airhome air quality for where you might live

Air quality in Ponte de Lima

Viana do Castelo · Alto Minho · all municipalities

81/100

what the average resident
of this concelho breathes

Air where people in Ponte de Lima live is in the cleanest fifth of the country. Ranked against the other 277 municipalities with a modelled figure, one place one entry, it comes 102nd.

In absolute terms fine particles here run at 4.8 µg/m³, below both the WHO guideline of 5 and the EU limit of 10 that applies from 2030. Very few places in Europe are.

Ponte de Lima
cleanest anyone in Portugal livesdirtiest

MODELLED — averaged over the 321 one-kilometre cells inside Ponte de Lima for 2024, weighted by the 41,457 people who live in them, so a large empty concelho is scored by its town rather than by its moorland. Weighted by land area instead it would be 57/100. An address inside it can still sit well above or below this figure, which is what the address lookup is for.

Modelled annual values, 2024

PollutantWhere people liveRange across the area2021
PM2.5 4.8µg/m³ 2.4 – 6.8 5.9
PM10 13.3µg/m³ 9.2 – 16.3 13.3
NO₂ 6.0µg/m³ 1.7 – 10.9 4.6
O₃ 100.6µg/m³ 96.0 – 111.9 101.1

MODELLED — EEA / ETC-HE 1 km European air quality maps. The first column is the population-weighted mean, what a resident typically breathes. The range shows the cleanest and dirtiest cell anywhere inside the boundary, which is usually the more useful number: it is the spread a buyer is choosing between. Ozone is the 93.2nd percentile of the daily maximum 8-hour mean, not an annual mean.

Fine particles under 2.5 micrometres (PM2.5), modelled, four years

0510Ponte de Lima 2021: 5.9 µg/m³Ponte de Lima 2022: 8.2 µg/m³Ponte de Lima 2023: 5.8 µg/m³Ponte de Lima 2024: 3.7 µg/m³Ponte de…WHO guideline 5EU limit from 2030: 1021222324

Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂), modelled, four years

01020Ponte de Lima 2021: 4.6 µg/m³Ponte de Lima 2022: 4.5 µg/m³Ponte de Lima 2023: 4.7 µg/m³Ponte de Lima 2024: 4.4 µg/m³Ponte de…WHO guideline 10EU limit from 2030: 2021222324

MODELLED — the area mean in each year's map. Four years is not a trend. Weather moves these numbers between years by more than most policy does, and the 2021 and 2022 maps were produced with a different input mix from the 2023 and 2024 ones.

What the monitors near Ponte de Lima have measured

These are real measurements from the nearest official monitoring stations. A station a few kilometres away can differ a lot from a specific street, especially for nitrogen dioxide, which falls off sharply away from traffic.

Coarse particles under 10 micrometres (PM10)

01020Minho-Lima 2024: 7.0 µg/m³Minho-Lima 2025: 4.0 µg/m³Frossos-Braga 2017: 9.1 µg/m³Frossos-Braga 2018: 10.4 µg/m³Fr Bartolomeu Mártires-S.Vitor 2016: 16.8 µg/m³Fr Bartolomeu Mártires-S.Vitor 2017: 15.1 µg/m³Fr Bartolomeu Mártires-S.Vitor 2024: 23.3 µg/m³Fr Bartolomeu Mártires-S.Vitor 2025: 18.4 µg/m³Fr Barto…Frossos-…Minho-Li…WHO guideline 15EU limit from 2030: 201617182425
Minho-Lima 10 km north-west, backgroundFrossos-Braga 23 km south-east, backgroundFr Bartolomeu Mártires-S.Vitor 27 km south-east, trafficWHO guideline 15 µg/m³EU limit from 2030: 20 µg/m³

Not plotted: Fr Bartolomeu Mártires-S.Vitor 2026 — the year is not over — 72% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Minho-Lima 2026 — the year is not over — 3% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Fr Bartolomeu Mártires-S.Vitor 2023 — only 53% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Frossos-Braga 2019 — only 58% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Minho-Lima 2019 — only 43% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Frossos-Braga 2016 — only 31% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown.

Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂)

0204060Minho-Lima 2019: 8.4 µg/m³Minho-Lima 2020: 7.8 µg/m³Minho-Lima 2024: 2.6 µg/m³Minho-Lima 2025: 3.1 µg/m³Frossos-Braga 2022: 9.1 µg/m³Frossos-Braga 2023: 11.3 µg/m³Frossos-Braga 2024: 10.0 µg/m³Frossos-Braga 2025: 10.1 µg/m³Fr Bartolomeu Mártires-S.Vitor 2017: 54.9 µg/m³Fr Bartolomeu Mártires-S.Vitor 2018: 49.9 µg/m³Fr Bartolomeu Mártires-S.Vitor 2022: 45.0 µg/m³Fr Bartolomeu Mártires-S.Vitor 2024: 42.0 µg/m³Fr Bartolomeu Mártires-S.Vitor 2025: 31.1 µg/m³Fr Barto…Frossos-…Minho-Li…WHO guideline 10EU limit from 2030: 201718192022232425
Minho-Lima 10 km north-west, backgroundFrossos-Braga 23 km south-east, backgroundFr Bartolomeu Mártires-S.Vitor 27 km south-east, trafficWHO guideline 10 µg/m³EU limit from 2030: 20 µg/m³

Not plotted: Fr Bartolomeu Mártires-S.Vitor 2026 — the year is not over — 68% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Frossos-Braga 2026 — the year is not over — 63% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Minho-Lima 2026 — the year is not over — 11% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Fr Bartolomeu Mártires-S.Vitor 2023 — only 49% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Minho-Lima 2023 — only 43% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Fr Bartolomeu Mártires-S.Vitor 2021 — only 21% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; and 5 more.

Ozone (O₃)

050Minho-Lima 2020: 44.9 µg/m³Minho-Lima 2024: 75.6 µg/m³Minho-Lima 2025: 74.9 µg/m³Frossos-Braga 2016: 39.4 µg/m³Frossos-Braga 2019: 26.6 µg/m³Frossos-Braga 2020: 20.3 µg/m³Frossos-Braga 2022: 13.0 µg/m³Frossos-Braga 2024: 41.3 µg/m³Frossos-Braga 2025: 38.7 µg/m³Burgães-Santo Tirso 2016: 30.5 µg/m³Burgães-Santo Tirso 2017: 35.9 µg/m³Burgães-Santo Tirso 2018: 41.2 µg/m³Burgães-Santo Tirso 2019: 30.2 µg/m³Burgães-Santo Tirso 2020: 37.5 µg/m³Burgães-Santo Tirso 2023: 39.0 µg/m³Burgães-Santo Tirso 2024: 35.5 µg/m³Burgães-Santo Tirso 2025: 37.1 µg/m³Minho-Li…Frossos-…Burgães-…1618202325
Minho-Lima 10 km north-west, backgroundFrossos-Braga 23 km south-east, backgroundBurgães-Santo Tirso 46 km south, background

Not plotted: Burgães-Santo Tirso 2026 — the year is not over — 67% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Frossos-Braga 2026 — the year is not over — 63% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Minho-Lima 2026 — the year is not over — 11% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Frossos-Braga 2023 — only 56% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Minho-Lima 2023 — only 50% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Burgães-Santo Tirso 2022 — only 65% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; and 8 more.

This is the annual mean of the hourly ozone measurements. The EU target value of 120 µg/m³ is written against a different statistic — the daily maximum 8-hour mean — so it is not drawn here. Ozone behaves unlike the others: it is destroyed by fresh traffic exhaust, so a busy street often reads lower than the countryside around it.

The stations these come from

StationKind of siteDistance
Minho-Lima
Viana do Castelo
background
rural
10 km
north-west
Frossos-Braga
Braga
background
suburban
23 km
south-east
Fr Bartolomeu Mártires-S.Vitor
Braga
traffic
urban
27 km
south-east
Burgães-Santo Tirso
Santo Tirso
background
urban
46 km
south
Paços de Ferreira
Paços de Ferreira
background
urban
56 km
south
D.Manuel II-Vermoim
Maia
traffic
urban
58 km
south

A traffic station sits beside a busy road and reads the worst case; a background station reads what the area as a whole breathes; an industrial one sits near a plant. Which kind you are looking at matters more than the distance.

MEASURED — hourly observations reported by Portugal to the European Environment Agency, aggregated here into annual means. A year is charted only if at least 75% of its hours are valid, the threshold the EU sets for an annual mean, and only if the value is physically plausible; anything excluded is listed under its chart with the reason rather than dropped. Station names and locations come from APA's QualAr register; station type and setting from the EEA's station metadata. Verified data through 2025; the most recent year is provisional and not yet verified.

How it changes through the year

PM10 peaks in August at 10.6 µg/m³ and bottoms out in January at 1.0, a factor of 10.9. NO₂ peaks in January at 6.4 µg/m³ and bottoms out in April at 3.2, a factor of 2.0. O₃ peaks in August at 70.4 µg/m³ and bottoms out in January at 56.1.

050PM10, January: 1.0 µg/m³PM10, February: 4.2 µg/m³PM10, March: 7.3 µg/m³PM10, April: 6.2 µg/m³PM10, May: 5.8 µg/m³PM10, June: 7.6 µg/m³PM10, July: 8.0 µg/m³PM10, August: 10.6 µg/m³PM10, September: 6.6 µg/m³PM10, October: 6.3 µg/m³PM10, November: 8.9 µg/m³PM10, December: 4.9 µg/m³NO₂, January: 6.4 µg/m³NO₂, February: 6.2 µg/m³NO₂, March: 4.8 µg/m³NO₂, April: 3.2 µg/m³NO₂, May: 3.9 µg/m³NO₂, June: 4.2 µg/m³NO₂, July: 5.9 µg/m³NO₂, August: 4.5 µg/m³NO₂, September: 3.7 µg/m³NO₂, October: 5.6 µg/m³NO₂, November: 4.8 µg/m³NO₂, December: 4.5 µg/m³O₃, January: 56.1 µg/m³O₃, February: 62.5 µg/m³O₃, March: 63.8 µg/m³O₃, April: 70.1 µg/m³O₃, May: 65.9 µg/m³O₃, June: 57.4 µg/m³O₃, July: 67.7 µg/m³O₃, August: 70.4 µg/m³O₃, September: 68.3 µg/m³O₃, October: 61.7 µg/m³O₃, November: 58.1 µg/m³O₃, December: 61.1 µg/m³O₃PM10NO₂JFMAMJJASOND
PM10NO₂O₃shaded band = May to September
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
PM10 1.04.27.36.25.87.68.010.66.66.38.94.9
NO₂ 6.46.24.83.23.94.25.94.53.75.64.84.5
O₃ 56.162.563.870.165.957.467.770.468.361.758.161.1

MEASURED — Minho-Lima (background, 10 km away), each calendar month averaged over 2022 onwards, µg/m³. A month is used only if at least 400 of its hours are valid.

Particles run highest in the cold months, when domestic wood burning coincides with still air that does not disperse it. An annual mean hides that entirely. Ozone runs highest in summer, because sunlight is what makes it. It is also the one pollutant a busy street has less of than the countryside around it, since fresh traffic exhaust destroys it.

What is near this address

Traffic

Distance measured from this location to the nearest road tagged as a motorway, trunk or primary road in OpenStreetMap. © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Nitrogen dioxide from traffic falls off within a few hundred metres of a busy road.

Industry within 10 km

REPORTED BY THE OPERATOR — European Industrial Emissions Portal (European Environment Agency), reporting year 2024, air releases in tonnes per year as the operator declared them. Ranked by the total of the pollutants that affect local air; carbon dioxide is deliberately excluded because it is a climate pollutant and would otherwise dominate the ranking. A facility being listed is not a statement that it affects this address.

Known projects nearby

This is a hand-curated list with sources, not a forecast and not a model. We have not estimated how much any of these would change the air. The list is small and certainly incomplete: it holds 15 entries for the whole country. Anything genuinely local — a quarry, a new estate road, a planning application — will not be here, and a buyer should still ask the council.

Nothing on our list is within 15 km of here. That means nothing we have written down, not that nothing is planned — see the caution below.

Nearby councils in Alto Minho

CouncilRatingPM2.5NO₂
Paredes de Coura 912.93.2
Melgaço 892.52.4
Monção 893.03.4
Vila Nova de Cerveira 893.13.1
Arcos de Valdevez 872.72.8
Caminha 863.12.4
Ponte da Barca 832.93.0
Valença 803.54.1
Viana do Castelo 724.23.9

MODELLED — same 1 km maps, same year, area means.

Sources and what they cannot tell you

Data built 2026-09-21. airhome is free and has no commercial relationship with anyone selling property.