airhome air quality for where you might live

Air quality in Funchal

Região Autónoma da Madeira · all municipalities

No modelled values here

Funchal falls outside the domain of the 1 km European air quality maps, which stop at the European mainland. There is no modelled annual value and therefore no rating for anywhere in this concelho. That is a gap in the data, not a statement that the air is good or bad.

Thirty Portuguese municipalities — all of them in the Azores and Madeira — are in this position.

What the monitors near Funchal have measured

These are real measurements from the nearest official monitoring stations. A station a few kilometres away can differ a lot from a specific street, especially for nitrogen dioxide, which falls off sharply away from traffic.

Fine particles under 2.5 micrometres (PM2.5)

0510São João 2016: 8.8 µg/m³São João 2017: 8.0 µg/m³São João 2018: 6.6 µg/m³São João 2019: 5.8 µg/m³São João 2020: 6.0 µg/m³São João 2021: 6.2 µg/m³São João 2022: 7.2 µg/m³São João 2023: 6.6 µg/m³São João 2024: 6.6 µg/m³São João 2025: 5.1 µg/m³São Gonçalo 2018: 2.9 µg/m³São Gonçalo 2019: 4.7 µg/m³São Gonçalo 2020: 3.8 µg/m³São Gonçalo 2021: 3.9 µg/m³São Gonçalo 2022: 4.5 µg/m³São Gonçalo 2023: 4.3 µg/m³São Gonçalo 2024: 3.9 µg/m³São Gonçalo 2025: 2.4 µg/m³Santana 2016: 2.9 µg/m³Santana 2018: 3.4 µg/m³Santana 2019: 3.2 µg/m³Santana 2020: 3.1 µg/m³Santana 2021: 3.6 µg/m³Santana 2023: 3.1 µg/m³Santana 2024: 2.8 µg/m³Santana 2025: 2.6 µg/m³São JoãoSantanaSão Gonç…WHO guideline 5EU limit from 2030: 10161820222425
São João 2.7 km south, trafficSão Gonçalo 4.7 km south-east, backgroundSantana 15 km north, backgroundWHO guideline 5 µg/m³EU limit from 2030: 10 µg/m³

Not plotted: Santana 2026 — the year is not over — 72% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; São Gonçalo 2026 — the year is not over — 72% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; São João 2026 — the year is not over — 72% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; São Gonçalo 2017 — reported as 1.5 µg/m³, below the plausible range for a working monitor; treated as unknown; São Gonçalo 2016 — reported as 0.5 µg/m³, below the plausible range for a working monitor; treated as unknown.

Coarse particles under 10 micrometres (PM10)

01020São João 2016: 16.7 µg/m³São João 2017: 26.2 µg/m³São João 2018: 21.4 µg/m³São João 2019: 18.7 µg/m³São João 2020: 17.7 µg/m³São João 2021: 18.1 µg/m³São João 2022: 22.7 µg/m³São João 2023: 21.0 µg/m³São João 2024: 21.1 µg/m³São João 2025: 15.7 µg/m³São Gonçalo 2016: 10.2 µg/m³São Gonçalo 2017: 15.4 µg/m³São Gonçalo 2018: 15.7 µg/m³São Gonçalo 2019: 15.3 µg/m³São Gonçalo 2020: 13.9 µg/m³São Gonçalo 2021: 13.1 µg/m³São Gonçalo 2022: 19.7 µg/m³São Gonçalo 2023: 18.2 µg/m³São Gonçalo 2024: 16.8 µg/m³São Gonçalo 2025: 11.7 µg/m³Santana 2016: 14.7 µg/m³Santana 2017: 18.9 µg/m³Santana 2018: 14.2 µg/m³Santana 2019: 12.3 µg/m³Santana 2020: 11.4 µg/m³Santana 2021: 11.9 µg/m³Santana 2022: 14.1 µg/m³Santana 2023: 12.5 µg/m³Santana 2024: 12.6 µg/m³Santana 2025: 8.7 µg/m³São JoãoSão Gonç…SantanaWHO guideline 15EU limit from 2030: 20161820222425
São João 2.7 km south, trafficSão Gonçalo 4.7 km south-east, backgroundSantana 15 km north, backgroundWHO guideline 15 µg/m³EU limit from 2030: 20 µg/m³

Not plotted: Santana 2026 — the year is not over — 72% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; São Gonçalo 2026 — the year is not over — 72% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; São João 2026 — the year is not over — 72% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean.

Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂)

02040São João 2016: 32.8 µg/m³São João 2017: 34.3 µg/m³São João 2018: 36.1 µg/m³São João 2019: 39.4 µg/m³São João 2020: 33.0 µg/m³São João 2021: 28.3 µg/m³São João 2022: 30.4 µg/m³São João 2023: 32.6 µg/m³São João 2024: 30.4 µg/m³São João 2025: 31.6 µg/m³São Gonçalo 2019: 12.4 µg/m³São Gonçalo 2020: 10.7 µg/m³São Gonçalo 2021: 8.6 µg/m³São Gonçalo 2022: 10.4 µg/m³São Gonçalo 2023: 11.8 µg/m³São Gonçalo 2024: 11.1 µg/m³São Gonçalo 2025: 10.7 µg/m³Santana 2016: 1.5 µg/m³Santana 2017: 1.6 µg/m³Santana 2018: 2.1 µg/m³Santana 2019: 1.9 µg/m³Santana 2020: 1.4 µg/m³Santana 2021: 1.4 µg/m³Santana 2022: 1.5 µg/m³Santana 2023: 1.5 µg/m³Santana 2024: 1.5 µg/m³Santana 2025: 1.0 µg/m³São JoãoSão Gonç…SantanaWHO guideline 10EU limit from 2030: 20161820222425
São João 2.7 km south, trafficSão Gonçalo 4.7 km south-east, backgroundSantana 15 km north, backgroundWHO guideline 10 µg/m³EU limit from 2030: 20 µg/m³

Not plotted: Santana 2026 — the year is not over — 72% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; São Gonçalo 2026 — the year is not over — 72% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; São João 2026 — the year is not over — 72% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; São Gonçalo 2018 — only 42% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown.

Ozone (O₃)

050São Gonçalo 2016: 56.4 µg/m³São Gonçalo 2017: 55.0 µg/m³São Gonçalo 2018: 68.4 µg/m³São Gonçalo 2019: 80.2 µg/m³São Gonçalo 2020: 72.2 µg/m³São Gonçalo 2021: 83.1 µg/m³São Gonçalo 2022: 77.9 µg/m³São Gonçalo 2023: 71.0 µg/m³São Gonçalo 2024: 73.6 µg/m³São Gonçalo 2025: 72.5 µg/m³Santana 2016: 72.2 µg/m³Santana 2017: 63.7 µg/m³Santana 2018: 70.6 µg/m³Santana 2019: 67.8 µg/m³Santana 2020: 68.8 µg/m³Santana 2021: 72.5 µg/m³Santana 2022: 77.3 µg/m³Santana 2023: 71.4 µg/m³Santana 2024: 69.1 µg/m³Santana 2025: 71.6 µg/m³São Gonç…Santana161820222425
São Gonçalo 4.7 km south-east, backgroundSantana 15 km north, background

Not plotted: Santana 2026 — the year is not over — 72% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; São Gonçalo 2026 — the year is not over — 72% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean.

This is the annual mean of the hourly ozone measurements. The EU target value of 120 µg/m³ is written against a different statistic — the daily maximum 8-hour mean — so it is not drawn here. Ozone behaves unlike the others: it is destroyed by fresh traffic exhaust, so a busy street often reads lower than the countryside around it.

The stations these come from

StationKind of siteDistance
São João
Funchal
traffic
urban
2.7 km
south
São Gonçalo
Funchal
background
urban
4.7 km
south-east
Santana
Santana
background
rural
15 km
north

A traffic station sits beside a busy road and reads the worst case; a background station reads what the area as a whole breathes; an industrial one sits near a plant. Which kind you are looking at matters more than the distance.

MEASURED — hourly observations reported by Portugal to the European Environment Agency, aggregated here into annual means. A year is charted only if at least 75% of its hours are valid, the threshold the EU sets for an annual mean, and only if the value is physically plausible; anything excluded is listed under its chart with the reason rather than dropped. Station names and locations come from APA's QualAr register; station type and setting from the EEA's station metadata. Verified data through 2025; the most recent year is provisional and not yet verified.

How it changes through the year

PM2.5 peaks in February at 6.0 µg/m³ and bottoms out in November at 3.0, a factor of 2.0. PM10 peaks in February at 27.6 µg/m³ and bottoms out in June at 11.8, a factor of 2.3. NO₂ peaks in October at 14.0 µg/m³ and bottoms out in June at 8.1, a factor of 1.7. O₃ peaks in April at 87.5 µg/m³ and bottoms out in August at 60.1, a factor of 1.5.

050PM2.5, January: 4.4 µg/m³PM2.5, February: 6.0 µg/m³PM2.5, March: 3.4 µg/m³PM2.5, April: 3.9 µg/m³PM2.5, May: 3.1 µg/m³PM2.5, June: 3.3 µg/m³PM2.5, July: 4.1 µg/m³PM2.5, August: 3.8 µg/m³PM2.5, September: 3.6 µg/m³PM2.5, October: 4.0 µg/m³PM2.5, November: 3.0 µg/m³PM2.5, December: 3.5 µg/m³PM10, January: 18.2 µg/m³PM10, February: 27.6 µg/m³PM10, March: 14.8 µg/m³PM10, April: 16.2 µg/m³PM10, May: 12.2 µg/m³PM10, June: 11.8 µg/m³PM10, July: 14.4 µg/m³PM10, August: 13.7 µg/m³PM10, September: 14.0 µg/m³PM10, October: 15.7 µg/m³PM10, November: 12.0 µg/m³PM10, December: 15.5 µg/m³NO₂, January: 10.7 µg/m³NO₂, February: 11.2 µg/m³NO₂, March: 10.0 µg/m³NO₂, April: 9.8 µg/m³NO₂, May: 8.8 µg/m³NO₂, June: 8.1 µg/m³NO₂, July: 9.0 µg/m³NO₂, August: 10.9 µg/m³NO₂, September: 11.3 µg/m³NO₂, October: 14.0 µg/m³NO₂, November: 13.7 µg/m³NO₂, December: 11.9 µg/m³O₃, January: 81.7 µg/m³O₃, February: 83.3 µg/m³O₃, March: 86.6 µg/m³O₃, April: 87.5 µg/m³O₃, May: 83.2 µg/m³O₃, June: 70.7 µg/m³O₃, July: 64.4 µg/m³O₃, August: 60.1 µg/m³O₃, September: 67.0 µg/m³O₃, October: 66.4 µg/m³O₃, November: 71.4 µg/m³O₃, December: 76.0 µg/m³O₃PM10NO₂PM2.5JFMAMJJASOND
PM2.5PM10NO₂O₃shaded band = May to September
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
PM2.5 4.46.03.43.93.13.34.13.83.64.03.03.5
PM10 18.227.614.816.212.211.814.413.714.015.712.015.5
NO₂ 10.711.210.09.88.88.19.010.911.314.013.711.9
O₃ 81.783.386.687.583.270.764.460.167.066.471.476.0

MEASURED — São Gonçalo (background, 4.7 km away), each calendar month averaged over 2022 onwards, µg/m³. A month is used only if at least 400 of its hours are valid.

Particles run highest in the cold months, when domestic wood burning coincides with still air that does not disperse it. An annual mean hides that entirely. Ozone runs highest in summer, because sunlight is what makes it. It is also the one pollutant a busy street has less of than the countryside around it, since fresh traffic exhaust destroys it.

Known projects nearby

This is a hand-curated list with sources, not a forecast and not a model. We have not estimated how much any of these would change the air. The list is small and certainly incomplete: it holds 15 entries for the whole country. Anything genuinely local — a quarry, a new estate road, a planning application — will not be here, and a buyer should still ask the council.

Nothing on our list is within 15 km of here. That means nothing we have written down, not that nothing is planned — see the caution below.

Sources and what they cannot tell you

Data built 2026-09-21. airhome is free and has no commercial relationship with anyone selling property.