airhome air quality for where you might live

Air quality in Mangualde

Viseu · Viseu Dão Lafões · all municipalities

76/100

what the average resident
of this concelho breathes

Air where people in Mangualde live is cleaner than most of the country. Ranked against the other 277 municipalities with a modelled figure, one place one entry, it comes 134th.

In absolute terms fine particles here run at 5.4 µg/m³ — above the WHO guideline of 5, which most of Europe exceeds, but below the EU limit of 10 that applies from 2030.

Mangualde
cleanest anyone in Portugal livesdirtiest

MODELLED — averaged over the 220 one-kilometre cells inside Mangualde for 2024, weighted by the 18,489 people who live in them, so a large empty concelho is scored by its town rather than by its moorland. Weighted by land area instead it would be 57/100. An address inside it can still sit well above or below this figure, which is what the address lookup is for.

Modelled annual values, 2024

PollutantWhere people liveRange across the area2021
PM2.5 5.4µg/m³ 3.4 – 7.5 4.5
PM10 13.0µg/m³ 10.3 – 15.6 11.9
NO₂ 5.6µg/m³ 1.9 – 10.6 3.4
O₃ 110.7µg/m³ 103.0 – 118.3 112.6

MODELLED — EEA / ETC-HE 1 km European air quality maps. The first column is the population-weighted mean, what a resident typically breathes. The range shows the cleanest and dirtiest cell anywhere inside the boundary, which is usually the more useful number: it is the spread a buyer is choosing between. Ozone is the 93.2nd percentile of the daily maximum 8-hour mean, not an annual mean.

Fine particles under 2.5 micrometres (PM2.5), modelled, four years

0510Mangualde 2021: 4.5 µg/m³Mangualde 2022: 6.7 µg/m³Mangualde 2023: 4.7 µg/m³Mangualde 2024: 4.2 µg/m³MangualdeWHO guideline 5EU limit from 2030: 1021222324

Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂), modelled, four years

01020Mangualde 2021: 3.4 µg/m³Mangualde 2022: 3.3 µg/m³Mangualde 2023: 3.3 µg/m³Mangualde 2024: 3.5 µg/m³MangualdeWHO guideline 10EU limit from 2030: 2021222324

MODELLED — the area mean in each year's map. Four years is not a trend. Weather moves these numbers between years by more than most policy does, and the 2021 and 2022 maps were produced with a different input mix from the 2023 and 2024 ones.

What the monitors near Mangualde have measured

These are real measurements from the nearest official monitoring stations. A station a few kilometres away can differ a lot from a specific street, especially for nitrogen dioxide, which falls off sharply away from traffic.

Fine particles under 2.5 micrometres (PM2.5)

0510Fundão 2017: 5.4 µg/m³Fundão 2019: 4.2 µg/m³Fundão 2020: 4.2 µg/m³Fundão 2021: 8.6 µg/m³Fundão 2022: 5.7 µg/m³Fundão 2023: 4.3 µg/m³FundãoWHO guideline 5EU limit from 2030: 10171920212223
Fundão 54 km south-east, backgroundWHO guideline 5 µg/m³EU limit from 2030: 10 µg/m³

Not plotted: Fundão 2018 — only 30% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Fundão 2016 — only 70% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown.

Coarse particles under 10 micrometres (PM10)

01020Fornelo do Monte 2016: 11.5 µg/m³Fornelo do Monte 2018: 10.8 µg/m³Fornelo do Monte 2019: 6.2 µg/m³Fornelo do Monte 2020: 6.0 µg/m³Fornelo do Monte 2021: 6.7 µg/m³Fornelo do Monte 2022: 11.3 µg/m³Fornelo do Monte 2023: 6.9 µg/m³Fornelo do Monte 2024: 8.3 µg/m³Fornelo do Monte 2025: 7.9 µg/m³Fundão 2016: 13.6 µg/m³Fundão 2017: 15.8 µg/m³Fundão 2018: 12.5 µg/m³Fundão 2020: 15.2 µg/m³Fundão 2021: 14.6 µg/m³Fundão 2022: 16.2 µg/m³Fundão 2023: 10.8 µg/m³Fundão 2024: 11.1 µg/m³Fundão 2025: 12.5 µg/m³FundãoFornelo …WHO guideline 15EU limit from 2030: 20161820222425
Fornelo do Monte 33 km west, backgroundFundão 54 km south-east, backgroundWHO guideline 15 µg/m³EU limit from 2030: 20 µg/m³

Not plotted: Fornelo do Monte 2026 — the year is not over — 70% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Fundão 2026 — the year is not over — 71% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Fundão 2019 — only 74% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Fornelo do Monte 2017 — only 67% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown.

Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂)

01020Fornelo do Monte 2016: 1.5 µg/m³Fornelo do Monte 2020: 3.8 µg/m³Fornelo do Monte 2021: 3.6 µg/m³Fornelo do Monte 2022: 1.3 µg/m³Fornelo do Monte 2023: 1.6 µg/m³Fornelo do Monte 2024: 1.3 µg/m³Fornelo do Monte 2025: 1.3 µg/m³Fundão 2016: 6.0 µg/m³Fundão 2017: 6.8 µg/m³Fundão 2020: 2.8 µg/m³Fundão 2021: 2.6 µg/m³Fundão 2022: 2.8 µg/m³Fundão 2023: 1.1 µg/m³Fundão 2024: 2.8 µg/m³Fundão 2025: 2.9 µg/m³FundãoFornelo …WHO guideline 10EU limit from 2030: 201617202122232425
Fornelo do Monte 33 km west, backgroundFundão 54 km south-east, backgroundWHO guideline 10 µg/m³EU limit from 2030: 20 µg/m³

Not plotted: Fornelo do Monte 2026 — the year is not over — 70% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Fundão 2026 — the year is not over — 72% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Fornelo do Monte 2018 — only 57% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Fundão 2018 — only 29% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Fornelo do Monte 2017 — only 46% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown.

Ozone (O₃)

050Fornelo do Monte 2016: 71.9 µg/m³Fornelo do Monte 2018: 77.6 µg/m³Fornelo do Monte 2019: 73.6 µg/m³Fornelo do Monte 2020: 80.0 µg/m³Fornelo do Monte 2021: 85.2 µg/m³Fornelo do Monte 2022: 84.9 µg/m³Fornelo do Monte 2023: 66.0 µg/m³Fornelo do Monte 2024: 83.3 µg/m³Fornelo do Monte 2025: 87.1 µg/m³Fundão 2016: 60.7 µg/m³Fundão 2017: 62.3 µg/m³Fundão 2018: 55.5 µg/m³Fundão 2019: 51.6 µg/m³Fundão 2020: 48.0 µg/m³Fundão 2021: 65.6 µg/m³Fundão 2022: 66.8 µg/m³Fundão 2023: 60.3 µg/m³Fundão 2024: 59.4 µg/m³Fundão 2025: 62.5 µg/m³Fornelo …Fundão161820222425
Fornelo do Monte 33 km west, backgroundFundão 54 km south-east, background

Not plotted: Fornelo do Monte 2026 — the year is not over — 70% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Fundão 2026 — the year is not over — 71% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Fornelo do Monte 2017 — only 74% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown.

This is the annual mean of the hourly ozone measurements. The EU target value of 120 µg/m³ is written against a different statistic — the daily maximum 8-hour mean — so it is not drawn here. Ozone behaves unlike the others: it is destroyed by fresh traffic exhaust, so a busy street often reads lower than the countryside around it.

The stations these come from

StationKind of siteDistance
Fornelo do Monte
Vouzela
background
rural
33 km
west
Fundão
Fundão
background
rural
54 km
south-east

The nearest station with usable data is 33 km away. At that distance it describes a region, not this place, and for nitrogen dioxide it says almost nothing about a particular street.

A traffic station sits beside a busy road and reads the worst case; a background station reads what the area as a whole breathes; an industrial one sits near a plant. Which kind you are looking at matters more than the distance.

MEASURED — hourly observations reported by Portugal to the European Environment Agency, aggregated here into annual means. A year is charted only if at least 75% of its hours are valid, the threshold the EU sets for an annual mean, and only if the value is physically plausible; anything excluded is listed under its chart with the reason rather than dropped. Station names and locations come from APA's QualAr register; station type and setting from the EEA's station metadata. Verified data through 2025; the most recent year is provisional and not yet verified.

How it changes through the year

PM10 peaks in March at 12.3 µg/m³ and bottoms out in January at 4.1, a factor of 3.0. NO₂ peaks in August at 2.8 µg/m³ and bottoms out in December at 1.5, a factor of 1.9. O₃ peaks in May at 90.5 µg/m³ and bottoms out in December at 71.4.

050100PM10, January: 4.1 µg/m³PM10, February: 8.3 µg/m³PM10, March: 12.3 µg/m³PM10, April: 5.8 µg/m³PM10, May: 6.8 µg/m³PM10, June: 8.4 µg/m³PM10, July: 10.3 µg/m³PM10, August: 11.7 µg/m³PM10, September: 7.5 µg/m³PM10, October: 7.5 µg/m³PM10, November: 5.1 µg/m³PM10, December: 4.8 µg/m³NO₂, January: 1.6 µg/m³NO₂, February: 1.8 µg/m³NO₂, March: 1.8 µg/m³NO₂, April: 1.6 µg/m³NO₂, May: 1.9 µg/m³NO₂, June: 2.2 µg/m³NO₂, July: 2.5 µg/m³NO₂, August: 2.8 µg/m³NO₂, September: 2.5 µg/m³NO₂, October: 2.0 µg/m³NO₂, November: 1.5 µg/m³NO₂, December: 1.5 µg/m³O₃, January: 75.5 µg/m³O₃, February: 81.6 µg/m³O₃, March: 85.1 µg/m³O₃, April: 88.9 µg/m³O₃, May: 90.5 µg/m³O₃, June: 81.3 µg/m³O₃, July: 87.0 µg/m³O₃, August: 84.9 µg/m³O₃, September: 79.8 µg/m³O₃, October: 71.9 µg/m³O₃, November: 71.5 µg/m³O₃, December: 71.4 µg/m³O₃PM10NO₂JFMAMJJASOND
PM10NO₂O₃shaded band = May to September
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
PM10 4.18.312.35.86.88.410.311.77.57.55.14.8
NO₂ 1.61.81.81.61.92.22.52.82.52.01.51.5
O₃ 75.581.685.188.990.581.387.084.979.871.971.571.4

MEASURED — Fornelo do Monte (background, 33 km away), each calendar month averaged over 2022 onwards, µg/m³. A month is used only if at least 400 of its hours are valid.

Particles run highest in the cold months, when domestic wood burning coincides with still air that does not disperse it. An annual mean hides that entirely. Ozone runs highest in summer, because sunlight is what makes it. It is also the one pollutant a busy street has less of than the countryside around it, since fresh traffic exhaust destroys it.

What is near this address

Traffic

Distance measured from this location to the nearest road tagged as a motorway, trunk or primary road in OpenStreetMap. © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Nitrogen dioxide from traffic falls off within a few hundred metres of a busy road.

Industry within 10 km

REPORTED BY THE OPERATOR — European Industrial Emissions Portal (European Environment Agency), reporting year 2024, air releases in tonnes per year as the operator declared them. Ranked by the total of the pollutants that affect local air; carbon dioxide is deliberately excluded because it is a climate pollutant and would otherwise dominate the ranking. A facility being listed is not a statement that it affects this address.

Known projects nearby

This is a hand-curated list with sources, not a forecast and not a model. We have not estimated how much any of these would change the air. The list is small and certainly incomplete: it holds 15 entries for the whole country. Anything genuinely local — a quarry, a new estate road, a planning application — will not be here, and a buyer should still ask the council.

Nothing on our list is within 15 km of here. That means nothing we have written down, not that nothing is planned — see the caution below.

Nearby councils in Viseu Dão Lafões

CouncilRatingPM2.5NO₂
Aguiar da Beira 933.41.9
Vila Nova de Paiva 933.32.4
Castro Daire 893.62.8
Sátão 883.62.5
Penalva do Castelo 874.02.9
Vouzela 854.13.3
Oliveira de Frades 834.33.6
São Pedro do Sul 794.03.0
Tondela 744.53.4
Santa Comba Dão 735.14.1
Carregal do Sal 724.94.0
Nelas 674.74.4
Viseu 554.64.2

MODELLED — same 1 km maps, same year, area means.

Sources and what they cannot tell you

Data built 2026-09-21. airhome is free and has no commercial relationship with anyone selling property.