airhome air quality for where you might live

Air quality in Trofa

Porto · Área Metropolitana do Porto · all municipalities

35/100

what the average resident
of this concelho breathes

Air where people in Trofa live is dirtier than most of the country. Ranked against the other 277 municipalities with a modelled figure, one place one entry, it comes 258th — most Portuguese concelhos are rural and far emptier than this one, so a place can sit mid-scale against where people live and still rank low against a list of councils.

In absolute terms fine particles here run at 8.9 µg/m³ — above the WHO guideline of 5, which most of Europe exceeds, but below the EU limit of 10 that applies from 2030.

Trofa
cleanest anyone in Portugal livesdirtiest

MODELLED — averaged over the 71 one-kilometre cells inside Trofa for 2024, weighted by the 36,132 people who live in them, so a large empty concelho is scored by its town rather than by its moorland. Weighted by land area instead it would be 14/100. An address inside it can still sit well above or below this figure, which is what the address lookup is for.

Modelled annual values, 2024

PollutantWhere people liveRange across the area2021
PM2.5 8.9µg/m³ 4.4 – 10.0 8.1
PM10 19.3µg/m³ 14.4 – 21.0 17.9
NO₂ 9.6µg/m³ 6.1 – 11.6 9.0
O₃ 98.7µg/m³ 96.4 – 108.7 96.3

MODELLED — EEA / ETC-HE 1 km European air quality maps. The first column is the population-weighted mean, what a resident typically breathes. The range shows the cleanest and dirtiest cell anywhere inside the boundary, which is usually the more useful number: it is the spread a buyer is choosing between. Ozone is the 93.2nd percentile of the daily maximum 8-hour mean, not an annual mean.

Fine particles under 2.5 micrometres (PM2.5), modelled, four years

0510Trofa 2021: 8.1 µg/m³Trofa 2022: 11.7 µg/m³Trofa 2023: 9.0 µg/m³Trofa 2024: 7.1 µg/m³TrofaWHO guideline 5EU limit from 2030: 1021222324

Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂), modelled, four years

01020Trofa 2021: 9.0 µg/m³Trofa 2022: 9.2 µg/m³Trofa 2023: 9.2 µg/m³Trofa 2024: 8.0 µg/m³TrofaWHO guideline 10EU limit from 2030: 2021222324

MODELLED — the area mean in each year's map. Four years is not a trend. Weather moves these numbers between years by more than most policy does, and the 2021 and 2022 maps were produced with a different input mix from the 2023 and 2024 ones.

What the monitors near Trofa have measured

These are real measurements from the nearest official monitoring stations. A station a few kilometres away can differ a lot from a specific street, especially for nitrogen dioxide, which falls off sharply away from traffic.

Coarse particles under 10 micrometres (PM10)

01020D.Manuel II-Vermoim 2023: 17.3 µg/m³D.Manuel II-Vermoim 2024: 18.9 µg/m³D.Manuel II-Vermoim 2025: 17.4 µg/m³VNTelha-Maia 2016: 15.7 µg/m³VNTelha-Maia 2017: 17.4 µg/m³VNTelha-Maia 2018: 17.3 µg/m³VNTelha-Maia 2025: 16.5 µg/m³Ermesinde-Valongo 2023: 22.8 µg/m³Ermesinde-Valongo 2024: 18.6 µg/m³Ermesinde-Valongo 2025: 14.9 µg/m³D.Manuel…VNTelha-…Ermesind…WHO guideline 15EU limit from 2030: 20161718232425
D.Manuel II-Vermoim 8.5 km south-west, trafficVNTelha-Maia 9.5 km south-west, backgroundErmesinde-Valongo 11 km south, backgroundWHO guideline 15 µg/m³EU limit from 2030: 20 µg/m³

Not plotted: D.Manuel II-Vermoim 2026 — the year is not over — 66% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Ermesinde-Valongo 2026 — the year is not over — 66% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; VNTelha-Maia 2026 — the year is not over — 24% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; VNTelha-Maia 2024 — only 75% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; VNTelha-Maia 2023 — only 71% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; D.Manuel II-Vermoim 2022 — only 64% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; and 10 more.

Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂)

0102030D.Manuel II-Vermoim 2018: 23.0 µg/m³D.Manuel II-Vermoim 2019: 22.1 µg/m³D.Manuel II-Vermoim 2023: 20.9 µg/m³D.Manuel II-Vermoim 2024: 17.4 µg/m³D.Manuel II-Vermoim 2025: 17.3 µg/m³VNTelha-Maia 2016: 20.9 µg/m³VNTelha-Maia 2018: 19.0 µg/m³VNTelha-Maia 2019: 15.7 µg/m³VNTelha-Maia 2021: 15.7 µg/m³VNTelha-Maia 2022: 16.8 µg/m³VNTelha-Maia 2024: 14.2 µg/m³VNTelha-Maia 2025: 14.8 µg/m³Ermesinde-Valongo 2016: 27.7 µg/m³Ermesinde-Valongo 2019: 26.8 µg/m³Ermesinde-Valongo 2020: 22.3 µg/m³Ermesinde-Valongo 2023: 19.4 µg/m³Ermesinde-Valongo 2024: 15.7 µg/m³D.Manuel…Ermesind…VNTelha-…WHO guideline 10EU limit from 2030: 201619212325
D.Manuel II-Vermoim 8.5 km south-west, trafficVNTelha-Maia 9.5 km south-west, backgroundErmesinde-Valongo 11 km south, backgroundWHO guideline 10 µg/m³EU limit from 2030: 20 µg/m³

Not plotted: D.Manuel II-Vermoim 2026 — the year is not over — 71% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Ermesinde-Valongo 2026 — the year is not over — 72% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; VNTelha-Maia 2026 — the year is not over — 72% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; VNTelha-Maia 2023 — only 52% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; D.Manuel II-Vermoim 2022 — only 72% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Ermesinde-Valongo 2022 — only 57% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; and 4 more.

Ozone (O₃)

0204060VNTelha-Maia 2016: 44.8 µg/m³VNTelha-Maia 2017: 48.1 µg/m³VNTelha-Maia 2020: 46.7 µg/m³VNTelha-Maia 2022: 53.1 µg/m³VNTelha-Maia 2023: 55.3 µg/m³VNTelha-Maia 2024: 58.3 µg/m³VNTelha-Maia 2025: 61.8 µg/m³Ermesinde-Valongo 2016: 43.9 µg/m³Ermesinde-Valongo 2019: 46.2 µg/m³Ermesinde-Valongo 2024: 69.5 µg/m³Burgães-Santo Tirso 2016: 30.5 µg/m³Burgães-Santo Tirso 2017: 35.9 µg/m³Burgães-Santo Tirso 2018: 41.2 µg/m³Burgães-Santo Tirso 2019: 30.2 µg/m³Burgães-Santo Tirso 2020: 37.5 µg/m³Burgães-Santo Tirso 2023: 39.0 µg/m³Burgães-Santo Tirso 2024: 35.5 µg/m³Burgães-Santo Tirso 2025: 37.1 µg/m³Ermesind…VNTelha-…Burgães-…1618202325
VNTelha-Maia 9.5 km south-west, backgroundErmesinde-Valongo 11 km south, backgroundBurgães-Santo Tirso 11 km north-east, background

Not plotted: Burgães-Santo Tirso 2026 — the year is not over — 67% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Ermesinde-Valongo 2026 — the year is not over — 11% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; VNTelha-Maia 2026 — the year is not over — 67% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Ermesinde-Valongo 2025 — only 56% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Ermesinde-Valongo 2023 — only 69% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Burgães-Santo Tirso 2022 — only 65% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; and 6 more.

This is the annual mean of the hourly ozone measurements. The EU target value of 120 µg/m³ is written against a different statistic — the daily maximum 8-hour mean — so it is not drawn here. Ozone behaves unlike the others: it is destroyed by fresh traffic exhaust, so a busy street often reads lower than the countryside around it.

The stations these come from

StationKind of siteDistance
D.Manuel II-Vermoim
Maia
traffic
urban
8.5 km
south-west
VNTelha-Maia
Maia
background
suburban
9.5 km
south-west
Ermesinde-Valongo
Valongo
background
urban
11 km
south
Burgães-Santo Tirso
Santo Tirso
background
urban
11 km
north-east
Paços de Ferreira
Paços de Ferreira
background
urban
16 km
east
Sobreiras-Lordelo do Ouro
Porto
background
urban
19 km
south-west

A traffic station sits beside a busy road and reads the worst case; a background station reads what the area as a whole breathes; an industrial one sits near a plant. Which kind you are looking at matters more than the distance.

MEASURED — hourly observations reported by Portugal to the European Environment Agency, aggregated here into annual means. A year is charted only if at least 75% of its hours are valid, the threshold the EU sets for an annual mean, and only if the value is physically plausible; anything excluded is listed under its chart with the reason rather than dropped. Station names and locations come from APA's QualAr register; station type and setting from the EEA's station metadata. Verified data through 2025; the most recent year is provisional and not yet verified.

How it changes through the year

PM2.5 peaks in February at 13.7 µg/m³ and bottoms out in May at 2.6, a factor of 5.3. PM10 peaks in February at 25.1 µg/m³ and bottoms out in May at 15.6, a factor of 1.6. NO₂ peaks in February at 17.4 µg/m³ and bottoms out in June at 11.6, a factor of 1.5. O₃ peaks in April at 53.1 µg/m³ and bottoms out in October at 34.6, a factor of 1.5.

0204060PM2.5, January: 8.6 µg/m³PM2.5, February: 13.7 µg/m³PM2.5, March: 6.5 µg/m³PM2.5, April: 3.8 µg/m³PM2.5, May: 2.6 µg/m³PM2.5, June: 3.7 µg/m³PM2.5, July: 3.5 µg/m³PM2.5, August: 4.9 µg/m³PM2.5, September: 3.0 µg/m³PM2.5, October: 5.9 µg/m³PM2.5, November: 7.0 µg/m³PM2.5, December: 8.3 µg/m³PM10, January: 19.7 µg/m³PM10, February: 25.1 µg/m³PM10, March: 19.9 µg/m³PM10, April: 15.6 µg/m³PM10, May: 15.6 µg/m³PM10, June: 17.9 µg/m³PM10, July: 21.8 µg/m³PM10, August: 21.4 µg/m³PM10, September: 18.5 µg/m³PM10, October: 20.2 µg/m³PM10, November: 19.9 µg/m³PM10, December: 22.5 µg/m³NO₂, January: 15.2 µg/m³NO₂, February: 17.4 µg/m³NO₂, March: 14.6 µg/m³NO₂, April: 12.2 µg/m³NO₂, May: 12.1 µg/m³NO₂, June: 11.6 µg/m³NO₂, July: 13.1 µg/m³NO₂, August: 13.1 µg/m³NO₂, September: 14.3 µg/m³NO₂, October: 16.4 µg/m³NO₂, November: 13.6 µg/m³NO₂, December: 14.2 µg/m³O₃, January: 38.5 µg/m³O₃, February: 46.2 µg/m³O₃, March: 51.5 µg/m³O₃, April: 53.1 µg/m³O₃, May: 50.9 µg/m³O₃, June: 44.0 µg/m³O₃, July: 47.7 µg/m³O₃, August: 44.0 µg/m³O₃, September: 37.5 µg/m³O₃, October: 34.6 µg/m³O₃, November: 40.2 µg/m³O₃, December: 40.5 µg/m³O₃PM10NO₂PM2.5JFMAMJJASOND
PM2.5PM10NO₂O₃shaded band = May to September
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
PM2.5 8.613.76.53.82.63.73.54.93.05.97.08.3
PM10 19.725.119.915.615.617.921.821.418.520.219.922.5
NO₂ 15.217.414.612.212.111.613.113.114.316.413.614.2
O₃ 38.546.251.553.150.944.047.744.037.534.640.240.5

MEASURED — Paços de Ferreira (background, 16 km away), each calendar month averaged over 2022 onwards, µg/m³. A month is used only if at least 400 of its hours are valid.

Particles run highest in the cold months, when domestic wood burning coincides with still air that does not disperse it. An annual mean hides that entirely. Ozone runs highest in summer, because sunlight is what makes it. It is also the one pollutant a busy street has less of than the countryside around it, since fresh traffic exhaust destroys it.

What is near this address

Traffic

Distance measured from this location to the nearest road tagged as a motorway, trunk or primary road in OpenStreetMap. © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Nitrogen dioxide from traffic falls off within a few hundred metres of a busy road.

Industry within 10 km

3 further facilities within 10 km are on the European register but declared no release of the pollutants that affect local air — only greenhouse gases, or nothing above the threshold.

REPORTED BY THE OPERATOR — European Industrial Emissions Portal (European Environment Agency), reporting year 2024, air releases in tonnes per year as the operator declared them. Ranked by the total of the pollutants that affect local air; carbon dioxide is deliberately excluded because it is a climate pollutant and would otherwise dominate the ranking. A facility being listed is not a statement that it affects this address.

Known projects nearby

This is a hand-curated list with sources, not a forecast and not a model. We have not estimated how much any of these would change the air. The list is small and certainly incomplete: it holds 15 entries for the whole country. Anything genuinely local — a quarry, a new estate road, a planning application — will not be here, and a buyer should still ask the council.

Nothing on our list is within 15 km of here. That means nothing we have written down, not that nothing is planned — see the caution below.

Freguesias in Trofa

Freguesia pages exist for the Lisbon and Porto metropolitan areas only. Boundaries from CAOP 2024.1 (DGT), which splits several of the 2013 unions of freguesias — so these counts differ from older lists.

Nearby councils in Área Metropolitana do Porto

CouncilRatingPM2.5NO₂
Arouca 744.13.3
Vale de Cambra 534.74.5
Póvoa de Varzim 466.26.6
Vila do Conde 426.97.7
Oliveira de Azeméis 377.17.1
Santo Tirso 357.38.5
Paredes 327.58.4
Santa Maria da Feira 298.38.0
Espinho 249.110.0
São João da Madeira 239.610.8
Valongo 227.59.6
Gondomar 177.79.5
Vila Nova de Gaia 179.511.5
Maia 149.311.8
Matosinhos 149.614.3
Porto 910.018.1

MODELLED — same 1 km maps, same year, area means.

Sources and what they cannot tell you

Data built 2026-09-21. airhome is free and has no commercial relationship with anyone selling property.