Air quality in Campo, Valongo
Valongo · Porto metropolitan area
MODELLED — averaged over the 12 one-kilometre cells inside Campo for 2024, weighted by the 10,290 people who live in them, so a large empty concelho is scored by its town rather than by its moorland. Weighted by land area instead it would be 13/100. An address inside it can still sit well above or below this figure, which is what the address lookup is for.
Modelled annual values, 2024
| Pollutant | Where people live | Range across the area | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| PM2.5 | 8.8µg/m³ | 4.7 – 9.6 | 8.1 |
| PM10 | 18.8µg/m³ | 14.5 – 19.7 | 17.8 |
| NO₂ | 10.7µg/m³ | 6.1 – 13.1 | 10.6 |
| O₃ | 102.5µg/m³ | 100.7 – 112.5 | 101.6 |
MODELLED — EEA / ETC-HE 1 km European air quality maps. The first column is the population-weighted mean, what a resident typically breathes. The range shows the cleanest and dirtiest cell anywhere inside the boundary, which is usually the more useful number: it is the spread a buyer is choosing between. Ozone is the 93.2nd percentile of the daily maximum 8-hour mean, not an annual mean.
Fine particles under 2.5 micrometres (PM2.5), modelled, four years
Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂), modelled, four years
MODELLED — the area mean in each year's map. Four years is not a trend. Weather moves these numbers between years by more than most policy does, and the 2021 and 2022 maps were produced with a different input mix from the 2023 and 2024 ones.
What the monitors near Campo have measured
These are real measurements from the nearest official monitoring stations. A station a few kilometres away can differ a lot from a specific street, especially for nitrogen dioxide, which falls off sharply away from traffic.
Coarse particles under 10 micrometres (PM10)
Not plotted: Ermesinde-Valongo 2026 — the year is not over — 66% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Francisco Sá Carneiro-Campanha 2026 — the year is not over — 72% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Francisco Sá Carneiro-Campanha 2023 — only 71% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Ermesinde-Valongo 2022 — only 52% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Pe Moreira Neves-Castelões de Cepeda 2021 — only 22% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Pe Moreira Neves-Castelões de Cepeda 2020 — only 72% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; and 8 more.
Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂)
Not plotted: Ermesinde-Valongo 2026 — the year is not over — 72% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Francisco Sá Carneiro-Campanha 2026 — the year is not over — 72% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Pe Moreira Neves-Castelões de Cepeda 2026 — the year is not over — 67% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Ermesinde-Valongo 2022 — only 57% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Francisco Sá Carneiro-Campanha 2021 — only 29% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Francisco Sá Carneiro-Campanha 2020 — only 62% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; and 6 more.
Ozone (O₃)
Not plotted: Avintes 2026 — the year is not over — 71% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Ermesinde-Valongo 2026 — the year is not over — 11% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Paços de Ferreira 2026 — the year is not over — 67% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Ermesinde-Valongo 2025 — only 56% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Paços de Ferreira 2024 — only 74% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Avintes 2023 — only 33% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; and 11 more.
This is the annual mean of the hourly ozone measurements. The EU target value of 120 µg/m³ is written against a different statistic — the daily maximum 8-hour mean — so it is not drawn here. Ozone behaves unlike the others: it is destroyed by fresh traffic exhaust, so a busy street often reads lower than the countryside around it.
The stations these come from
| Station | Kind of site | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Ermesinde-Valongo Valongo |
background urban |
8.0 km north-west |
| Francisco Sá Carneiro-Campanha Porto |
traffic urban |
11 km west |
| Pe Moreira Neves-Castelões de Cepeda Paredes |
traffic urban |
11 km east |
| Avintes Gaia |
background urban |
12 km south-west |
| Paços de Ferreira Paços de Ferreira |
background urban |
13 km north-east |
| D.Manuel II-Vermoim Maia |
traffic urban |
14 km north-west |
| Sobreiras-Lordelo do Ouro Porto |
background urban |
17 km west |
A traffic station sits beside a busy road and reads the worst case; a background station reads what the area as a whole breathes; an industrial one sits near a plant. Which kind you are looking at matters more than the distance.
MEASURED — hourly observations reported by Portugal to the European Environment Agency, aggregated here into annual means. A year is charted only if at least 75% of its hours are valid, the threshold the EU sets for an annual mean, and only if the value is physically plausible; anything excluded is listed under its chart with the reason rather than dropped. Station names and locations come from APA's QualAr register; station type and setting from the EEA's station metadata. Verified data through 2025; the most recent year is provisional and not yet verified.
How it changes through the year
PM2.5 peaks in February at 13.7 µg/m³ and bottoms out in May at 2.6, a factor of 5.3. PM10 peaks in February at 25.1 µg/m³ and bottoms out in May at 15.6, a factor of 1.6. NO₂ peaks in February at 17.4 µg/m³ and bottoms out in June at 11.6, a factor of 1.5. O₃ peaks in April at 53.1 µg/m³ and bottoms out in October at 34.6, a factor of 1.5.
| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PM2.5 | 8.6 | 13.7 | 6.5 | 3.8 | 2.6 | 3.7 | 3.5 | 4.9 | 3.0 | 5.9 | 7.0 | 8.3 |
| PM10 | 19.7 | 25.1 | 19.9 | 15.6 | 15.6 | 17.9 | 21.8 | 21.4 | 18.5 | 20.2 | 19.9 | 22.5 |
| NO₂ | 15.2 | 17.4 | 14.6 | 12.2 | 12.1 | 11.6 | 13.1 | 13.1 | 14.3 | 16.4 | 13.6 | 14.2 |
| O₃ | 38.5 | 46.2 | 51.5 | 53.1 | 50.9 | 44.0 | 47.7 | 44.0 | 37.5 | 34.6 | 40.2 | 40.5 |
MEASURED — Paços de Ferreira (background, 13 km away), each calendar month averaged over 2022 onwards, µg/m³. A month is used only if at least 400 of its hours are valid.
Particles run highest in the cold months, when domestic wood burning coincides with still air that does not disperse it. An annual mean hides that entirely. Ozone runs highest in summer, because sunlight is what makes it. It is also the one pollutant a busy street has less of than the countryside around it, since fresh traffic exhaust destroys it.
What is near this address
Traffic
- We could not find a motorway, trunk road or primary road near enough to measure.
Distance measured from this location to the nearest road tagged as a motorway, trunk or primary road in OpenStreetMap. © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Nitrogen dioxide from traffic falls off within a few hundred metres of a busy road.
Industry within 10 km
- No facility within 10 km reports a release of the pollutants that affect local air. That register only covers large installations above a European reporting threshold, so smaller local sources — a quarry, a bakery, a fleet depot, domestic wood burning — will not appear at all.
1 further facility within 10 km is on the European register but declared no release of the pollutants that affect local air — only greenhouse gases, or nothing above the threshold.
REPORTED BY THE OPERATOR — European Industrial Emissions Portal (European Environment Agency), reporting year 2024, air releases in tonnes per year as the operator declared them. Ranked by the total of the pollutants that affect local air; carbon dioxide is deliberately excluded because it is a climate pollutant and would otherwise dominate the ranking. A facility being listed is not a statement that it affects this address.
Known projects nearby
This is a hand-curated list with sources, not a forecast and not a model. We have not estimated how much any of these would change the air. The list is small and certainly incomplete: it holds 15 entries for the whole country. Anything genuinely local — a quarry, a new estate road, a planning application — will not be here, and a buyer should still ask the council.
-
Metro do Porto — Linha Rosa (São Bento–Casa da Música)
rail · under construction · likely effect on air: better13 km
westA new underground line through central Porto adds four stations and is expected to move trips off the road, which should ease traffic emissions in the city centre.
Metro do Porto — Linha Rosa (página oficial do projeto) · checked 2026-09-21
-
Metro do Porto — Linha Rubi (Casa da Música–Santo Ovídio, nova ponte sobre o Douro)
rail · under construction · likely effect on air: better14 km
south-westA new line adding about 6.7 km of network across the Douro between Porto and Vila Nova de Gaia gives the corridor a rail alternative to driving.
Governo de Portugal — «Construção da Linha Rubi do Metro do Porto vai começar» (9 de janeiro de 2024) · checked 2026-09-21
Sources and what they cannot tell you
- Measured history — European Environment Agency Air Quality Download Service: 19,038,066 validated hourly observations from Portugal's 71 stations, 2013–2026. Station names from APA QualAr. A station is not your street. Nitrogen dioxide in particular varies by hundreds of per cent over a few hundred metres.
- Modelled values at the address — the EEA / ETC-HE 1 km European air quality maps, 2024 and the three years before it. A 1 km cell is an average over a square kilometre. It cannot see one side of a street being busier than the other, and it will understate a very local source and overstate a very local clean spot.
- Industry — European Industrial Emissions Portal, reporting year 2024, as declared by operators. Only installations above the European reporting thresholds appear. Emissions reported are annual totals: they say nothing about when, or which way the wind was blowing.
- Roads — OpenStreetMap, © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Distance to a road class, not to traffic. A quiet primary road and a jammed one look identical here.
- Boundaries — CAOP (Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal, DGT), all 308 concelhos and the freguesias of the Lisbon and Porto metropolitan areas.
- Known projects — curated by hand, each with a citation. Not a forecast. Incomplete by construction.
- Address lookup — OpenStreetMap Nominatim. A geocoder returns the coordinate it thinks you meant. Check the place name we echo back before trusting the figures.
- Not used — CAMS reanalysis, which would give hourly modelled history, needs a Copernicus Atmosphere Data Store key that this build does not have. Madeira and the Azores fall outside the 1 km European map domain, so those 30 municipalities have measured station data but no modelled values and no rating.
Data built 2026-09-21. airhome is free and has no commercial relationship with anyone selling property.