airhome air quality for where you might live

Air quality in Celorico de Basto

Braga · Tâmega e Sousa · all municipalities

82/100

what the average resident
of this concelho breathes

Air where people in Celorico de Basto live is in the cleanest fifth of the country. Ranked against the other 277 municipalities with a modelled figure, one place one entry, it comes 95th.

In absolute terms fine particles here run at 4.9 µg/m³, below both the WHO guideline of 5 and the EU limit of 10 that applies from 2030. Very few places in Europe are.

Celorico de Basto
cleanest anyone in Portugal livesdirtiest

MODELLED — averaged over the 179 one-kilometre cells inside Celorico de Basto for 2024, weighted by the 17,784 people who live in them, so a large empty concelho is scored by its town rather than by its moorland. Weighted by land area instead it would be 47/100. An address inside it can still sit well above or below this figure, which is what the address lookup is for.

Modelled annual values, 2024

PollutantWhere people liveRange across the area2021
PM2.5 4.9µg/m³ 3.3 – 7.3 5.5
PM10 12.6µg/m³ 10.3 – 16.0 12.9
NO₂ 5.5µg/m³ 3.1 – 10.3 4.6
O₃ 108.6µg/m³ 100.6 – 117.6 105.5

MODELLED — EEA / ETC-HE 1 km European air quality maps. The first column is the population-weighted mean, what a resident typically breathes. The range shows the cleanest and dirtiest cell anywhere inside the boundary, which is usually the more useful number: it is the spread a buyer is choosing between. Ozone is the 93.2nd percentile of the daily maximum 8-hour mean, not an annual mean.

Fine particles under 2.5 micrometres (PM2.5), modelled, four years

0510Celorico de Basto 2021: 5.5 µg/m³Celorico de Basto 2022: 8.1 µg/m³Celorico de Basto 2023: 5.4 µg/m³Celorico de Basto 2024: 4.2 µg/m³Celorico…WHO guideline 5EU limit from 2030: 1021222324

Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂), modelled, four years

01020Celorico de Basto 2021: 4.6 µg/m³Celorico de Basto 2022: 4.5 µg/m³Celorico de Basto 2023: 4.7 µg/m³Celorico de Basto 2024: 4.5 µg/m³Celorico…WHO guideline 10EU limit from 2030: 2021222324

MODELLED — the area mean in each year's map. Four years is not a trend. Weather moves these numbers between years by more than most policy does, and the 2021 and 2022 maps were produced with a different input mix from the 2023 and 2024 ones.

What the monitors near Celorico de Basto have measured

These are real measurements from the nearest official monitoring stations. A station a few kilometres away can differ a lot from a specific street, especially for nitrogen dioxide, which falls off sharply away from traffic.

Coarse particles under 10 micrometres (PM10)

01020Cónego Dr. Manuel Faria-Azurém 2018: 19.3 µg/m³Cónego Dr. Manuel Faria-Azurém 2019: 16.2 µg/m³Cónego Dr. Manuel Faria-Azurém 2020: 16.4 µg/m³Cónego Dr. Manuel Faria-Azurém 2022: 20.7 µg/m³Cónego Dr. Manuel Faria-Azurém 2023: 20.1 µg/m³Cónego Dr. Manuel Faria-Azurém 2024: 22.7 µg/m³Cónego Dr. Manuel Faria-Azurém 2025: 18.0 µg/m³Douro Norte 2018: 9.2 µg/m³Douro Norte 2019: 8.0 µg/m³Douro Norte 2020: 8.7 µg/m³Douro Norte 2024: 9.5 µg/m³Douro Norte 2025: 6.0 µg/m³Paços de Ferreira 2016: 23.9 µg/m³Paços de Ferreira 2017: 22.9 µg/m³Paços de Ferreira 2018: 22.3 µg/m³Paços de Ferreira 2025: 20.4 µg/m³Paços de…Cónego D…Douro No…WHO guideline 15EU limit from 2030: 201618202325
Cónego Dr. Manuel Faria-Azurém 21 km west, trafficDouro Norte 22 km east, backgroundPaços de Ferreira 30 km south-west, backgroundWHO guideline 15 µg/m³EU limit from 2030: 20 µg/m³

Not plotted: Cónego Dr. Manuel Faria-Azurém 2026 — the year is not over — 70% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Douro Norte 2026 — the year is not over — 72% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Paços de Ferreira 2026 — the year is not over — 70% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Paços de Ferreira 2024 — only 71% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Douro Norte 2023 — only 50% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Paços de Ferreira 2023 — only 53% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; and 8 more.

Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂)

0102030Cónego Dr. Manuel Faria-Azurém 2020: 31.5 µg/m³Cónego Dr. Manuel Faria-Azurém 2022: 33.3 µg/m³Cónego Dr. Manuel Faria-Azurém 2023: 31.3 µg/m³Cónego Dr. Manuel Faria-Azurém 2024: 28.6 µg/m³Cónego Dr. Manuel Faria-Azurém 2025: 27.6 µg/m³Douro Norte 2019: 11.4 µg/m³Douro Norte 2023: 2.6 µg/m³Douro Norte 2024: 4.6 µg/m³Douro Norte 2025: 5.5 µg/m³Paços de Ferreira 2017: 16.1 µg/m³Paços de Ferreira 2018: 12.7 µg/m³Paços de Ferreira 2019: 14.9 µg/m³Paços de Ferreira 2023: 15.3 µg/m³Paços de Ferreira 2024: 12.1 µg/m³Cónego D…Paços de…Douro No…WHO guideline 10EU limit from 2030: 201718192022232425
Cónego Dr. Manuel Faria-Azurém 21 km west, trafficDouro Norte 22 km east, backgroundPaços de Ferreira 30 km south-west, backgroundWHO guideline 10 µg/m³EU limit from 2030: 20 µg/m³

Not plotted: Cónego Dr. Manuel Faria-Azurém 2026 — the year is not over — 68% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Douro Norte 2026 — the year is not over — 72% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Paços de Ferreira 2026 — the year is not over — 71% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Paços de Ferreira 2025 — only 60% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Douro Norte 2022 — only 61% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Paços de Ferreira 2022 — only 68% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; and 8 more.

Ozone (O₃)

050Douro Norte 2018: 77.9 µg/m³Douro Norte 2019: 81.5 µg/m³Douro Norte 2020: 78.4 µg/m³Douro Norte 2023: 87.7 µg/m³Douro Norte 2024: 80.3 µg/m³Douro Norte 2025: 82.8 µg/m³Paços de Ferreira 2017: 30.3 µg/m³Paços de Ferreira 2020: 48.7 µg/m³Paços de Ferreira 2023: 40.3 µg/m³Paços de Ferreira 2025: 46.6 µg/m³Burgães-Santo Tirso 2016: 30.5 µg/m³Burgães-Santo Tirso 2017: 35.9 µg/m³Burgães-Santo Tirso 2018: 41.2 µg/m³Burgães-Santo Tirso 2019: 30.2 µg/m³Burgães-Santo Tirso 2020: 37.5 µg/m³Burgães-Santo Tirso 2023: 39.0 µg/m³Burgães-Santo Tirso 2024: 35.5 µg/m³Burgães-Santo Tirso 2025: 37.1 µg/m³Douro No…Paços de…Burgães-…1617181920232425
Douro Norte 22 km east, backgroundPaços de Ferreira 30 km south-west, backgroundBurgães-Santo Tirso 34 km west, background

Not plotted: Burgães-Santo Tirso 2026 — the year is not over — 67% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Douro Norte 2026 — the year is not over — 71% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Paços de Ferreira 2026 — the year is not over — 67% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Paços de Ferreira 2024 — only 74% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Burgães-Santo Tirso 2022 — only 65% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Douro Norte 2022 — only 61% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; and 9 more.

This is the annual mean of the hourly ozone measurements. The EU target value of 120 µg/m³ is written against a different statistic — the daily maximum 8-hour mean — so it is not drawn here. Ozone behaves unlike the others: it is destroyed by fresh traffic exhaust, so a busy street often reads lower than the countryside around it.

The stations these come from

StationKind of siteDistance
Cónego Dr. Manuel Faria-Azurém
Guimarães
traffic
urban
21 km
west
Douro Norte
Vila Real
background
rural
22 km
east
Paços de Ferreira
Paços de Ferreira
background
urban
30 km
south-west
Burgães-Santo Tirso
Santo Tirso
background
urban
34 km
west
D.Manuel II-Vermoim
Maia
traffic
urban
50 km
west

A traffic station sits beside a busy road and reads the worst case; a background station reads what the area as a whole breathes; an industrial one sits near a plant. Which kind you are looking at matters more than the distance.

MEASURED — hourly observations reported by Portugal to the European Environment Agency, aggregated here into annual means. A year is charted only if at least 75% of its hours are valid, the threshold the EU sets for an annual mean, and only if the value is physically plausible; anything excluded is listed under its chart with the reason rather than dropped. Station names and locations come from APA's QualAr register; station type and setting from the EEA's station metadata. Verified data through 2025; the most recent year is provisional and not yet verified.

How it changes through the year

PM2.5 peaks in August at 6.4 µg/m³ and bottoms out in January at 1.4, a factor of 4.7. PM10 peaks in August at 12.3 µg/m³ and bottoms out in January at 5.0, a factor of 2.5. NO₂ peaks in March at 7.3 µg/m³ and bottoms out in June at 4.0, a factor of 1.9. O₃ peaks in August at 87.0 µg/m³ and bottoms out in January at 68.3.

050PM2.5, January: 1.4 µg/m³PM2.5, February: 1.6 µg/m³PM2.5, March: 2.2 µg/m³PM2.5, April: 2.6 µg/m³PM2.5, May: 2.8 µg/m³PM2.5, June: 4.9 µg/m³PM2.5, July: 5.5 µg/m³PM2.5, August: 6.4 µg/m³PM2.5, September: 2.0 µg/m³PM2.5, October: 3.6 µg/m³PM2.5, November: 2.1 µg/m³PM2.5, December: 2.3 µg/m³PM10, January: 5.0 µg/m³PM10, February: 7.9 µg/m³PM10, March: 9.9 µg/m³PM10, April: 8.0 µg/m³PM10, May: 7.1 µg/m³PM10, June: 9.2 µg/m³PM10, July: 11.2 µg/m³PM10, August: 12.3 µg/m³PM10, September: 8.6 µg/m³PM10, October: 7.7 µg/m³PM10, November: 6.1 µg/m³PM10, December: 5.6 µg/m³NO₂, January: 7.1 µg/m³NO₂, February: 6.2 µg/m³NO₂, March: 7.3 µg/m³NO₂, April: 7.3 µg/m³NO₂, May: 4.5 µg/m³NO₂, June: 4.0 µg/m³NO₂, July: 4.9 µg/m³NO₂, August: 6.0 µg/m³NO₂, September: 6.1 µg/m³NO₂, October: 5.9 µg/m³NO₂, November: 5.6 µg/m³NO₂, December: 5.9 µg/m³O₃, January: 68.3 µg/m³O₃, February: 73.6 µg/m³O₃, March: 79.7 µg/m³O₃, April: 83.0 µg/m³O₃, May: 85.0 µg/m³O₃, June: 78.9 µg/m³O₃, July: 84.6 µg/m³O₃, August: 87.0 µg/m³O₃, September: 84.5 µg/m³O₃, October: 75.3 µg/m³O₃, November: 70.7 µg/m³O₃, December: 72.0 µg/m³O₃NO₂PM10PM2.5JFMAMJJASOND
PM2.5PM10NO₂O₃shaded band = May to September
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
PM2.5 1.41.62.22.62.84.95.56.42.03.62.12.3
PM10 5.07.99.98.07.19.211.212.38.67.76.15.6
NO₂ 7.16.27.37.34.54.04.96.06.15.95.65.9
O₃ 68.373.679.783.085.078.984.687.084.575.370.772.0

MEASURED — Douro Norte (background, 22 km away), each calendar month averaged over 2022 onwards, µg/m³. A month is used only if at least 400 of its hours are valid.

Particles run highest in the cold months, when domestic wood burning coincides with still air that does not disperse it. An annual mean hides that entirely. Ozone runs highest in summer, because sunlight is what makes it. It is also the one pollutant a busy street has less of than the countryside around it, since fresh traffic exhaust destroys it.

What is near this address

Traffic

Distance measured from this location to the nearest road tagged as a motorway, trunk or primary road in OpenStreetMap. © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Nitrogen dioxide from traffic falls off within a few hundred metres of a busy road.

Industry within 10 km

1 further facility within 10 km is on the European register but declared no release of the pollutants that affect local air — only greenhouse gases, or nothing above the threshold.

REPORTED BY THE OPERATOR — European Industrial Emissions Portal (European Environment Agency), reporting year 2024, air releases in tonnes per year as the operator declared them. Ranked by the total of the pollutants that affect local air; carbon dioxide is deliberately excluded because it is a climate pollutant and would otherwise dominate the ranking. A facility being listed is not a statement that it affects this address.

Known projects nearby

This is a hand-curated list with sources, not a forecast and not a model. We have not estimated how much any of these would change the air. The list is small and certainly incomplete: it holds 15 entries for the whole country. Anything genuinely local — a quarry, a new estate road, a planning application — will not be here, and a buyer should still ask the council.

Nothing on our list is within 15 km of here. That means nothing we have written down, not that nothing is planned — see the caution below.

Nearby councils in Tâmega e Sousa

CouncilRatingPM2.5NO₂
Resende 774.24.4
Baião 754.64.7
Cinfães 744.14.1
Castelo de Paiva 655.04.7
Amarante 585.05.5
Marco de Canaveses 545.86.7
Penafiel 446.77.6
Felgueiras 427.28.6
Lousada 367.79.2
Paços de Ferreira 298.510.0

MODELLED — same 1 km maps, same year, area means.

Sources and what they cannot tell you

Data built 2026-09-21. airhome is free and has no commercial relationship with anyone selling property.