airhome air quality for where you might live

Air quality in Oliveira de Azeméis

Aveiro · Área Metropolitana do Porto · all municipalities

37/100

what the average resident
of this concelho breathes

Air where people in Oliveira de Azeméis live is dirtier than most of the country. Ranked against the other 277 municipalities with a modelled figure, one place one entry, it comes 252nd — most Portuguese concelhos are rural and far emptier than this one, so a place can sit mid-scale against where people live and still rank low against a list of councils.

In absolute terms fine particles here run at 8.9 µg/m³ — above the WHO guideline of 5, which most of Europe exceeds, but below the EU limit of 10 that applies from 2030.

Oliveira de Azeméis
cleanest anyone in Portugal livesdirtiest

MODELLED — averaged over the 162 one-kilometre cells inside Oliveira de Azeméis for 2024, weighted by the 66,404 people who live in them, so a large empty concelho is scored by its town rather than by its moorland. Weighted by land area instead it would be 16/100. An address inside it can still sit well above or below this figure, which is what the address lookup is for.

Modelled annual values, 2024

PollutantWhere people liveRange across the area2021
PM2.5 8.9µg/m³ 3.8 – 10.5 7.3
PM10 19.1µg/m³ 11.7 – 21.4 16.5
NO₂ 9.0µg/m³ 3.9 – 12.4 7.3
O₃ 104.1µg/m³ 100.0 – 122.4 106.2

MODELLED — EEA / ETC-HE 1 km European air quality maps. The first column is the population-weighted mean, what a resident typically breathes. The range shows the cleanest and dirtiest cell anywhere inside the boundary, which is usually the more useful number: it is the spread a buyer is choosing between. Ozone is the 93.2nd percentile of the daily maximum 8-hour mean, not an annual mean.

Fine particles under 2.5 micrometres (PM2.5), modelled, four years

0510Oliveira de Azeméis 2021: 7.3 µg/m³Oliveira de Azeméis 2022: 9.8 µg/m³Oliveira de Azeméis 2023: 7.5 µg/m³Oliveira de Azeméis 2024: 7.1 µg/m³Oliveira…WHO guideline 5EU limit from 2030: 1021222324

Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂), modelled, four years

01020Oliveira de Azeméis 2021: 7.3 µg/m³Oliveira de Azeméis 2022: 7.4 µg/m³Oliveira de Azeméis 2023: 7.6 µg/m³Oliveira de Azeméis 2024: 7.1 µg/m³Oliveira…WHO guideline 10EU limit from 2030: 2021222324

MODELLED — the area mean in each year's map. Four years is not a trend. Weather moves these numbers between years by more than most policy does, and the 2021 and 2022 maps were produced with a different input mix from the 2023 and 2024 ones.

What the monitors near Oliveira de Azeméis have measured

These are real measurements from the nearest official monitoring stations. A station a few kilometres away can differ a lot from a specific street, especially for nitrogen dioxide, which falls off sharply away from traffic.

Fine particles under 2.5 micrometres (PM2.5)

0510Estarreja 2019: 9.0 µg/m³Estarreja 2020: 8.8 µg/m³Estarreja 2021: 11.8 µg/m³Estarreja 2022: 10.0 µg/m³Estarreja 2023: 8.2 µg/m³EstarrejaWHO guideline 5EU limit from 2030: 101920212223
Estarreja 13 km south-west, backgroundWHO guideline 5 µg/m³EU limit from 2030: 10 µg/m³

Not plotted: Sobreiras-Lordelo do Ouro 2026 — the year is not over — 70% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Sobreiras-Lordelo do Ouro 2024 — only 69% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Sobreiras-Lordelo do Ouro 2023 — only 24% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Sobreiras-Lordelo do Ouro 2022 — only 65% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Sobreiras-Lordelo do Ouro 2021 — only 52% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Sobreiras-Lordelo do Ouro 2019 — only 24% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; and 4 more.

Coarse particles under 10 micrometres (PM10)

01020Estarreja 2016: 23.9 µg/m³Estarreja 2017: 23.7 µg/m³Estarreja 2018: 18.2 µg/m³Estarreja 2019: 23.5 µg/m³Estarreja 2020: 21.5 µg/m³Estarreja 2021: 19.8 µg/m³Estarreja 2022: 20.0 µg/m³Estarreja 2023: 22.1 µg/m³Estarreja 2024: 23.8 µg/m³Estarreja 2025: 18.0 µg/m³Anta-Espinho 2018: 11.6 µg/m³Anta-Espinho 2023: 20.7 µg/m³Anta-Espinho 2024: 19.9 µg/m³Anta-Espinho 2025: 18.4 µg/m³Aveiro 2016: 20.1 µg/m³Aveiro 2017: 23.0 µg/m³Aveiro 2018: 21.3 µg/m³Aveiro 2019: 22.4 µg/m³Aveiro 2020: 17.5 µg/m³Aveiro 2021: 18.2 µg/m³Aveiro 2022: 17.9 µg/m³Aveiro 2023: 16.9 µg/m³Aveiro 2024: 14.7 µg/m³Aveiro 2025: 13.6 µg/m³Anta-Esp…EstarrejaAveiroWHO guideline 15EU limit from 2030: 20161820222425
Estarreja 13 km south-west, backgroundAnta-Espinho 22 km north-west, backgroundAveiro 28 km south-west, trafficWHO guideline 15 µg/m³EU limit from 2030: 20 µg/m³

Not plotted: Anta-Espinho 2026 — the year is not over — 17% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Aveiro 2026 — the year is not over — 70% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Estarreja 2026 — the year is not over — 71% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Anta-Espinho 2022 — only 71% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Anta-Espinho 2019 — only 52% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Anta-Espinho 2017 — only 70% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; and 1 more.

Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂)

0102030Estarreja 2017: 11.4 µg/m³Estarreja 2018: 9.2 µg/m³Estarreja 2019: 9.2 µg/m³Estarreja 2020: 7.8 µg/m³Estarreja 2021: 8.7 µg/m³Estarreja 2022: 9.5 µg/m³Estarreja 2023: 7.5 µg/m³Estarreja 2024: 8.6 µg/m³Estarreja 2025: 8.4 µg/m³Anta-Espinho 2016: 25.1 µg/m³Anta-Espinho 2018: 24.5 µg/m³Anta-Espinho 2019: 27.7 µg/m³Anta-Espinho 2022: 11.6 µg/m³Anta-Espinho 2023: 15.7 µg/m³Anta-Espinho 2024: 10.6 µg/m³Aveiro 2016: 22.7 µg/m³Aveiro 2017: 25.9 µg/m³Aveiro 2019: 19.5 µg/m³Aveiro 2020: 15.2 µg/m³Aveiro 2021: 16.0 µg/m³Aveiro 2022: 12.9 µg/m³Aveiro 2023: 12.5 µg/m³Aveiro 2024: 15.0 µg/m³Aveiro 2025: 14.9 µg/m³AveiroAnta-Esp…EstarrejaWHO guideline 10EU limit from 2030: 20161820222425
Estarreja 13 km south-west, backgroundAnta-Espinho 22 km north-west, backgroundAveiro 28 km south-west, trafficWHO guideline 10 µg/m³EU limit from 2030: 20 µg/m³

Not plotted: Anta-Espinho 2026 — the year is not over — 72% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Aveiro 2026 — the year is not over — 72% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Estarreja 2026 — the year is not over — 72% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Anta-Espinho 2025 — only 45% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Aveiro 2018 — only 72% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Anta-Espinho 2017 — only 31% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; and 1 more.

Ozone (O₃)

0204060Estarreja 2017: 41.1 µg/m³Estarreja 2019: 33.9 µg/m³Estarreja 2020: 37.1 µg/m³Estarreja 2021: 37.7 µg/m³Estarreja 2022: 46.1 µg/m³Estarreja 2023: 42.3 µg/m³Estarreja 2024: 37.2 µg/m³Estarreja 2025: 46.8 µg/m³Anta-Espinho 2016: 39.8 µg/m³Anta-Espinho 2017: 41.5 µg/m³Anta-Espinho 2018: 49.4 µg/m³Anta-Espinho 2019: 45.5 µg/m³Anta-Espinho 2020: 41.8 µg/m³Anta-Espinho 2022: 53.8 µg/m³Anta-Espinho 2023: 50.5 µg/m³Anta-Espinho 2024: 50.1 µg/m³Anta-Espinho 2025: 50.0 µg/m³Avintes 2017: 31.2 µg/m³Avintes 2018: 40.2 µg/m³Avintes 2019: 38.6 µg/m³Avintes 2020: 52.2 µg/m³Avintes 2022: 46.9 µg/m³Avintes 2024: 41.9 µg/m³Avintes 2025: 43.3 µg/m³Anta-Esp…EstarrejaAvintes161820222425
Estarreja 13 km south-west, backgroundAnta-Espinho 22 km north-west, backgroundAvintes 29 km north, background

Not plotted: Anta-Espinho 2026 — the year is not over — 72% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Avintes 2026 — the year is not over — 71% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Estarreja 2026 — the year is not over — 70% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Avintes 2023 — only 33% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Anta-Espinho 2021 — only 63% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Avintes 2021 — only 39% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; and 3 more.

This is the annual mean of the hourly ozone measurements. The EU target value of 120 µg/m³ is written against a different statistic — the daily maximum 8-hour mean — so it is not drawn here. Ozone behaves unlike the others: it is destroyed by fresh traffic exhaust, so a busy street often reads lower than the countryside around it.

The stations these come from

StationKind of siteDistance
Estarreja
Estarreja
background
suburban
13 km
south-west
Anta-Espinho
Espinho
background
suburban
22 km
north-west
Aveiro
Aveiro
traffic
urban
28 km
south-west
Avintes
Gaia
background
urban
29 km
north
Sobreiras-Lordelo do Ouro
Porto
background
urban
38 km
north-west
D.Manuel II-Vermoim
Maia
traffic
urban
45 km
north

A traffic station sits beside a busy road and reads the worst case; a background station reads what the area as a whole breathes; an industrial one sits near a plant. Which kind you are looking at matters more than the distance.

MEASURED — hourly observations reported by Portugal to the European Environment Agency, aggregated here into annual means. A year is charted only if at least 75% of its hours are valid, the threshold the EU sets for an annual mean, and only if the value is physically plausible; anything excluded is listed under its chart with the reason rather than dropped. Station names and locations come from APA's QualAr register; station type and setting from the EEA's station metadata. Verified data through 2025; the most recent year is provisional and not yet verified.

How it changes through the year

PM2.5 peaks in January at 20.5 µg/m³ and bottoms out in August at 3.5, a factor of 5.8. PM10 peaks in January at 27.6 µg/m³ and bottoms out in April at 15.8, a factor of 1.7. NO₂ peaks in January at 11.0 µg/m³ and bottoms out in June at 6.0, a factor of 1.8. O₃ peaks in May at 51.9 µg/m³ and bottoms out in December at 31.4, a factor of 1.7.

02040PM2.5, January: 20.5 µg/m³PM2.5, February: 18.1 µg/m³PM2.5, March: 13.1 µg/m³PM2.5, April: 6.8 µg/m³PM2.5, May: 5.5 µg/m³PM2.5, June: 4.9 µg/m³PM2.5, July: 4.7 µg/m³PM2.5, August: 3.5 µg/m³PM2.5, September: 6.3 µg/m³PM2.5, October: 9.2 µg/m³PM2.5, November: 10.2 µg/m³PM2.5, December: 12.2 µg/m³PM10, January: 27.6 µg/m³PM10, February: 26.7 µg/m³PM10, March: 22.4 µg/m³PM10, April: 15.8 µg/m³PM10, May: 16.2 µg/m³PM10, June: 16.2 µg/m³PM10, July: 20.1 µg/m³PM10, August: 17.9 µg/m³PM10, September: 23.1 µg/m³PM10, October: 20.6 µg/m³PM10, November: 21.9 µg/m³PM10, December: 24.0 µg/m³NO₂, January: 11.0 µg/m³NO₂, February: 10.7 µg/m³NO₂, March: 8.9 µg/m³NO₂, April: 7.1 µg/m³NO₂, May: 6.9 µg/m³NO₂, June: 6.0 µg/m³NO₂, July: 6.8 µg/m³NO₂, August: 6.0 µg/m³NO₂, September: 8.8 µg/m³NO₂, October: 8.7 µg/m³NO₂, November: 9.5 µg/m³NO₂, December: 9.8 µg/m³O₃, January: 32.6 µg/m³O₃, February: 34.7 µg/m³O₃, March: 42.1 µg/m³O₃, April: 47.2 µg/m³O₃, May: 51.9 µg/m³O₃, June: 50.0 µg/m³O₃, July: 48.3 µg/m³O₃, August: 47.1 µg/m³O₃, September: 41.0 µg/m³O₃, October: 34.2 µg/m³O₃, November: 33.1 µg/m³O₃, December: 31.4 µg/m³O₃PM10PM2.5NO₂JFMAMJJASOND
PM2.5PM10NO₂O₃shaded band = May to September
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
PM2.5 20.518.113.16.85.54.94.73.56.39.210.212.2
PM10 27.626.722.415.816.216.220.117.923.120.621.924.0
NO₂ 11.010.78.97.16.96.06.86.08.88.79.59.8
O₃ 32.634.742.147.251.950.048.347.141.034.233.131.4

MEASURED — Estarreja (background, 13 km away), each calendar month averaged over 2022 onwards, µg/m³. A month is used only if at least 400 of its hours are valid.

Particles run highest in the cold months, when domestic wood burning coincides with still air that does not disperse it. An annual mean hides that entirely. Ozone runs highest in summer, because sunlight is what makes it. It is also the one pollutant a busy street has less of than the countryside around it, since fresh traffic exhaust destroys it.

What is near this address

Traffic

Distance measured from this location to the nearest road tagged as a motorway, trunk or primary road in OpenStreetMap. © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Nitrogen dioxide from traffic falls off within a few hundred metres of a busy road.

Industry within 10 km

REPORTED BY THE OPERATOR — European Industrial Emissions Portal (European Environment Agency), reporting year 2024, air releases in tonnes per year as the operator declared them. Ranked by the total of the pollutants that affect local air; carbon dioxide is deliberately excluded because it is a climate pollutant and would otherwise dominate the ranking. A facility being listed is not a statement that it affects this address.

Known projects nearby

This is a hand-curated list with sources, not a forecast and not a model. We have not estimated how much any of these would change the air. The list is small and certainly incomplete: it holds 15 entries for the whole country. Anything genuinely local — a quarry, a new estate road, a planning application — will not be here, and a buyer should still ask the council.

Nothing on our list is within 15 km of here. That means nothing we have written down, not that nothing is planned — see the caution below.

Freguesias in Oliveira de Azeméis

Freguesia pages exist for the Lisbon and Porto metropolitan areas only. Boundaries from CAOP 2024.1 (DGT), which splits several of the 2013 unions of freguesias — so these counts differ from older lists.

Nearby councils in Área Metropolitana do Porto

CouncilRatingPM2.5NO₂
Arouca 744.13.3
Vale de Cambra 534.74.5
Póvoa de Varzim 466.26.6
Vila do Conde 426.97.7
Santo Tirso 357.38.5
Trofa 357.18.0
Paredes 327.58.4
Santa Maria da Feira 298.38.0
Espinho 249.110.0
São João da Madeira 239.610.8
Valongo 227.59.6
Gondomar 177.79.5
Vila Nova de Gaia 179.511.5
Maia 149.311.8
Matosinhos 149.614.3
Porto 910.018.1

MODELLED — same 1 km maps, same year, area means.

Sources and what they cannot tell you

Data built 2026-09-21. airhome is free and has no commercial relationship with anyone selling property.