airhome air quality for where you might live

Air quality in Valongo

Porto · Área Metropolitana do Porto · all municipalities

22/100

what the average resident
of this concelho breathes

Air where people in Valongo live is dirtier than most of the country. Ranked against the other 277 municipalities with a modelled figure, one place one entry, it comes 272nd — most Portuguese concelhos are rural and far emptier than this one, so a place can sit mid-scale against where people live and still rank low against a list of councils.

In absolute terms fine particles here run at 9.4 µg/m³ — above the WHO guideline of 5, which most of Europe exceeds, but below the EU limit of 10 that applies from 2030.

Valongo
cleanest anyone in Portugal livesdirtiest

MODELLED — averaged over the 74 one-kilometre cells inside Valongo for 2024, weighted by the 92,286 people who live in them, so a large empty concelho is scored by its town rather than by its moorland. Weighted by land area instead it would be 14/100. An address inside it can still sit well above or below this figure, which is what the address lookup is for.

Modelled annual values, 2024

PollutantWhere people liveRange across the area2021
PM2.5 9.4µg/m³ 4.6 – 10.0 8.2
PM10 19.8µg/m³ 14.2 – 20.8 17.9
NO₂ 13.4µg/m³ 6.0 – 17.8 10.8
O₃ 99.4µg/m³ 96.7 – 113.5 98.3

MODELLED — EEA / ETC-HE 1 km European air quality maps. The first column is the population-weighted mean, what a resident typically breathes. The range shows the cleanest and dirtiest cell anywhere inside the boundary, which is usually the more useful number: it is the spread a buyer is choosing between. Ozone is the 93.2nd percentile of the daily maximum 8-hour mean, not an annual mean.

Fine particles under 2.5 micrometres (PM2.5), modelled, four years

0510Valongo 2021: 8.2 µg/m³Valongo 2022: 11.7 µg/m³Valongo 2023: 9.1 µg/m³Valongo 2024: 7.5 µg/m³ValongoWHO guideline 5EU limit from 2030: 1021222324

Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂), modelled, four years

01020Valongo 2021: 10.8 µg/m³Valongo 2022: 11.2 µg/m³Valongo 2023: 11.2 µg/m³Valongo 2024: 9.6 µg/m³ValongoWHO guideline 10EU limit from 2030: 2021222324

MODELLED — the area mean in each year's map. Four years is not a trend. Weather moves these numbers between years by more than most policy does, and the 2021 and 2022 maps were produced with a different input mix from the 2023 and 2024 ones.

What the monitors near Valongo have measured

These are real measurements from the nearest official monitoring stations. A station a few kilometres away can differ a lot from a specific street, especially for nitrogen dioxide, which falls off sharply away from traffic.

Coarse particles under 10 micrometres (PM10)

0102030Ermesinde-Valongo 2023: 22.8 µg/m³Ermesinde-Valongo 2024: 18.6 µg/m³Ermesinde-Valongo 2025: 14.9 µg/m³Francisco Sá Carneiro-Campanha 2022: 27.1 µg/m³Francisco Sá Carneiro-Campanha 2024: 24.5 µg/m³Francisco Sá Carneiro-Campanha 2025: 19.3 µg/m³D.Manuel II-Vermoim 2023: 17.3 µg/m³D.Manuel II-Vermoim 2024: 18.9 µg/m³D.Manuel II-Vermoim 2025: 17.4 µg/m³Francisc…D.Manuel…Ermesind…WHO guideline 15EU limit from 2030: 2022232425
Ermesinde-Valongo 4.6 km west, backgroundFrancisco Sá Carneiro-Campanha 9.3 km south-west, trafficD.Manuel II-Vermoim 10 km west, trafficWHO guideline 15 µg/m³EU limit from 2030: 20 µg/m³

Not plotted: D.Manuel II-Vermoim 2026 — the year is not over — 66% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Ermesinde-Valongo 2026 — the year is not over — 66% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Francisco Sá Carneiro-Campanha 2026 — the year is not over — 72% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Francisco Sá Carneiro-Campanha 2023 — only 71% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; D.Manuel II-Vermoim 2022 — only 64% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Ermesinde-Valongo 2022 — only 52% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; and 9 more.

Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂)

0204060Ermesinde-Valongo 2016: 27.7 µg/m³Ermesinde-Valongo 2019: 26.8 µg/m³Ermesinde-Valongo 2020: 22.3 µg/m³Ermesinde-Valongo 2023: 19.4 µg/m³Ermesinde-Valongo 2024: 15.7 µg/m³Francisco Sá Carneiro-Campanha 2018: 62.4 µg/m³Francisco Sá Carneiro-Campanha 2022: 34.1 µg/m³Francisco Sá Carneiro-Campanha 2023: 33.8 µg/m³Francisco Sá Carneiro-Campanha 2024: 17.3 µg/m³Francisco Sá Carneiro-Campanha 2025: 23.5 µg/m³D.Manuel II-Vermoim 2018: 23.0 µg/m³D.Manuel II-Vermoim 2019: 22.1 µg/m³D.Manuel II-Vermoim 2023: 20.9 µg/m³D.Manuel II-Vermoim 2024: 17.4 µg/m³D.Manuel II-Vermoim 2025: 17.3 µg/m³Francisc…D.Manuel…Ermesind…WHO guideline 10EU limit from 2030: 201618192022232425
Ermesinde-Valongo 4.6 km west, backgroundFrancisco Sá Carneiro-Campanha 9.3 km south-west, trafficD.Manuel II-Vermoim 10 km west, trafficWHO guideline 10 µg/m³EU limit from 2030: 20 µg/m³

Not plotted: D.Manuel II-Vermoim 2026 — the year is not over — 71% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Ermesinde-Valongo 2026 — the year is not over — 72% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Francisco Sá Carneiro-Campanha 2026 — the year is not over — 72% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; D.Manuel II-Vermoim 2022 — only 72% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Ermesinde-Valongo 2022 — only 57% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Francisco Sá Carneiro-Campanha 2021 — only 29% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; and 6 more.

Ozone (O₃)

0204060Ermesinde-Valongo 2016: 43.9 µg/m³Ermesinde-Valongo 2019: 46.2 µg/m³Ermesinde-Valongo 2024: 69.5 µg/m³Leça do Balio-Matosinhos 2016: 40.3 µg/m³Leça do Balio-Matosinhos 2017: 42.8 µg/m³Leça do Balio-Matosinhos 2018: 47.0 µg/m³Leça do Balio-Matosinhos 2019: 30.2 µg/m³Leça do Balio-Matosinhos 2021: 31.8 µg/m³Leça do Balio-Matosinhos 2022: 44.1 µg/m³Leça do Balio-Matosinhos 2023: 42.7 µg/m³Leça do Balio-Matosinhos 2024: 51.5 µg/m³Leça do Balio-Matosinhos 2025: 55.1 µg/m³Paços de Ferreira 2017: 30.3 µg/m³Paços de Ferreira 2020: 48.7 µg/m³Paços de Ferreira 2023: 40.3 µg/m³Paços de Ferreira 2025: 46.6 µg/m³Ermesind…Leça do …Paços de…161820222425
Ermesinde-Valongo 4.6 km west, backgroundLeça do Balio-Matosinhos 11 km west, backgroundPaços de Ferreira 12 km north-east, background

Not plotted: Ermesinde-Valongo 2026 — the year is not over — 11% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Leça do Balio-Matosinhos 2026 — the year is not over — 64% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Paços de Ferreira 2026 — the year is not over — 67% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Ermesinde-Valongo 2025 — only 56% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Paços de Ferreira 2024 — only 74% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Ermesinde-Valongo 2023 — only 69% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; and 9 more.

This is the annual mean of the hourly ozone measurements. The EU target value of 120 µg/m³ is written against a different statistic — the daily maximum 8-hour mean — so it is not drawn here. Ozone behaves unlike the others: it is destroyed by fresh traffic exhaust, so a busy street often reads lower than the countryside around it.

The stations these come from

StationKind of siteDistance
Ermesinde-Valongo
Valongo
background
urban
4.6 km
west
Francisco Sá Carneiro-Campanha
Porto
traffic
urban
9.3 km
south-west
D.Manuel II-Vermoim
Maia
traffic
urban
10 km
west
Leça do Balio-Matosinhos
Matosinhos
background
suburban
11 km
west
Paços de Ferreira
Paços de Ferreira
background
urban
12 km
north-east
Sobreiras-Lordelo do Ouro
Porto
background
urban
15 km
south-west

A traffic station sits beside a busy road and reads the worst case; a background station reads what the area as a whole breathes; an industrial one sits near a plant. Which kind you are looking at matters more than the distance.

MEASURED — hourly observations reported by Portugal to the European Environment Agency, aggregated here into annual means. A year is charted only if at least 75% of its hours are valid, the threshold the EU sets for an annual mean, and only if the value is physically plausible; anything excluded is listed under its chart with the reason rather than dropped. Station names and locations come from APA's QualAr register; station type and setting from the EEA's station metadata. Verified data through 2025; the most recent year is provisional and not yet verified.

How it changes through the year

PM2.5 peaks in February at 13.7 µg/m³ and bottoms out in May at 2.6, a factor of 5.3. PM10 peaks in February at 25.1 µg/m³ and bottoms out in May at 15.6, a factor of 1.6. NO₂ peaks in February at 17.4 µg/m³ and bottoms out in June at 11.6, a factor of 1.5. O₃ peaks in April at 53.1 µg/m³ and bottoms out in October at 34.6, a factor of 1.5.

0204060PM2.5, January: 8.6 µg/m³PM2.5, February: 13.7 µg/m³PM2.5, March: 6.5 µg/m³PM2.5, April: 3.8 µg/m³PM2.5, May: 2.6 µg/m³PM2.5, June: 3.7 µg/m³PM2.5, July: 3.5 µg/m³PM2.5, August: 4.9 µg/m³PM2.5, September: 3.0 µg/m³PM2.5, October: 5.9 µg/m³PM2.5, November: 7.0 µg/m³PM2.5, December: 8.3 µg/m³PM10, January: 19.7 µg/m³PM10, February: 25.1 µg/m³PM10, March: 19.9 µg/m³PM10, April: 15.6 µg/m³PM10, May: 15.6 µg/m³PM10, June: 17.9 µg/m³PM10, July: 21.8 µg/m³PM10, August: 21.4 µg/m³PM10, September: 18.5 µg/m³PM10, October: 20.2 µg/m³PM10, November: 19.9 µg/m³PM10, December: 22.5 µg/m³NO₂, January: 15.2 µg/m³NO₂, February: 17.4 µg/m³NO₂, March: 14.6 µg/m³NO₂, April: 12.2 µg/m³NO₂, May: 12.1 µg/m³NO₂, June: 11.6 µg/m³NO₂, July: 13.1 µg/m³NO₂, August: 13.1 µg/m³NO₂, September: 14.3 µg/m³NO₂, October: 16.4 µg/m³NO₂, November: 13.6 µg/m³NO₂, December: 14.2 µg/m³O₃, January: 38.5 µg/m³O₃, February: 46.2 µg/m³O₃, March: 51.5 µg/m³O₃, April: 53.1 µg/m³O₃, May: 50.9 µg/m³O₃, June: 44.0 µg/m³O₃, July: 47.7 µg/m³O₃, August: 44.0 µg/m³O₃, September: 37.5 µg/m³O₃, October: 34.6 µg/m³O₃, November: 40.2 µg/m³O₃, December: 40.5 µg/m³O₃PM10NO₂PM2.5JFMAMJJASOND
PM2.5PM10NO₂O₃shaded band = May to September
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
PM2.5 8.613.76.53.82.63.73.54.93.05.97.08.3
PM10 19.725.119.915.615.617.921.821.418.520.219.922.5
NO₂ 15.217.414.612.212.111.613.113.114.316.413.614.2
O₃ 38.546.251.553.150.944.047.744.037.534.640.240.5

MEASURED — Paços de Ferreira (background, 12 km away), each calendar month averaged over 2022 onwards, µg/m³. A month is used only if at least 400 of its hours are valid.

Particles run highest in the cold months, when domestic wood burning coincides with still air that does not disperse it. An annual mean hides that entirely. Ozone runs highest in summer, because sunlight is what makes it. It is also the one pollutant a busy street has less of than the countryside around it, since fresh traffic exhaust destroys it.

What is near this address

Traffic

Distance measured from this location to the nearest road tagged as a motorway, trunk or primary road in OpenStreetMap. © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Nitrogen dioxide from traffic falls off within a few hundred metres of a busy road.

Industry within 10 km

3 further facilities within 10 km are on the European register but declared no release of the pollutants that affect local air — only greenhouse gases, or nothing above the threshold.

REPORTED BY THE OPERATOR — European Industrial Emissions Portal (European Environment Agency), reporting year 2024, air releases in tonnes per year as the operator declared them. Ranked by the total of the pollutants that affect local air; carbon dioxide is deliberately excluded because it is a climate pollutant and would otherwise dominate the ranking. A facility being listed is not a statement that it affects this address.

Known projects nearby

This is a hand-curated list with sources, not a forecast and not a model. We have not estimated how much any of these would change the air. The list is small and certainly incomplete: it holds 15 entries for the whole country. Anything genuinely local — a quarry, a new estate road, a planning application — will not be here, and a buyer should still ask the council.

Freguesias in Valongo

FreguesiaRatingPM2.5NO₂
Sobrado 41 6.7 7.8
Campo 33 7.4 9.1
Alfena 24 8.1 10.2
Valongo 22 7.3 9.5
Ermesinde 14 9.8 15.2

Freguesia pages exist for the Lisbon and Porto metropolitan areas only. Boundaries from CAOP 2024.1 (DGT), which splits several of the 2013 unions of freguesias — so these counts differ from older lists.

Nearby councils in Área Metropolitana do Porto

CouncilRatingPM2.5NO₂
Arouca 744.13.3
Vale de Cambra 534.74.5
Póvoa de Varzim 466.26.6
Vila do Conde 426.97.7
Oliveira de Azeméis 377.17.1
Santo Tirso 357.38.5
Trofa 357.18.0
Paredes 327.58.4
Santa Maria da Feira 298.38.0
Espinho 249.110.0
São João da Madeira 239.610.8
Gondomar 177.79.5
Vila Nova de Gaia 179.511.5
Maia 149.311.8
Matosinhos 149.614.3
Porto 910.018.1

MODELLED — same 1 km maps, same year, area means.

Sources and what they cannot tell you

Data built 2026-09-21. airhome is free and has no commercial relationship with anyone selling property.