airhome air quality for where you might live

Air quality in Lisboa

Lisboa · Grande Lisboa · all municipalities

21/100

what the average resident
of this concelho breathes

Air where people in Lisboa live is dirtier than most of the country. Ranked against the other 277 municipalities with a modelled figure, one place one entry, it comes 273rd — most Portuguese concelhos are rural and far emptier than this one, so a place can sit mid-scale against where people live and still rank low against a list of councils.

In absolute terms fine particles here run at 8.3 µg/m³ — above the WHO guideline of 5, which most of Europe exceeds, but below the EU limit of 10 that applies from 2030.

Lisboa
cleanest anyone in Portugal livesdirtiest

MODELLED — averaged over the 92 one-kilometre cells inside Lisboa for 2024, weighted by the 553,730 people who live in them, so a large empty concelho is scored by its town rather than by its moorland. Weighted by land area instead it would be 1/100. An address inside it can still sit well above or below this figure, which is what the address lookup is for.

Modelled annual values, 2024

PollutantWhere people liveRange across the area2021
PM2.5 8.3µg/m³ 7.0 – 8.7 8.8
PM10 20.4µg/m³ 17.4 – 21.5 19.5
NO₂ 19.4µg/m³ 8.2 – 23.4 18.9
O₃ 105.2µg/m³ 103.8 – 112.7 95.2

MODELLED — EEA / ETC-HE 1 km European air quality maps. The first column is the population-weighted mean, what a resident typically breathes. The range shows the cleanest and dirtiest cell anywhere inside the boundary, which is usually the more useful number: it is the spread a buyer is choosing between. Ozone is the 93.2nd percentile of the daily maximum 8-hour mean, not an annual mean.

Fine particles under 2.5 micrometres (PM2.5), modelled, four years

0510Lisboa 2021: 8.8 µg/m³Lisboa 2022: 10.2 µg/m³Lisboa 2023: 8.8 µg/m³Lisboa 2024: 8.2 µg/m³LisboaWHO guideline 5EU limit from 2030: 1021222324

Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂), modelled, four years

01020Lisboa 2021: 18.9 µg/m³Lisboa 2022: 20.0 µg/m³Lisboa 2023: 19.9 µg/m³Lisboa 2024: 17.7 µg/m³LisboaWHO guideline 10EU limit from 2030: 2021222324

MODELLED — the area mean in each year's map. Four years is not a trend. Weather moves these numbers between years by more than most policy does, and the 2021 and 2022 maps were produced with a different input mix from the 2023 and 2024 ones.

What the monitors near Lisboa have measured

These are real measurements from the nearest official monitoring stations. A station a few kilometres away can differ a lot from a specific street, especially for nitrogen dioxide, which falls off sharply away from traffic.

Fine particles under 2.5 micrometres (PM2.5)

051015Entrecampos 2016: 14.4 µg/m³Entrecampos 2018: 13.5 µg/m³Entrecampos 2019: 11.7 µg/m³Entrecampos 2020: 10.0 µg/m³Entrecampos 2021: 8.6 µg/m³Entrecampos 2022: 6.8 µg/m³Entrecampos 2023: 7.2 µg/m³Entrecampos 2024: 7.9 µg/m³Entrecampos 2025: 7.8 µg/m³Olivais 2016: 9.8 µg/m³Olivais 2017: 11.6 µg/m³Olivais 2018: 10.1 µg/m³Olivais 2019: 9.2 µg/m³Olivais 2020: 9.6 µg/m³Olivais 2021: 8.1 µg/m³Olivais 2022: 8.0 µg/m³Olivais 2023: 8.0 µg/m³Olivais 2024: 8.4 µg/m³Olivais 2025: 7.8 µg/m³Entrecam…OlivaisWHO guideline 5EU limit from 2030: 10161820222425
Entrecampos 2.2 km east, trafficOlivais 6.4 km north-east, backgroundWHO guideline 5 µg/m³EU limit from 2030: 10 µg/m³

Not plotted: Entrecampos 2026 — the year is not over — 72% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Olivais 2026 — the year is not over — 71% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Alfragide/Amadora 2025 — only 1% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Alfragide/Amadora 2024 — only 1% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Alfragide/Amadora 2021 — only 3% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Alfragide/Amadora 2016 — only 1% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown.

Coarse particles under 10 micrometres (PM10)

0102030Entrecampos 2016: 22.7 µg/m³Entrecampos 2018: 23.0 µg/m³Entrecampos 2019: 20.9 µg/m³Entrecampos 2020: 18.2 µg/m³Entrecampos 2021: 17.8 µg/m³Entrecampos 2022: 20.1 µg/m³Entrecampos 2023: 18.6 µg/m³Entrecampos 2024: 19.5 µg/m³Entrecampos 2025: 17.2 µg/m³Santa Cruz de Benfica 2016: 32.4 µg/m³Santa Cruz de Benfica 2019: 19.2 µg/m³Santa Cruz de Benfica 2020: 17.9 µg/m³Santa Cruz de Benfica 2021: 18.6 µg/m³Santa Cruz de Benfica 2022: 21.8 µg/m³Santa Cruz de Benfica 2023: 17.4 µg/m³Santa Cruz de Benfica 2024: 18.5 µg/m³Santa Cruz de Benfica 2025: 15.3 µg/m³Entrecam…Santa Cr…WHO guideline 15EU limit from 2030: 201619212325
Entrecampos 2.2 km east, trafficSanta Cruz de Benfica 2.6 km west, trafficWHO guideline 15 µg/m³EU limit from 2030: 20 µg/m³

Not plotted: Entrecampos 2026 — the year is not over — 71% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Santa Cruz de Benfica 2026 — the year is not over — 71% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Alfragide/Amadora 2025 — only 1% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Alfragide/Amadora 2024 — only 1% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Alfragide/Amadora 2023 — only 3% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Alfragide/Amadora 2022 — only 2% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; and 5 more.

Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂)

02040Entrecampos 2016: 37.0 µg/m³Entrecampos 2017: 40.8 µg/m³Entrecampos 2018: 40.5 µg/m³Entrecampos 2019: 36.0 µg/m³Entrecampos 2020: 29.5 µg/m³Entrecampos 2021: 27.2 µg/m³Entrecampos 2022: 32.4 µg/m³Entrecampos 2023: 30.9 µg/m³Entrecampos 2024: 29.9 µg/m³Entrecampos 2025: 31.6 µg/m³Santa Cruz de Benfica 2016: 35.2 µg/m³Santa Cruz de Benfica 2017: 38.2 µg/m³Santa Cruz de Benfica 2018: 37.7 µg/m³Santa Cruz de Benfica 2019: 34.3 µg/m³Santa Cruz de Benfica 2020: 28.7 µg/m³Santa Cruz de Benfica 2021: 29.1 µg/m³Santa Cruz de Benfica 2022: 29.8 µg/m³Santa Cruz de Benfica 2023: 29.8 µg/m³Santa Cruz de Benfica 2024: 26.3 µg/m³Santa Cruz de Benfica 2025: 26.6 µg/m³Alfragide/Amadora 2016: 22.4 µg/m³Alfragide/Amadora 2018: 32.7 µg/m³Alfragide/Amadora 2019: 27.9 µg/m³Alfragide/Amadora 2020: 22.0 µg/m³Alfragide/Amadora 2021: 21.1 µg/m³Alfragide/Amadora 2022: 22.3 µg/m³Alfragide/Amadora 2023: 21.8 µg/m³Alfragide/Amadora 2024: 18.5 µg/m³Alfragide/Amadora 2025: 23.9 µg/m³Entrecam…Santa Cr…Alfragid…WHO guideline 10EU limit from 2030: 20161820222425
Entrecampos 2.2 km east, trafficSanta Cruz de Benfica 2.6 km west, trafficAlfragide/Amadora 3.0 km west, backgroundWHO guideline 10 µg/m³EU limit from 2030: 20 µg/m³

Not plotted: Alfragide/Amadora 2026 — the year is not over — 66% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Entrecampos 2026 — the year is not over — 72% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Santa Cruz de Benfica 2026 — the year is not over — 71% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean.

Ozone (O₃)

0204060Entrecampos 2016: 46.1 µg/m³Entrecampos 2017: 44.0 µg/m³Entrecampos 2018: 50.0 µg/m³Entrecampos 2021: 56.8 µg/m³Entrecampos 2024: 53.0 µg/m³Entrecampos 2025: 49.1 µg/m³Alfragide/Amadora 2018: 56.9 µg/m³Alfragide/Amadora 2019: 48.1 µg/m³Alfragide/Amadora 2020: 42.9 µg/m³Alfragide/Amadora 2021: 44.8 µg/m³Alfragide/Amadora 2024: 47.3 µg/m³Alfragide/Amadora 2025: 50.2 µg/m³Reboleira 2017: 59.0 µg/m³Reboleira 2018: 64.0 µg/m³Reboleira 2019: 61.3 µg/m³Reboleira 2020: 55.0 µg/m³Reboleira 2021: 58.2 µg/m³Reboleira 2022: 60.2 µg/m³Reboleira 2023: 55.8 µg/m³Reboleira 2024: 61.2 µg/m³Reboleira 2025: 64.8 µg/m³ReboleiraAlfragid…Entrecam…161820222425
Entrecampos 2.2 km east, trafficAlfragide/Amadora 3.0 km west, backgroundReboleira 5.1 km west, background

Not plotted: Alfragide/Amadora 2026 — the year is not over — 71% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Entrecampos 2026 — the year is not over — 71% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Reboleira 2026 — the year is not over — 71% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Alfragide/Amadora 2022 — only 70% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Reboleira 2016 — only 74% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown.

This is the annual mean of the hourly ozone measurements. The EU target value of 120 µg/m³ is written against a different statistic — the daily maximum 8-hour mean — so it is not drawn here. Ozone behaves unlike the others: it is destroyed by fresh traffic exhaust, so a busy street often reads lower than the countryside around it.

The stations these come from

StationKind of siteDistance
Entrecampos
Lisboa
traffic
urban
2.2 km
east
Santa Cruz de Benfica
Lisboa
traffic
urban
2.6 km
west
Alfragide/Amadora
Amadora
background
urban
3.0 km
west
Reboleira
Amadora
background
urban
5.1 km
west
Olivais
Lisboa
background
urban
6.4 km
north-east

A traffic station sits beside a busy road and reads the worst case; a background station reads what the area as a whole breathes; an industrial one sits near a plant. Which kind you are looking at matters more than the distance.

MEASURED — hourly observations reported by Portugal to the European Environment Agency, aggregated here into annual means. A year is charted only if at least 75% of its hours are valid, the threshold the EU sets for an annual mean, and only if the value is physically plausible; anything excluded is listed under its chart with the reason rather than dropped. Station names and locations come from APA's QualAr register; station type and setting from the EEA's station metadata. Verified data through 2025; the most recent year is provisional and not yet verified.

How it changes through the year

PM2.5 peaks in January at 11.2 µg/m³ and bottoms out in May at 7.0, a factor of 1.6. PM10 peaks in February at 23.6 µg/m³ and bottoms out in June at 15.9, a factor of 1.5. NO₂ peaks in November at 40.8 µg/m³ and bottoms out in August at 17.6, a factor of 2.3. O₃ peaks in May at 67.4 µg/m³ and bottoms out in December at 32.1, a factor of 2.1.

0204060PM2.5, January: 11.2 µg/m³PM2.5, February: 11.2 µg/m³PM2.5, March: 8.6 µg/m³PM2.5, April: 7.2 µg/m³PM2.5, May: 7.0 µg/m³PM2.5, June: 7.3 µg/m³PM2.5, July: 8.2 µg/m³PM2.5, August: 7.4 µg/m³PM2.5, September: 7.7 µg/m³PM2.5, October: 8.4 µg/m³PM2.5, November: 8.4 µg/m³PM2.5, December: 9.3 µg/m³PM10, January: 20.8 µg/m³PM10, February: 23.6 µg/m³PM10, March: 20.4 µg/m³PM10, April: 16.8 µg/m³PM10, May: 16.3 µg/m³PM10, June: 15.9 µg/m³PM10, July: 17.3 µg/m³PM10, August: 17.1 µg/m³PM10, September: 18.4 µg/m³PM10, October: 21.3 µg/m³PM10, November: 19.5 µg/m³PM10, December: 18.8 µg/m³NO₂, January: 39.0 µg/m³NO₂, February: 40.0 µg/m³NO₂, March: 30.3 µg/m³NO₂, April: 28.3 µg/m³NO₂, May: 24.2 µg/m³NO₂, June: 19.7 µg/m³NO₂, July: 21.2 µg/m³NO₂, August: 17.6 µg/m³NO₂, September: 31.3 µg/m³NO₂, October: 39.5 µg/m³NO₂, November: 40.8 µg/m³NO₂, December: 38.1 µg/m³O₃, January: 38.6 µg/m³O₃, February: 46.0 µg/m³O₃, March: 57.3 µg/m³O₃, April: 62.7 µg/m³O₃, May: 67.4 µg/m³O₃, June: 60.5 µg/m³O₃, July: 57.0 µg/m³O₃, August: 57.6 µg/m³O₃, September: 56.5 µg/m³O₃, October: 40.5 µg/m³O₃, November: 35.5 µg/m³O₃, December: 32.1 µg/m³NO₂O₃PM10PM2.5JFMAMJJASOND
PM2.5PM10NO₂O₃shaded band = May to September
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
PM2.5 11.211.28.67.27.07.38.27.47.78.48.49.3
PM10 20.823.620.416.816.315.917.317.118.421.319.518.8
NO₂ 39.040.030.328.324.219.721.217.631.339.540.838.1
O₃ 38.646.057.362.767.460.557.057.656.540.535.532.1

MEASURED — Entrecampos (traffic, 2.2 km away), each calendar month averaged over 2022 onwards, µg/m³. A month is used only if at least 400 of its hours are valid.

Particles run highest in the cold months, when domestic wood burning coincides with still air that does not disperse it. An annual mean hides that entirely. Ozone runs highest in summer, because sunlight is what makes it. It is also the one pollutant a busy street has less of than the countryside around it, since fresh traffic exhaust destroys it.

What is near this address

Traffic

Distance measured from this location to the nearest road tagged as a motorway, trunk or primary road in OpenStreetMap. © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Nitrogen dioxide from traffic falls off within a few hundred metres of a busy road.

Industry within 10 km

REPORTED BY THE OPERATOR — European Industrial Emissions Portal (European Environment Agency), reporting year 2024, air releases in tonnes per year as the operator declared them. Ranked by the total of the pollutants that affect local air; carbon dioxide is deliberately excluded because it is a climate pollutant and would otherwise dominate the ranking. A facility being listed is not a statement that it affects this address.

Known projects nearby

This is a hand-curated list with sources, not a forecast and not a model. We have not estimated how much any of these would change the air. The list is small and certainly incomplete: it holds 15 entries for the whole country. Anything genuinely local — a quarry, a new estate road, a planning application — will not be here, and a buyer should still ask the council.

Freguesias in Lisboa

FreguesiaRatingPM2.5NO₂
Belém 42 7.3 13.9
Parque das Nações 31 7.6 14.5
Benfica 27 7.9 15.9
Alcântara 25 8.2 15.0
Ajuda 24 8.1 13.5
Carnide 22 8.4 16.6
Estrela 21 8.3 19.7
Marvila 21 8.3 17.2
Santa Clara 21 8.5 17.9
Santo António 21 8.3 19.6
Beato 20 8.4 17.3
Lumiar 20 8.4 19.3
Misericórdia 20 8.4 20.0
Santa Maria Maior 20 8.5 18.9
São Domingos de Benfica 20 8.3 20.0
Avenidas Novas 19 8.3 20.2
Campolide 19 8.3 19.2
Penha de França 19 8.5 21.2
São Vicente 19 8.4 15.5
Olivais 18 8.6 17.9
Alvalade 17 8.5 20.2
Arroios 17 8.5 20.9
Areeiro 16 8.5 21.8
Campo de Ourique — — —

Freguesia pages exist for the Lisbon and Porto metropolitan areas only. Boundaries from CAOP 2024.1 (DGT), which splits several of the 2013 unions of freguesias — so these counts differ from older lists.

Nearby councils in Grande Lisboa

CouncilRatingPM2.5NO₂
Mafra 716.14.3
Cascais 486.87.7
Sintra 456.55.5
Vila Franca de Xira 447.17.2
Oeiras 417.312.3
Loures 367.09.2
Amadora 347.415.2
Odivelas 317.514.2

MODELLED — same 1 km maps, same year, area means.

Sources and what they cannot tell you

Data built 2026-09-21. airhome is free and has no commercial relationship with anyone selling property.