airhome air quality for where you might live

Air quality in São Pedro do Sul

Viseu · Viseu Dão Lafões · all municipalities

79/100

what the average resident
of this concelho breathes

Air where people in São Pedro do Sul live is cleaner than most of the country. Ranked against the other 277 municipalities with a modelled figure, one place one entry, it comes 117th.

In absolute terms fine particles here run at 5.3 µg/m³ — above the WHO guideline of 5, which most of Europe exceeds, but below the EU limit of 10 that applies from 2030.

São Pedro do Sul
cleanest anyone in Portugal livesdirtiest

MODELLED — averaged over the 351 one-kilometre cells inside São Pedro do Sul for 2024, weighted by the 15,259 people who live in them, so a large empty concelho is scored by its town rather than by its moorland. Weighted by land area instead it would be 65/100. An address inside it can still sit well above or below this figure, which is what the address lookup is for.

Modelled annual values, 2024

PollutantWhere people liveRange across the area2021
PM2.5 5.3µg/m³ 3.2 – 8.3 3.8
PM10 13.5µg/m³ 10.2 – 17.0 10.9
NO₂ 4.9µg/m³ 2.0 – 9.9 2.8
O₃ 113.8µg/m³ 105.0 – 128.1 116.5

MODELLED — EEA / ETC-HE 1 km European air quality maps. The first column is the population-weighted mean, what a resident typically breathes. The range shows the cleanest and dirtiest cell anywhere inside the boundary, which is usually the more useful number: it is the spread a buyer is choosing between. Ozone is the 93.2nd percentile of the daily maximum 8-hour mean, not an annual mean.

Fine particles under 2.5 micrometres (PM2.5), modelled, four years

0510São Pedro do Sul 2021: 3.8 µg/m³São Pedro do Sul 2022: 6.6 µg/m³São Pedro do Sul 2023: 4.5 µg/m³São Pedro do Sul 2024: 4.0 µg/m³São Pedr…WHO guideline 5EU limit from 2030: 1021222324

Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂), modelled, four years

01020São Pedro do Sul 2021: 2.8 µg/m³São Pedro do Sul 2022: 2.5 µg/m³São Pedro do Sul 2023: 2.7 µg/m³São Pedro do Sul 2024: 3.0 µg/m³São Pedr…WHO guideline 10EU limit from 2030: 2021222324

MODELLED — the area mean in each year's map. Four years is not a trend. Weather moves these numbers between years by more than most policy does, and the 2021 and 2022 maps were produced with a different input mix from the 2023 and 2024 ones.

What the monitors near São Pedro do Sul have measured

These are real measurements from the nearest official monitoring stations. A station a few kilometres away can differ a lot from a specific street, especially for nitrogen dioxide, which falls off sharply away from traffic.

Fine particles under 2.5 micrometres (PM2.5)

0510Estarreja 2019: 9.0 µg/m³Estarreja 2020: 8.8 µg/m³Estarreja 2021: 11.8 µg/m³Estarreja 2022: 10.0 µg/m³Estarreja 2023: 8.2 µg/m³EstarrejaWHO guideline 5EU limit from 2030: 101920212223
Estarreja 42 km west, backgroundWHO guideline 5 µg/m³EU limit from 2030: 10 µg/m³

Not plotted: Paços de Ferreira 2026 — the year is not over — 59% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Paços de Ferreira 2024 — only 67% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Paços de Ferreira 2023 — only 60% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Paços de Ferreira 2022 — only 52% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Paços de Ferreira 2020 — only 64% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Paços de Ferreira 2019 — only 46% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; and 3 more.

Coarse particles under 10 micrometres (PM10)

01020Fornelo do Monte 2016: 11.5 µg/m³Fornelo do Monte 2018: 10.8 µg/m³Fornelo do Monte 2019: 6.2 µg/m³Fornelo do Monte 2020: 6.0 µg/m³Fornelo do Monte 2021: 6.7 µg/m³Fornelo do Monte 2022: 11.3 µg/m³Fornelo do Monte 2023: 6.9 µg/m³Fornelo do Monte 2024: 8.3 µg/m³Fornelo do Monte 2025: 7.9 µg/m³Estarreja 2016: 23.9 µg/m³Estarreja 2017: 23.7 µg/m³Estarreja 2018: 18.2 µg/m³Estarreja 2019: 23.5 µg/m³Estarreja 2020: 21.5 µg/m³Estarreja 2021: 19.8 µg/m³Estarreja 2022: 20.0 µg/m³Estarreja 2023: 22.1 µg/m³Estarreja 2024: 23.8 µg/m³Estarreja 2025: 18.0 µg/m³Pe Moreira Neves-Castelões de Cepeda 2017: 10.8 µg/m³Pe Moreira Neves-Castelões de Cepeda 2018: 9.7 µg/m³Pe Moreira Neves-Castelões de Cepeda 2019: 9.6 µg/m³EstarrejaPe Morei…Fornelo …WHO guideline 15EU limit from 2030: 20161820222425
Fornelo do Monte 21 km south, backgroundEstarreja 42 km west, backgroundPe Moreira Neves-Castelões de Cepeda 47 km north-west, trafficWHO guideline 15 µg/m³EU limit from 2030: 20 µg/m³

Not plotted: Estarreja 2026 — the year is not over — 71% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Fornelo do Monte 2026 — the year is not over — 70% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Pe Moreira Neves-Castelões de Cepeda 2021 — only 22% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Pe Moreira Neves-Castelões de Cepeda 2020 — only 72% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Fornelo do Monte 2017 — only 67% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Pe Moreira Neves-Castelões de Cepeda 2016 — only 73% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown.

Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂)

0102030Fornelo do Monte 2016: 1.5 µg/m³Fornelo do Monte 2020: 3.8 µg/m³Fornelo do Monte 2021: 3.6 µg/m³Fornelo do Monte 2022: 1.3 µg/m³Fornelo do Monte 2023: 1.6 µg/m³Fornelo do Monte 2024: 1.3 µg/m³Fornelo do Monte 2025: 1.3 µg/m³Estarreja 2017: 11.4 µg/m³Estarreja 2018: 9.2 µg/m³Estarreja 2019: 9.2 µg/m³Estarreja 2020: 7.8 µg/m³Estarreja 2021: 8.7 µg/m³Estarreja 2022: 9.5 µg/m³Estarreja 2023: 7.5 µg/m³Estarreja 2024: 8.6 µg/m³Estarreja 2025: 8.4 µg/m³Pe Moreira Neves-Castelões de Cepeda 2017: 26.8 µg/m³Pe Moreira Neves-Castelões de Cepeda 2018: 22.6 µg/m³Pe Moreira Neves-Castelões de Cepeda 2022: 22.6 µg/m³Pe Moreira Neves-Castelões de Cepeda 2023: 19.6 µg/m³Pe Moreira Neves-Castelões de Cepeda 2024: 19.3 µg/m³Pe Moreira Neves-Castelões de Cepeda 2025: 18.7 µg/m³Pe Morei…EstarrejaFornelo …WHO guideline 10EU limit from 2030: 20161820222425
Fornelo do Monte 21 km south, backgroundEstarreja 42 km west, backgroundPe Moreira Neves-Castelões de Cepeda 47 km north-west, trafficWHO guideline 10 µg/m³EU limit from 2030: 20 µg/m³

Not plotted: Estarreja 2026 — the year is not over — 72% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Fornelo do Monte 2026 — the year is not over — 70% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Pe Moreira Neves-Castelões de Cepeda 2026 — the year is not over — 67% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Pe Moreira Neves-Castelões de Cepeda 2019 — only 37% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Fornelo do Monte 2018 — only 57% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Fornelo do Monte 2017 — only 46% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; and 2 more.

Ozone (O₃)

050Fornelo do Monte 2016: 71.9 µg/m³Fornelo do Monte 2018: 77.6 µg/m³Fornelo do Monte 2019: 73.6 µg/m³Fornelo do Monte 2020: 80.0 µg/m³Fornelo do Monte 2021: 85.2 µg/m³Fornelo do Monte 2022: 84.9 µg/m³Fornelo do Monte 2023: 66.0 µg/m³Fornelo do Monte 2024: 83.3 µg/m³Fornelo do Monte 2025: 87.1 µg/m³Estarreja 2017: 41.1 µg/m³Estarreja 2019: 33.9 µg/m³Estarreja 2020: 37.1 µg/m³Estarreja 2021: 37.7 µg/m³Estarreja 2022: 46.1 µg/m³Estarreja 2023: 42.3 µg/m³Estarreja 2024: 37.2 µg/m³Estarreja 2025: 46.8 µg/m³Anta-Espinho 2016: 39.8 µg/m³Anta-Espinho 2017: 41.5 µg/m³Anta-Espinho 2018: 49.4 µg/m³Anta-Espinho 2019: 45.5 µg/m³Anta-Espinho 2020: 41.8 µg/m³Anta-Espinho 2022: 53.8 µg/m³Anta-Espinho 2023: 50.5 µg/m³Anta-Espinho 2024: 50.1 µg/m³Anta-Espinho 2025: 50.0 µg/m³Fornelo …Anta-Esp…Estarreja161820222425
Fornelo do Monte 21 km south, backgroundEstarreja 42 km west, backgroundAnta-Espinho 49 km north-west, background

Not plotted: Anta-Espinho 2026 — the year is not over — 72% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Estarreja 2026 — the year is not over — 70% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Fornelo do Monte 2026 — the year is not over — 70% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Anta-Espinho 2021 — only 63% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Estarreja 2018 — only 68% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Fornelo do Monte 2017 — only 74% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; and 1 more.

This is the annual mean of the hourly ozone measurements. The EU target value of 120 µg/m³ is written against a different statistic — the daily maximum 8-hour mean — so it is not drawn here. Ozone behaves unlike the others: it is destroyed by fresh traffic exhaust, so a busy street often reads lower than the countryside around it.

The stations these come from

StationKind of siteDistance
Fornelo do Monte
Vouzela
background
rural
21 km
south
Estarreja
Estarreja
background
suburban
42 km
west
Pe Moreira Neves-Castelões de Cepeda
Paredes
traffic
urban
47 km
north-west
Anta-Espinho
Espinho
background
suburban
49 km
north-west
Paços de Ferreira
Paços de Ferreira
background
urban
55 km
north-west

A traffic station sits beside a busy road and reads the worst case; a background station reads what the area as a whole breathes; an industrial one sits near a plant. Which kind you are looking at matters more than the distance.

MEASURED — hourly observations reported by Portugal to the European Environment Agency, aggregated here into annual means. A year is charted only if at least 75% of its hours are valid, the threshold the EU sets for an annual mean, and only if the value is physically plausible; anything excluded is listed under its chart with the reason rather than dropped. Station names and locations come from APA's QualAr register; station type and setting from the EEA's station metadata. Verified data through 2025; the most recent year is provisional and not yet verified.

How it changes through the year

PM10 peaks in March at 12.3 µg/m³ and bottoms out in January at 4.1, a factor of 3.0. NO₂ peaks in August at 2.8 µg/m³ and bottoms out in December at 1.5, a factor of 1.9. O₃ peaks in May at 90.5 µg/m³ and bottoms out in December at 71.4.

050100PM10, January: 4.1 µg/m³PM10, February: 8.3 µg/m³PM10, March: 12.3 µg/m³PM10, April: 5.8 µg/m³PM10, May: 6.8 µg/m³PM10, June: 8.4 µg/m³PM10, July: 10.3 µg/m³PM10, August: 11.7 µg/m³PM10, September: 7.5 µg/m³PM10, October: 7.5 µg/m³PM10, November: 5.1 µg/m³PM10, December: 4.8 µg/m³NO₂, January: 1.6 µg/m³NO₂, February: 1.8 µg/m³NO₂, March: 1.8 µg/m³NO₂, April: 1.6 µg/m³NO₂, May: 1.9 µg/m³NO₂, June: 2.2 µg/m³NO₂, July: 2.5 µg/m³NO₂, August: 2.8 µg/m³NO₂, September: 2.5 µg/m³NO₂, October: 2.0 µg/m³NO₂, November: 1.5 µg/m³NO₂, December: 1.5 µg/m³O₃, January: 75.5 µg/m³O₃, February: 81.6 µg/m³O₃, March: 85.1 µg/m³O₃, April: 88.9 µg/m³O₃, May: 90.5 µg/m³O₃, June: 81.3 µg/m³O₃, July: 87.0 µg/m³O₃, August: 84.9 µg/m³O₃, September: 79.8 µg/m³O₃, October: 71.9 µg/m³O₃, November: 71.5 µg/m³O₃, December: 71.4 µg/m³O₃PM10NO₂JFMAMJJASOND
PM10NO₂O₃shaded band = May to September
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
PM10 4.18.312.35.86.88.410.311.77.57.55.14.8
NO₂ 1.61.81.81.61.92.22.52.82.52.01.51.5
O₃ 75.581.685.188.990.581.387.084.979.871.971.571.4

MEASURED — Fornelo do Monte (background, 21 km away), each calendar month averaged over 2022 onwards, µg/m³. A month is used only if at least 400 of its hours are valid.

Particles run highest in the cold months, when domestic wood burning coincides with still air that does not disperse it. An annual mean hides that entirely. Ozone runs highest in summer, because sunlight is what makes it. It is also the one pollutant a busy street has less of than the countryside around it, since fresh traffic exhaust destroys it.

What is near this address

Traffic

Distance measured from this location to the nearest road tagged as a motorway, trunk or primary road in OpenStreetMap. © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Nitrogen dioxide from traffic falls off within a few hundred metres of a busy road.

Industry within 10 km

REPORTED BY THE OPERATOR — European Industrial Emissions Portal (European Environment Agency), reporting year 2024, air releases in tonnes per year as the operator declared them. Ranked by the total of the pollutants that affect local air; carbon dioxide is deliberately excluded because it is a climate pollutant and would otherwise dominate the ranking. A facility being listed is not a statement that it affects this address.

Known projects nearby

This is a hand-curated list with sources, not a forecast and not a model. We have not estimated how much any of these would change the air. The list is small and certainly incomplete: it holds 15 entries for the whole country. Anything genuinely local — a quarry, a new estate road, a planning application — will not be here, and a buyer should still ask the council.

Nothing on our list is within 15 km of here. That means nothing we have written down, not that nothing is planned — see the caution below.

Nearby councils in Viseu Dão Lafões

CouncilRatingPM2.5NO₂
Aguiar da Beira 933.41.9
Vila Nova de Paiva 933.32.4
Castro Daire 893.62.8
Sátão 883.62.5
Penalva do Castelo 874.02.9
Vouzela 854.13.3
Oliveira de Frades 834.33.6
Mangualde 764.23.5
Tondela 744.53.4
Santa Comba Dão 735.14.1
Carregal do Sal 724.94.0
Nelas 674.74.4
Viseu 554.64.2

MODELLED — same 1 km maps, same year, area means.

Sources and what they cannot tell you

Data built 2026-09-21. airhome is free and has no commercial relationship with anyone selling property.