airhome air quality for where you might live

Air quality in Grândola

Setúbal · Alentejo Litoral · all municipalities

77/100

what the average resident
of this concelho breathes

Air where people in Grândola live is cleaner than most of the country. Ranked against the other 277 municipalities with a modelled figure, one place one entry, it comes 126th.

In absolute terms fine particles here run at 6.1 µg/m³ — above the WHO guideline of 5, which most of Europe exceeds, but below the EU limit of 10 that applies from 2030.

Grândola
cleanest anyone in Portugal livesdirtiest

MODELLED — averaged over the 811 one-kilometre cells inside Grândola for 2024, weighted by the 13,812 people who live in them, so a large empty concelho is scored by its town rather than by its moorland. Weighted by land area instead it would be 43/100. An address inside it can still sit well above or below this figure, which is what the address lookup is for.

Modelled annual values, 2024

PollutantWhere people liveRange across the area2021
PM2.5 6.1µg/m³ 4.8 – 6.8 4.6
PM10 15.9µg/m³ 14.3 – 17.3 13.3
NO₂ 4.8µg/m³ 1.0 – 8.7 3.0
O₃ 107.9µg/m³ 104.9 – 113.4 103.8

MODELLED — EEA / ETC-HE 1 km European air quality maps. The first column is the population-weighted mean, what a resident typically breathes. The range shows the cleanest and dirtiest cell anywhere inside the boundary, which is usually the more useful number: it is the spread a buyer is choosing between. Ozone is the 93.2nd percentile of the daily maximum 8-hour mean, not an annual mean.

Fine particles under 2.5 micrometres (PM2.5), modelled, four years

0510Grândola 2021: 4.6 µg/m³Grândola 2022: 6.6 µg/m³Grândola 2023: 5.7 µg/m³Grândola 2024: 5.6 µg/m³GrândolaWHO guideline 5EU limit from 2030: 1021222324

Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂), modelled, four years

01020Grândola 2021: 3.0 µg/m³Grândola 2022: 2.9 µg/m³Grândola 2023: 3.4 µg/m³Grândola 2024: 2.7 µg/m³GrândolaWHO guideline 10EU limit from 2030: 2021222324

MODELLED — the area mean in each year's map. Four years is not a trend. Weather moves these numbers between years by more than most policy does, and the 2021 and 2022 maps were produced with a different input mix from the 2023 and 2024 ones.

What the monitors near Grândola have measured

These are real measurements from the nearest official monitoring stations. A station a few kilometres away can differ a lot from a specific street, especially for nitrogen dioxide, which falls off sharply away from traffic.

Fine particles under 2.5 micrometres (PM2.5)

0510Santiago do Cacém 2016: 6.4 µg/m³Santiago do Cacém 2018: 8.8 µg/m³Santiago do Cacém 2019: 5.5 µg/m³Santiago do Cacém 2020: 4.9 µg/m³Santiago do Cacém 2021: 4.8 µg/m³Santiago do Cacém 2022: 5.2 µg/m³Santiago do Cacém 2023: 4.4 µg/m³Santiago do Cacém 2025: 2.4 µg/m³Monte Velho 2022: 10.0 µg/m³Monte Velho 2023: 9.3 µg/m³Monte Velho 2024: 9.5 µg/m³Monte Chãos 2018: 7.7 µg/m³Monte Chãos 2019: 6.5 µg/m³Monte Chãos 2020: 5.9 µg/m³Monte Chãos 2021: 6.7 µg/m³Monte Chãos 2022: 6.7 µg/m³Monte Chãos 2023: 5.2 µg/m³Monte Chãos 2024: 4.3 µg/m³Monte Ve…Monte Ch…Santiago…WHO guideline 5EU limit from 2030: 101619212325
Santiago do Cacém 21 km south-west, industrialMonte Velho 24 km south-west, backgroundMonte Chãos 35 km south-west, industrialWHO guideline 5 µg/m³EU limit from 2030: 10 µg/m³

Not plotted: Monte Chãos 2026 — the year is not over — 23% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Santiago do Cacém 2026 — the year is not over — 65% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Monte Chãos 2025 — only 71% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Monte Velho 2025 — only 26% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Santiago do Cacém 2024 — only 73% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Monte Chãos 2017 — only 67% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; and 2 more.

Coarse particles under 10 micrometres (PM10)

0102030Santiago do Cacém 2016: 23.0 µg/m³Santiago do Cacém 2017: 28.2 µg/m³Santiago do Cacém 2022: 17.4 µg/m³Santiago do Cacém 2024: 16.0 µg/m³Monte Velho 2016: 19.3 µg/m³Monte Velho 2024: 18.8 µg/m³Monte Chãos 2016: 14.2 µg/m³Monte Chãos 2019: 18.0 µg/m³Monte Chãos 2020: 16.7 µg/m³Monte Chãos 2021: 17.9 µg/m³Monte Chãos 2022: 19.6 µg/m³Monte Chãos 2024: 15.3 µg/m³Monte Chãos 2025: 14.3 µg/m³Monte Ve…Santiago…Monte Ch…WHO guideline 15EU limit from 2030: 201617192021222425
Santiago do Cacém 21 km south-west, industrialMonte Velho 24 km south-west, backgroundMonte Chãos 35 km south-west, industrialWHO guideline 15 µg/m³EU limit from 2030: 20 µg/m³

Not plotted: Monte Chãos 2026 — the year is not over — 11% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Santiago do Cacém 2026 — the year is not over — 59% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Monte Velho 2025 — only 26% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Santiago do Cacém 2025 — only 59% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Monte Chãos 2023 — only 53% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Monte Velho 2023 — only 53% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; and 5 more.

Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂)

01020Santiago do Cacém 2020: 2.9 µg/m³Santiago do Cacém 2021: 2.4 µg/m³Santiago do Cacém 2022: 2.2 µg/m³Santiago do Cacém 2023: 1.9 µg/m³Santiago do Cacém 2024: 1.6 µg/m³Santiago do Cacém 2025: 1.4 µg/m³Monte Velho 2018: 2.6 µg/m³Monte Velho 2019: 2.4 µg/m³Monte Velho 2020: 3.1 µg/m³Monte Velho 2021: 4.4 µg/m³Monte Velho 2023: 3.9 µg/m³Monte Velho 2024: 3.0 µg/m³Monte Velho 2025: 1.2 µg/m³Monte Chãos 2018: 5.0 µg/m³Monte Chãos 2019: 12.3 µg/m³Monte Chãos 2020: 10.1 µg/m³Monte Chãos 2021: 10.9 µg/m³Monte Chãos 2022: 11.6 µg/m³Monte Chãos 2023: 11.1 µg/m³Monte Chãos 2025: 7.1 µg/m³Monte Ch…Santiago…Monte Ve…WHO guideline 10EU limit from 2030: 201819202122232425
Santiago do Cacém 21 km south-west, industrialMonte Velho 24 km south-west, backgroundMonte Chãos 35 km south-west, industrialWHO guideline 10 µg/m³EU limit from 2030: 20 µg/m³

Not plotted: Monte Chãos 2026 — the year is not over — 60% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Monte Velho 2026 — the year is not over — 72% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Santiago do Cacém 2026 — the year is not over — 28% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Monte Velho 2017 — only 46% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Monte Chãos 2016 — only 74% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Santiago do Cacém 2016 — only 21% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown.

Ozone (O₃)

050Santiago do Cacém 2016: 68.4 µg/m³Santiago do Cacém 2021: 74.7 µg/m³Santiago do Cacém 2025: 73.9 µg/m³Monte Velho 2021: 52.6 µg/m³Monte Velho 2023: 48.7 µg/m³Monte Velho 2024: 49.9 µg/m³Monte Velho 2025: 53.0 µg/m³Monte Chãos 2016: 81.2 µg/m³Monte Chãos 2018: 81.5 µg/m³Monte Ch…Santiago…Monte Ve…161821232425
Santiago do Cacém 21 km south-west, industrialMonte Velho 24 km south-west, backgroundMonte Chãos 35 km south-west, industrial

Not plotted: Monte Chãos 2026 — the year is not over — 55% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Monte Velho 2026 — the year is not over — 65% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Santiago do Cacém 2026 — the year is not over — 21% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Monte Chãos 2025 — only 67% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Monte Velho 2020 — only 23% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Monte Velho 2018 — only 50% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; and 2 more.

This is the annual mean of the hourly ozone measurements. The EU target value of 120 µg/m³ is written against a different statistic — the daily maximum 8-hour mean — so it is not drawn here. Ozone behaves unlike the others: it is destroyed by fresh traffic exhaust, so a busy street often reads lower than the countryside around it.

The stations these come from

StationKind of siteDistance
Santiago do Cacém
Santiago do Cacém
industrial
urban
21 km
south-west
Monte Velho
Santiago do Cacém
background
rural
24 km
south-west
Monte Chãos
Sines
industrial
suburban
35 km
south-west

A traffic station sits beside a busy road and reads the worst case; a background station reads what the area as a whole breathes; an industrial one sits near a plant. Which kind you are looking at matters more than the distance.

MEASURED — hourly observations reported by Portugal to the European Environment Agency, aggregated here into annual means. A year is charted only if at least 75% of its hours are valid, the threshold the EU sets for an annual mean, and only if the value is physically plausible; anything excluded is listed under its chart with the reason rather than dropped. Station names and locations come from APA's QualAr register; station type and setting from the EEA's station metadata. Verified data through 2025; the most recent year is provisional and not yet verified.

How it changes through the year

PM2.5 peaks in March at 5.9 µg/m³ and bottoms out in November at 3.4, a factor of 1.7. PM10 peaks in March at 26.0 µg/m³ and bottoms out in January at 11.9, a factor of 2.2. NO₂ peaks in September at 2.4 µg/m³ and bottoms out in March at 1.6, a factor of 1.4. O₃ peaks in May at 84.1 µg/m³ and bottoms out in December at 64.3.

050PM2.5, January: 4.0 µg/m³PM2.5, February: 5.6 µg/m³PM2.5, March: 5.9 µg/m³PM2.5, April: 3.8 µg/m³PM2.5, May: 4.4 µg/m³PM2.5, June: 4.2 µg/m³PM2.5, July: 5.7 µg/m³PM2.5, August: 5.9 µg/m³PM2.5, September: 4.6 µg/m³PM2.5, October: 4.3 µg/m³PM2.5, November: 3.4 µg/m³PM2.5, December: 3.5 µg/m³PM10, January: 11.9 µg/m³PM10, February: 14.9 µg/m³PM10, March: 26.0 µg/m³PM10, April: 14.7 µg/m³PM10, May: 16.2 µg/m³PM10, June: 14.5 µg/m³PM10, July: 17.3 µg/m³PM10, August: 18.0 µg/m³PM10, September: 15.0 µg/m³PM10, October: 16.4 µg/m³PM10, November: 12.3 µg/m³PM10, December: 13.2 µg/m³NO₂, January: 1.8 µg/m³NO₂, February: 2.0 µg/m³NO₂, March: 1.6 µg/m³NO₂, April: 1.7 µg/m³NO₂, May: 2.0 µg/m³NO₂, June: 1.9 µg/m³NO₂, July: 2.2 µg/m³NO₂, August: 2.1 µg/m³NO₂, September: 2.4 µg/m³NO₂, October: 2.3 µg/m³NO₂, November: 2.0 µg/m³NO₂, December: 1.9 µg/m³O₃, January: 69.4 µg/m³O₃, February: 71.3 µg/m³O₃, March: 80.8 µg/m³O₃, April: 80.7 µg/m³O₃, May: 84.1 µg/m³O₃, June: 77.8 µg/m³O₃, July: 73.1 µg/m³O₃, August: 73.9 µg/m³O₃, September: 70.8 µg/m³O₃, October: 74.0 µg/m³O₃, November: 70.9 µg/m³O₃, December: 64.3 µg/m³O₃PM10PM2.5NO₂JFMAMJJASOND
PM2.5PM10NO₂O₃shaded band = May to September
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
PM2.5 4.05.65.93.84.44.25.75.94.64.33.43.5
PM10 11.914.926.014.716.214.517.318.015.016.412.313.2
NO₂ 1.82.01.61.72.01.92.22.12.42.32.01.9
O₃ 69.471.380.880.784.177.873.173.970.874.070.964.3

MEASURED — Santiago do Cacém (industrial, 21 km away), each calendar month averaged over 2022 onwards, µg/m³. A month is used only if at least 400 of its hours are valid.

Particles run highest in the cold months, when domestic wood burning coincides with still air that does not disperse it. An annual mean hides that entirely. Ozone runs highest in summer, because sunlight is what makes it. It is also the one pollutant a busy street has less of than the countryside around it, since fresh traffic exhaust destroys it.

What is near this address

Traffic

Distance measured from this location to the nearest road tagged as a motorway, trunk or primary road in OpenStreetMap. © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Nitrogen dioxide from traffic falls off within a few hundred metres of a busy road.

Industry within 10 km

REPORTED BY THE OPERATOR — European Industrial Emissions Portal (European Environment Agency), reporting year 2024, air releases in tonnes per year as the operator declared them. Ranked by the total of the pollutants that affect local air; carbon dioxide is deliberately excluded because it is a climate pollutant and would otherwise dominate the ranking. A facility being listed is not a statement that it affects this address.

Known projects nearby

This is a hand-curated list with sources, not a forecast and not a model. We have not estimated how much any of these would change the air. The list is small and certainly incomplete: it holds 15 entries for the whole country. Anything genuinely local — a quarry, a new estate road, a planning application — will not be here, and a buyer should still ask the council.

Nothing on our list is within 15 km of here. That means nothing we have written down, not that nothing is planned — see the caution below.

Nearby councils in Alentejo Litoral

CouncilRatingPM2.5NO₂
Odemira 854.92.4
Alcácer do Sal 775.53.0
Santiago do Cacém 755.83.3
Sines 666.13.3

MODELLED — same 1 km maps, same year, area means.

Sources and what they cannot tell you

Data built 2026-09-21. airhome is free and has no commercial relationship with anyone selling property.