airhome air quality for where you might live

Air quality in Belém, Lisboa

Lisboa · Lisbon metropolitan area

42/100

what the average resident
of this freguesia breathes

Air where people in Belém live is around the middle for Portugal.

In absolute terms fine particles here run at 7.3 µg/m³ — above the WHO guideline of 5, which most of Europe exceeds, but below the EU limit of 10 that applies from 2030.

Belém
cleanest anyone in Portugal livesdirtiest

MODELLED — averaged over the 7 one-kilometre cells inside Belém for 2024, weighted by the 22,885 people who live in them, so a large empty concelho is scored by its town rather than by its moorland. Weighted by land area instead it would be 2/100. An address inside it can still sit well above or below this figure, which is what the address lookup is for.

Modelled annual values, 2024

PollutantWhere people liveRange across the area2021
PM2.5 7.3µg/m³ 7.0 – 7.4 7.5
PM10 18.1µg/m³ 17.4 – 18.4 17.7
NO₂ 13.9µg/m³ 10.2 – 15.1 15.6
O₃ 106.1µg/m³ 105.6 – 108.4 96.2

MODELLED — EEA / ETC-HE 1 km European air quality maps. The first column is the population-weighted mean, what a resident typically breathes. The range shows the cleanest and dirtiest cell anywhere inside the boundary, which is usually the more useful number: it is the spread a buyer is choosing between. Ozone is the 93.2nd percentile of the daily maximum 8-hour mean, not an annual mean.

Fine particles under 2.5 micrometres (PM2.5), modelled, four years

0510Belém 2021: 7.5 µg/m³Belém 2022: 8.8 µg/m³Belém 2023: 7.3 µg/m³Belém 2024: 7.3 µg/m³BelémWHO guideline 5EU limit from 2030: 1021222324

Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂), modelled, four years

01020Belém 2021: 15.6 µg/m³Belém 2022: 16.3 µg/m³Belém 2023: 16.0 µg/m³Belém 2024: 13.9 µg/m³BelémWHO guideline 10EU limit from 2030: 2021222324

MODELLED — the area mean in each year's map. Four years is not a trend. Weather moves these numbers between years by more than most policy does, and the 2021 and 2022 maps were produced with a different input mix from the 2023 and 2024 ones.

What the monitors near Belém have measured

These are real measurements from the nearest official monitoring stations. A station a few kilometres away can differ a lot from a specific street, especially for nitrogen dioxide, which falls off sharply away from traffic.

Fine particles under 2.5 micrometres (PM2.5)

051015Laranjeiro 2016: 12.7 µg/m³Laranjeiro 2017: 14.8 µg/m³Laranjeiro 2018: 13.5 µg/m³Laranjeiro 2019: 10.0 µg/m³Laranjeiro 2020: 9.2 µg/m³Laranjeiro 2021: 8.2 µg/m³Laranjeiro 2022: 7.3 µg/m³Laranjeiro 2023: 5.0 µg/m³Laranjeiro 2024: 4.8 µg/m³Laranjeiro 2025: 4.7 µg/m³Entrecampos 2016: 14.4 µg/m³Entrecampos 2018: 13.5 µg/m³Entrecampos 2019: 11.7 µg/m³Entrecampos 2020: 10.0 µg/m³Entrecampos 2021: 8.6 µg/m³Entrecampos 2022: 6.8 µg/m³Entrecampos 2023: 7.2 µg/m³Entrecampos 2024: 7.9 µg/m³Entrecampos 2025: 7.8 µg/m³Entrecam…Laranjei…WHO guideline 5EU limit from 2030: 10161820222425
Laranjeiro 6.4 km south-east, backgroundEntrecampos 7.4 km north-east, trafficWHO guideline 5 µg/m³EU limit from 2030: 10 µg/m³

Not plotted: Entrecampos 2026 — the year is not over — 72% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Laranjeiro 2026 — the year is not over — 72% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Alfragide/Amadora 2025 — only 1% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Alfragide/Amadora 2024 — only 1% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Alfragide/Amadora 2021 — only 3% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Alfragide/Amadora 2016 — only 1% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown.

Coarse particles under 10 micrometres (PM10)

0102030Santa Cruz de Benfica 2016: 32.4 µg/m³Santa Cruz de Benfica 2019: 19.2 µg/m³Santa Cruz de Benfica 2020: 17.9 µg/m³Santa Cruz de Benfica 2021: 18.6 µg/m³Santa Cruz de Benfica 2022: 21.8 µg/m³Santa Cruz de Benfica 2023: 17.4 µg/m³Santa Cruz de Benfica 2024: 18.5 µg/m³Santa Cruz de Benfica 2025: 15.3 µg/m³Santa Cr…WHO guideline 15EU limit from 2030: 201619202122232425
Santa Cruz de Benfica 5.0 km north, trafficWHO guideline 15 µg/m³EU limit from 2030: 20 µg/m³

Not plotted: Santa Cruz de Benfica 2026 — the year is not over — 71% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Alfragide/Amadora 2025 — only 1% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Alfragide/Amadora 2024 — only 1% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Alfragide/Amadora 2023 — only 3% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Alfragide/Amadora 2022 — only 2% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Alfragide/Amadora 2021 — only 3% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; and 4 more.

Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂)

02040Restelo 2016: 18.7 µg/m³Restelo 2017: 22.1 µg/m³Restelo 2018: 21.2 µg/m³Restelo 2019: 19.8 µg/m³Restelo 2020: 20.0 µg/m³Restelo 2021: 17.8 µg/m³Restelo 2022: 16.0 µg/m³Restelo 2023: 16.3 µg/m³Restelo 2024: 15.8 µg/m³Restelo 2025: 15.6 µg/m³Alfragide/Amadora 2016: 22.4 µg/m³Alfragide/Amadora 2018: 32.7 µg/m³Alfragide/Amadora 2019: 27.9 µg/m³Alfragide/Amadora 2020: 22.0 µg/m³Alfragide/Amadora 2021: 21.1 µg/m³Alfragide/Amadora 2022: 22.3 µg/m³Alfragide/Amadora 2023: 21.8 µg/m³Alfragide/Amadora 2024: 18.5 µg/m³Alfragide/Amadora 2025: 23.9 µg/m³Santa Cruz de Benfica 2016: 35.2 µg/m³Santa Cruz de Benfica 2017: 38.2 µg/m³Santa Cruz de Benfica 2018: 37.7 µg/m³Santa Cruz de Benfica 2019: 34.3 µg/m³Santa Cruz de Benfica 2020: 28.7 µg/m³Santa Cruz de Benfica 2021: 29.1 µg/m³Santa Cruz de Benfica 2022: 29.8 µg/m³Santa Cruz de Benfica 2023: 29.8 µg/m³Santa Cruz de Benfica 2024: 26.3 µg/m³Santa Cruz de Benfica 2025: 26.6 µg/m³Santa Cr…Alfragid…ResteloWHO guideline 10EU limit from 2030: 20161820222425
Restelo 213 m north, backgroundAlfragide/Amadora 4.0 km north, backgroundSanta Cruz de Benfica 5.0 km north, trafficWHO guideline 10 µg/m³EU limit from 2030: 20 µg/m³

Not plotted: Alfragide/Amadora 2026 — the year is not over — 66% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Restelo 2026 — the year is not over — 72% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Santa Cruz de Benfica 2026 — the year is not over — 71% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean.

Ozone (O₃)

0204060Restelo 2016: 54.1 µg/m³Restelo 2017: 54.2 µg/m³Restelo 2018: 56.9 µg/m³Restelo 2019: 54.1 µg/m³Restelo 2020: 53.6 µg/m³Restelo 2021: 53.4 µg/m³Restelo 2022: 54.2 µg/m³Restelo 2023: 57.1 µg/m³Restelo 2024: 58.9 µg/m³Restelo 2025: 57.6 µg/m³Alfragide/Amadora 2018: 56.9 µg/m³Alfragide/Amadora 2019: 48.1 µg/m³Alfragide/Amadora 2020: 42.9 µg/m³Alfragide/Amadora 2021: 44.8 µg/m³Alfragide/Amadora 2024: 47.3 µg/m³Alfragide/Amadora 2025: 50.2 µg/m³Reboleira 2017: 59.0 µg/m³Reboleira 2018: 64.0 µg/m³Reboleira 2019: 61.3 µg/m³Reboleira 2020: 55.0 µg/m³Reboleira 2021: 58.2 µg/m³Reboleira 2022: 60.2 µg/m³Reboleira 2023: 55.8 µg/m³Reboleira 2024: 61.2 µg/m³Reboleira 2025: 64.8 µg/m³ReboleiraResteloAlfragid…161820222425
Restelo 213 m north, backgroundAlfragide/Amadora 4.0 km north, backgroundReboleira 5.9 km north, background

Not plotted: Alfragide/Amadora 2026 — the year is not over — 71% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Reboleira 2026 — the year is not over — 71% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Restelo 2026 — the year is not over — 72% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Alfragide/Amadora 2022 — only 70% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Reboleira 2016 — only 74% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown.

This is the annual mean of the hourly ozone measurements. The EU target value of 120 µg/m³ is written against a different statistic — the daily maximum 8-hour mean — so it is not drawn here. Ozone behaves unlike the others: it is destroyed by fresh traffic exhaust, so a busy street often reads lower than the countryside around it.

The stations these come from

StationKind of siteDistance
Restelo
Lisboa
background
urban
213 m
north
Alfragide/Amadora
Amadora
background
urban
4.0 km
north
Santa Cruz de Benfica
Lisboa
traffic
urban
5.0 km
north
Reboleira
Amadora
background
urban
5.9 km
north
Laranjeiro
Almada
background
urban
6.4 km
south-east
Entrecampos
Lisboa
traffic
urban
7.4 km
north-east

A traffic station sits beside a busy road and reads the worst case; a background station reads what the area as a whole breathes; an industrial one sits near a plant. Which kind you are looking at matters more than the distance.

MEASURED — hourly observations reported by Portugal to the European Environment Agency, aggregated here into annual means. A year is charted only if at least 75% of its hours are valid, the threshold the EU sets for an annual mean, and only if the value is physically plausible; anything excluded is listed under its chart with the reason rather than dropped. Station names and locations come from APA's QualAr register; station type and setting from the EEA's station metadata. Verified data through 2025; the most recent year is provisional and not yet verified.

How it changes through the year

PM2.5 peaks in January at 9.9 µg/m³ and bottoms out in May at 5.3, a factor of 1.9. PM10 peaks in February at 24.8 µg/m³ and bottoms out in June at 16.4, a factor of 1.5. NO₂ peaks in February at 25.1 µg/m³ and bottoms out in August at 12.0, a factor of 2.1. O₃ peaks in May at 76.4 µg/m³ and bottoms out in December at 45.4, a factor of 1.7.

050PM2.5, January: 9.9 µg/m³PM2.5, February: 9.3 µg/m³PM2.5, March: 7.0 µg/m³PM2.5, April: 5.6 µg/m³PM2.5, May: 5.3 µg/m³PM2.5, June: 5.5 µg/m³PM2.5, July: 6.9 µg/m³PM2.5, August: 5.7 µg/m³PM2.5, September: 6.0 µg/m³PM2.5, October: 6.4 µg/m³PM2.5, November: 5.7 µg/m³PM2.5, December: 7.0 µg/m³PM10, January: 21.7 µg/m³PM10, February: 24.8 µg/m³PM10, March: 22.1 µg/m³PM10, April: 17.3 µg/m³PM10, May: 17.1 µg/m³PM10, June: 16.4 µg/m³PM10, July: 18.7 µg/m³PM10, August: 17.8 µg/m³PM10, September: 19.0 µg/m³PM10, October: 21.9 µg/m³PM10, November: 19.8 µg/m³PM10, December: 19.4 µg/m³NO₂, January: 22.4 µg/m³NO₂, February: 25.1 µg/m³NO₂, March: 17.6 µg/m³NO₂, April: 15.6 µg/m³NO₂, May: 13.8 µg/m³NO₂, June: 12.1 µg/m³NO₂, July: 14.1 µg/m³NO₂, August: 12.0 µg/m³NO₂, September: 17.9 µg/m³NO₂, October: 20.7 µg/m³NO₂, November: 21.8 µg/m³NO₂, December: 21.3 µg/m³O₃, January: 47.3 µg/m³O₃, February: 52.8 µg/m³O₃, March: 66.3 µg/m³O₃, April: 73.5 µg/m³O₃, May: 76.4 µg/m³O₃, June: 66.8 µg/m³O₃, July: 66.0 µg/m³O₃, August: 63.9 µg/m³O₃, September: 64.0 µg/m³O₃, October: 55.3 µg/m³O₃, November: 47.7 µg/m³O₃, December: 45.4 µg/m³O₃NO₂PM10PM2.5JFMAMJJASOND
PM2.5PM10NO₂O₃shaded band = May to September
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
PM2.5 9.99.37.05.65.35.56.95.76.06.45.77.0
PM10 21.724.822.117.317.116.418.717.819.021.919.819.4
NO₂ 22.425.117.615.613.812.114.112.017.920.721.821.3
O₃ 47.352.866.373.576.466.866.063.964.055.347.745.4

MEASURED — Laranjeiro (background, 6.4 km away), each calendar month averaged over 2022 onwards, µg/m³. A month is used only if at least 400 of its hours are valid.

Particles run highest in the cold months, when domestic wood burning coincides with still air that does not disperse it. An annual mean hides that entirely. Ozone runs highest in summer, because sunlight is what makes it. It is also the one pollutant a busy street has less of than the countryside around it, since fresh traffic exhaust destroys it.

What is near this address

Traffic

Distance measured from this location to the nearest road tagged as a motorway, trunk or primary road in OpenStreetMap. © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Nitrogen dioxide from traffic falls off within a few hundred metres of a busy road.

Industry within 10 km

1 further facility within 10 km is on the European register but declared no release of the pollutants that affect local air — only greenhouse gases, or nothing above the threshold.

REPORTED BY THE OPERATOR — European Industrial Emissions Portal (European Environment Agency), reporting year 2024, air releases in tonnes per year as the operator declared them. Ranked by the total of the pollutants that affect local air; carbon dioxide is deliberately excluded because it is a climate pollutant and would otherwise dominate the ranking. A facility being listed is not a statement that it affects this address.

Known projects nearby

This is a hand-curated list with sources, not a forecast and not a model. We have not estimated how much any of these would change the air. The list is small and certainly incomplete: it holds 15 entries for the whole country. Anything genuinely local — a quarry, a new estate road, a planning application — will not be here, and a buyer should still ask the council.

Sources and what they cannot tell you

Data built 2026-09-21. airhome is free and has no commercial relationship with anyone selling property.