airhome air quality for where you might live

Air quality in Mogadouro

Bragança · Terras de Trás-os-Montes · all municipalities

88/100

what the average resident
of this concelho breathes

Air where people in Mogadouro live is in the cleanest fifth of the country. Ranked against the other 277 municipalities with a modelled figure, one place one entry, it comes 53rd.

In absolute terms fine particles here run at 4.2 µg/m³, below both the WHO guideline of 5 and the EU limit of 10 that applies from 2030. Very few places in Europe are.

Mogadouro
cleanest anyone in Portugal livesdirtiest

MODELLED — averaged over the 757 one-kilometre cells inside Mogadouro for 2024, weighted by the 8,321 people who live in them, so a large empty concelho is scored by its town rather than by its moorland. Weighted by land area instead it would be 68/100. An address inside it can still sit well above or below this figure, which is what the address lookup is for.

Modelled annual values, 2024

PollutantWhere people liveRange across the area2021
PM2.5 4.2µg/m³ 3.3 – 5.3 5.2
PM10 10.8µg/m³ 9.4 – 12.8 12.7
NO₂ 4.8µg/m³ 1.6 – 8.8 3.4
O₃ 105.5µg/m³ 100.3 – 110.0 108.0

MODELLED — EEA / ETC-HE 1 km European air quality maps. The first column is the population-weighted mean, what a resident typically breathes. The range shows the cleanest and dirtiest cell anywhere inside the boundary, which is usually the more useful number: it is the spread a buyer is choosing between. Ozone is the 93.2nd percentile of the daily maximum 8-hour mean, not an annual mean.

Fine particles under 2.5 micrometres (PM2.5), modelled, four years

0510Mogadouro 2021: 5.2 µg/m³Mogadouro 2022: 6.3 µg/m³Mogadouro 2023: 4.0 µg/m³Mogadouro 2024: 3.7 µg/m³MogadouroWHO guideline 5EU limit from 2030: 1021222324

Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂), modelled, four years

01020Mogadouro 2021: 3.4 µg/m³Mogadouro 2022: 2.8 µg/m³Mogadouro 2023: 3.0 µg/m³Mogadouro 2024: 3.0 µg/m³MogadouroWHO guideline 10EU limit from 2030: 2021222324

MODELLED — the area mean in each year's map. Four years is not a trend. Weather moves these numbers between years by more than most policy does, and the 2021 and 2022 maps were produced with a different input mix from the 2023 and 2024 ones.

What the monitors near Mogadouro have measured

These are real measurements from the nearest official monitoring stations. A station a few kilometres away can differ a lot from a specific street, especially for nitrogen dioxide, which falls off sharply away from traffic.

Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂)

01020Santa Combinha 2020: 2.3 µg/m³Santa Combinha 2021: 1.4 µg/m³Santa Combinha 2022: 1.7 µg/m³Santa Combinha 2023: 1.8 µg/m³Santa Combinha 2024: 1.4 µg/m³Santa Co…WHO guideline 10EU limit from 2030: 202021222324
Santa Combinha 32 km north-west, backgroundWHO guideline 10 µg/m³EU limit from 2030: 20 µg/m³

Not plotted: Santa Combinha 2026 — the year is not over — 23% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Santa Combinha 2025 — only 33% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Santa Combinha 2019 — only 55% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown.

Ozone (O₃)

0204060Santa Combinha 2020: 67.4 µg/m³Santa Combinha 2021: 68.5 µg/m³Santa Combinha 2022: 68.3 µg/m³Santa Combinha 2023: 62.8 µg/m³Santa Combinha 2024: 59.8 µg/m³Santa Combinha 2025: 61.9 µg/m³Santa Co…202122232425
Santa Combinha 32 km north-west, background

Not plotted: Santa Combinha 2026 — the year is not over — 45% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Santa Combinha 2019 — only 63% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown.

This is the annual mean of the hourly ozone measurements. The EU target value of 120 µg/m³ is written against a different statistic — the daily maximum 8-hour mean — so it is not drawn here. Ozone behaves unlike the others: it is destroyed by fresh traffic exhaust, so a busy street often reads lower than the countryside around it.

The stations these come from

StationKind of siteDistance
Santa Combinha
Macedo de Cavaleiros
background
rural
32 km
north-west

The nearest station with usable data is 32 km away. At that distance it describes a region, not this place, and for nitrogen dioxide it says almost nothing about a particular street.

A traffic station sits beside a busy road and reads the worst case; a background station reads what the area as a whole breathes; an industrial one sits near a plant. Which kind you are looking at matters more than the distance.

MEASURED — hourly observations reported by Portugal to the European Environment Agency, aggregated here into annual means. A year is charted only if at least 75% of its hours are valid, the threshold the EU sets for an annual mean, and only if the value is physically plausible; anything excluded is listed under its chart with the reason rather than dropped. Station names and locations come from APA's QualAr register; station type and setting from the EEA's station metadata. Verified data through 2025; the most recent year is provisional and not yet verified.

How it changes through the year

NO₂ peaks in August at 2.5 µg/m³ and bottoms out in April at 1.1, a factor of 2.2. O₃ peaks in July at 77.0 µg/m³ and bottoms out in December at 50.2, a factor of 1.5.

050NO₂, January: 1.6 µg/m³NO₂, February: 1.6 µg/m³NO₂, March: 1.4 µg/m³NO₂, April: 1.1 µg/m³NO₂, May: 1.2 µg/m³NO₂, June: 1.7 µg/m³NO₂, July: 2.3 µg/m³NO₂, August: 2.5 µg/m³NO₂, September: 2.3 µg/m³NO₂, October: 1.6 µg/m³NO₂, November: 1.4 µg/m³NO₂, December: 1.5 µg/m³O₃, January: 55.7 µg/m³O₃, February: 61.9 µg/m³O₃, March: 68.9 µg/m³O₃, April: 71.6 µg/m³O₃, May: 73.3 µg/m³O₃, June: 72.1 µg/m³O₃, July: 77.0 µg/m³O₃, August: 76.9 µg/m³O₃, September: 67.6 µg/m³O₃, October: 59.5 µg/m³O₃, November: 54.7 µg/m³O₃, December: 50.2 µg/m³O₃NO₂JFMAMJJASOND
NO₂O₃shaded band = May to September
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
NO₂ 1.61.61.41.11.21.72.32.52.31.61.41.5
O₃ 55.761.968.971.673.372.177.076.967.659.554.750.2

MEASURED — Santa Combinha (background, 32 km away), each calendar month averaged over 2022 onwards, µg/m³. A month is used only if at least 400 of its hours are valid.

Ozone runs highest in summer, because sunlight is what makes it. It is also the one pollutant a busy street has less of than the countryside around it, since fresh traffic exhaust destroys it.

What is near this address

Traffic

Distance measured from this location to the nearest road tagged as a motorway, trunk or primary road in OpenStreetMap. © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Nitrogen dioxide from traffic falls off within a few hundred metres of a busy road.

Industry within 10 km

REPORTED BY THE OPERATOR — European Industrial Emissions Portal (European Environment Agency), reporting year 2024, air releases in tonnes per year as the operator declared them. Ranked by the total of the pollutants that affect local air; carbon dioxide is deliberately excluded because it is a climate pollutant and would otherwise dominate the ranking. A facility being listed is not a statement that it affects this address.

Known projects nearby

This is a hand-curated list with sources, not a forecast and not a model. We have not estimated how much any of these would change the air. The list is small and certainly incomplete: it holds 15 entries for the whole country. Anything genuinely local — a quarry, a new estate road, a planning application — will not be here, and a buyer should still ask the council.

Nothing on our list is within 15 km of here. That means nothing we have written down, not that nothing is planned — see the caution below.

Nearby councils in Terras de Trás-os-Montes

CouncilRatingPM2.5NO₂
Vimioso 943.52.5
Vinhais 933.12.5
Miranda do Douro 913.73.1
Vila Flor 883.93.4
Alfândega da Fé 873.73.2
Macedo de Cavaleiros 873.53.1
Bragança 823.22.6
Mirandela 803.93.7

MODELLED — same 1 km maps, same year, area means.

Sources and what they cannot tell you

Data built 2026-09-21. airhome is free and has no commercial relationship with anyone selling property.