June: 5.6 µg/m³PM2.5, July: 6.4 µg/m³PM2.5, August: 5.7 µg/m³PM2.5, September: 6.3 µg/m³PM2.5, October: 6.0 µg/m³PM2.5, November: 5.7 µg/m³PM2.5, December: 5.8 µg/m³PM10, January: 15.1 µg/m³PM10, February: 18.9 µg/m³PM10, March: 16.6 µg/m³PM10, April: 12.1 µg/m³PM10, May: 12.7 µg/m³PM10, June: 12.4 µg/m³PM10, July: 15.1 µg/m³PM10, August: 14.0 µg/m³PM10, September: 13.5 µg/m³PM10, October: 15.0 µg/m³PM10, November: 14.0 µg/m³PM10, December: 13.7 µg/m³NO₂, January: 6.9 µg/m³NO₂, February: 7.4 µg/m³NO₂, March: 5.2 µg/m³NO₂, April: 4.3 µg/m³NO₂, May: 3.9 µg/m³NO₂, June: 3.0 µg/m³NO₂, July: 3.6 µg/m³NO₂, August: 3.5 µg/m³NO₂, September: 4.4 µg/m³NO₂, October: 5.3 µg/m³NO₂, November: 6.5 µg/m³NO₂, December: 6.5 µg/m³O₃, January: 57.9 µg/m³O₃, February: 63.9 µg/m³O₃, March: 73.3 µg/m³O₃, April: 76.3 µg/m³O₃, May: 77.0 µg/m³O₃, June: 66.9 µg/m³O₃, July: 64.6 µg/m³O₃, August: 64.5 µg/m³O₃, September: 69.0 µg/m³O₃, October: 63.0 µg/m³O₃, November: 55.0 µg/m³O₃, December: 55.5 µg/m³O₃PM10NO₂PM2.5JFMAMJJASOND
PM2.5PM10NO₂O₃shaded band = May to September
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
PM2.5 7.78.47.55.15.25.66.45.76.36.05.75.8
PM10 15.118.916.612.112.712.415.114.013.515.014.013.7
NO₂ 6.97.45.24.33.93.03.63.54.45.36.56.5
O₃ 57.963.973.376.377.066.964.664.569.063.055.055.5

MEASURED — Lourinhã (background, 19 km away), each calendar month averaged over 2022 onwards, µg/m³. A month is used only if at least 400 of its hours are valid.

Particles run highest in the cold months, when domestic wood burning coincides with still air that does not disperse it. An annual mean hides that entirely. Ozone runs highest in summer, because sunlight is what makes it. It is also the one pollutant a busy street has less of than the countryside around it, since fresh traffic exhaust destroys it.

What is near this address

Traffic

Distance measured from this location to the nearest road tagged as a motorway, trunk or primary road in OpenStreetMap. © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Nitrogen dioxide from traffic falls off within a few hundred metres of a busy road.

Industry within 10 km

REPORTED BY THE OPERATOR — European Industrial Emissions Portal (European Environment Agency), reporting year 2024, air releases in tonnes per year as the operator declared them. Ranked by the total of the pollutants that affect local air; carbon dioxide is deliberately excluded because it is a climate pollutant and would otherwise dominate the ranking. A facility being listed is not a statement that it affects this address.

Known projects nearby

This is a hand-curated list with sources, not a forecast and not a model. We have not estimated how much any of these would change the air. The list is small and certainly incomplete: it holds 15 entries for the whole country. Anything genuinely local — a quarry, a new estate road, a planning application — will not be here, and a buyer should still ask the council.

Nothing on our list is within 15 km of here. That means nothing we have written down, not that nothing is planned — see the caution below.

Nearby councils in Oeste

CouncilRatingPM2.5NO₂
Óbidos 775.73.0
Cadaval 765.83.3
Lourinhã 766.03.6
Alcobaça 755.63.2
Torres Vedras 736.13.9
Bombarral 726.03.9
Sobral de Monte Agraço 716.25.1
Peniche 705.93.2
Alenquer 666.34.5
Nazaré 655.52.5
Arruda dos Vinhos 646.55.7

MODELLED — same 1 km maps, same year, area means.

Sources and what they cannot tell you

Data built 2026-09-21. airhome is free and has no commercial relationship with anyone selling property.