Air quality in Vouzela
Viseu · Viseu Dão Lafões · all municipalities
MODELLED — averaged over the 191 one-kilometre cells inside Vouzela for 2024, weighted by the 9,292 people who live in them, so a large empty concelho is scored by its town rather than by its moorland. Weighted by land area instead it would be 60/100. An address inside it can still sit well above or below this figure, which is what the address lookup is for.
Modelled annual values, 2024
| Pollutant | Where people live | Range across the area | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| PM2.5 | 4.8µg/m³ | 3.4 – 8.6 | 3.8 |
| PM10 | 12.9µg/m³ | 10.8 – 17.7 | 11.4 |
| NO₂ | 4.2µg/m³ | 2.6 – 9.4 | 3.4 |
| O₃ | 117.9µg/m³ | 105.6 – 129.1 | 120.5 |
MODELLED — EEA / ETC-HE 1 km European air quality maps. The first column is the population-weighted mean, what a resident typically breathes. The range shows the cleanest and dirtiest cell anywhere inside the boundary, which is usually the more useful number: it is the spread a buyer is choosing between. Ozone is the 93.2nd percentile of the daily maximum 8-hour mean, not an annual mean.
Fine particles under 2.5 micrometres (PM2.5), modelled, four years
Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂), modelled, four years
MODELLED — the area mean in each year's map. Four years is not a trend. Weather moves these numbers between years by more than most policy does, and the 2021 and 2022 maps were produced with a different input mix from the 2023 and 2024 ones.
What the monitors near Vouzela have measured
These are real measurements from the nearest official monitoring stations. A station a few kilometres away can differ a lot from a specific street, especially for nitrogen dioxide, which falls off sharply away from traffic.
Fine particles under 2.5 micrometres (PM2.5)
Not plotted: Estarreja 2018 — only 56% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Estarreja 2017 — only 38% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown.
Coarse particles under 10 micrometres (PM10)
Not plotted: Aveiro 2026 — the year is not over — 70% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Estarreja 2026 — the year is not over — 71% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Fornelo do Monte 2026 — the year is not over — 70% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Fornelo do Monte 2017 — only 67% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown.
Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂)
Not plotted: Aveiro 2026 — the year is not over — 72% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Estarreja 2026 — the year is not over — 72% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Fornelo do Monte 2026 — the year is not over — 70% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Aveiro 2018 — only 72% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Fornelo do Monte 2018 — only 57% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Fornelo do Monte 2017 — only 46% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; and 1 more.
Ozone (O₃)
Not plotted: Estarreja 2026 — the year is not over — 70% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Fornelo do Monte 2026 — the year is not over — 70% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Ílhavo 2026 — the year is not over — 72% of its hours so far, not yet a comparable annual mean; Estarreja 2018 — only 68% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Fornelo do Monte 2017 — only 74% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown; Estarreja 2016 — only 71% of the year's hours were valid, under the 75% the EU requires for an annual mean; treated as unknown.
This is the annual mean of the hourly ozone measurements. The EU target value of 120 µg/m³ is written against a different statistic — the daily maximum 8-hour mean — so it is not drawn here. Ozone behaves unlike the others: it is destroyed by fresh traffic exhaust, so a busy street often reads lower than the countryside around it.
The stations these come from
| Station | Kind of site | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Fornelo do Monte Vouzela |
background rural |
6.0 km south-east |
| Estarreja Estarreja |
background suburban |
36 km west |
| Aveiro Aveiro |
traffic urban |
42 km west |
| Ílhavo Ílhavo |
background suburban |
45 km west |
A traffic station sits beside a busy road and reads the worst case; a background station reads what the area as a whole breathes; an industrial one sits near a plant. Which kind you are looking at matters more than the distance.
MEASURED — hourly observations reported by Portugal to the European Environment Agency, aggregated here into annual means. A year is charted only if at least 75% of its hours are valid, the threshold the EU sets for an annual mean, and only if the value is physically plausible; anything excluded is listed under its chart with the reason rather than dropped. Station names and locations come from APA's QualAr register; station type and setting from the EEA's station metadata. Verified data through 2025; the most recent year is provisional and not yet verified.
How it changes through the year
PM2.5 peaks in January at 20.5 µg/m³ and bottoms out in August at 3.5, a factor of 5.8. PM10 peaks in January at 27.6 µg/m³ and bottoms out in April at 15.8, a factor of 1.7. NO₂ peaks in January at 11.0 µg/m³ and bottoms out in June at 6.0, a factor of 1.8. O₃ peaks in May at 51.9 µg/m³ and bottoms out in December at 31.4, a factor of 1.7.
| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PM2.5 | 20.5 | 18.1 | 13.1 | 6.8 | 5.5 | 4.9 | 4.7 | 3.5 | 6.3 | 9.2 | 10.2 | 12.2 |
| PM10 | 27.6 | 26.7 | 22.4 | 15.8 | 16.2 | 16.2 | 20.1 | 17.9 | 23.1 | 20.6 | 21.9 | 24.0 |
| NO₂ | 11.0 | 10.7 | 8.9 | 7.1 | 6.9 | 6.0 | 6.8 | 6.0 | 8.8 | 8.7 | 9.5 | 9.8 |
| O₃ | 32.6 | 34.7 | 42.1 | 47.2 | 51.9 | 50.0 | 48.3 | 47.1 | 41.0 | 34.2 | 33.1 | 31.4 |
MEASURED — Estarreja (background, 36 km away), each calendar month averaged over 2022 onwards, µg/m³. A month is used only if at least 400 of its hours are valid.
Particles run highest in the cold months, when domestic wood burning coincides with still air that does not disperse it. An annual mean hides that entirely. Ozone runs highest in summer, because sunlight is what makes it. It is also the one pollutant a busy street has less of than the countryside around it, since fresh traffic exhaust destroys it.
What is near this address
Traffic
- We could not find a motorway, trunk road or primary road near enough to measure.
Distance measured from this location to the nearest road tagged as a motorway, trunk or primary road in OpenStreetMap. © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Nitrogen dioxide from traffic falls off within a few hundred metres of a busy road.
Industry within 10 km
- Sociedade Avicola do Freixo (CI)
Intensive livestock production and aquaculture · São Pedro do Sul
NH3 21 t/yr7.8 km
north - Granja Avícola S.Pelágio, SA (CI)
Intensive livestock production and aquaculture · Oliveira de Frades
NH3 20 t/yr5.7 km
north-west - Quinta de Antela (CI)
Intensive livestock production and aquaculture · Oliveira de Frades
NH3 17 t/yr8.7 km
west - Granja Avicola Quinta do Ribeiro, Lda (CI)
Intensive livestock production and aquaculture · Oliveira de Frades
NH3 15 t/yr3.7 km
north - Instalação Avícola da Quinta do Miradouro (CI)
Intensive livestock production and aquaculture · Oliveira de Frades
NH3 14 t/yr5.7 km
north-west - Exploração Avícola de Fernandes Agro-Pecuária, Lda. (CI)
Intensive livestock production and aquaculture · Oliveira de Frades
NH3 13 t/yr5.0 km
north-west
REPORTED BY THE OPERATOR — European Industrial Emissions Portal (European Environment Agency), reporting year 2024, air releases in tonnes per year as the operator declared them. Ranked by the total of the pollutants that affect local air; carbon dioxide is deliberately excluded because it is a climate pollutant and would otherwise dominate the ranking. A facility being listed is not a statement that it affects this address.
Known projects nearby
This is a hand-curated list with sources, not a forecast and not a model. We have not estimated how much any of these would change the air. The list is small and certainly incomplete: it holds 15 entries for the whole country. Anything genuinely local — a quarry, a new estate road, a planning application — will not be here, and a buyer should still ask the council.
Nothing on our list is within 15 km of here. That means nothing we have written down, not that nothing is planned — see the caution below.
Nearby councils in Viseu Dão Lafões
| Council | Rating | PM2.5 | NO₂ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aguiar da Beira | 93 | 3.4 | 1.9 |
| Vila Nova de Paiva | 93 | 3.3 | 2.4 |
| Castro Daire | 89 | 3.6 | 2.8 |
| Sátão | 88 | 3.6 | 2.5 |
| Penalva do Castelo | 87 | 4.0 | 2.9 |
| Oliveira de Frades | 83 | 4.3 | 3.6 |
| São Pedro do Sul | 79 | 4.0 | 3.0 |
| Mangualde | 76 | 4.2 | 3.5 |
| Tondela | 74 | 4.5 | 3.4 |
| Santa Comba Dão | 73 | 5.1 | 4.1 |
| Carregal do Sal | 72 | 4.9 | 4.0 |
| Nelas | 67 | 4.7 | 4.4 |
| Viseu | 55 | 4.6 | 4.2 |
MODELLED — same 1 km maps, same year, area means.
Sources and what they cannot tell you
- Measured history — European Environment Agency Air Quality Download Service: 19,038,066 validated hourly observations from Portugal's 71 stations, 2013–2026. Station names from APA QualAr. A station is not your street. Nitrogen dioxide in particular varies by hundreds of per cent over a few hundred metres.
- Modelled values at the address — the EEA / ETC-HE 1 km European air quality maps, 2024 and the three years before it. A 1 km cell is an average over a square kilometre. It cannot see one side of a street being busier than the other, and it will understate a very local source and overstate a very local clean spot.
- Industry — European Industrial Emissions Portal, reporting year 2024, as declared by operators. Only installations above the European reporting thresholds appear. Emissions reported are annual totals: they say nothing about when, or which way the wind was blowing.
- Roads — OpenStreetMap, © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Distance to a road class, not to traffic. A quiet primary road and a jammed one look identical here.
- Boundaries — CAOP (Carta Administrativa Oficial de Portugal, DGT), all 308 concelhos and the freguesias of the Lisbon and Porto metropolitan areas.
- Known projects — curated by hand, each with a citation. Not a forecast. Incomplete by construction.
- Address lookup — OpenStreetMap Nominatim. A geocoder returns the coordinate it thinks you meant. Check the place name we echo back before trusting the figures.
- Not used — CAMS reanalysis, which would give hourly modelled history, needs a Copernicus Atmosphere Data Store key that this build does not have. Madeira and the Azores fall outside the 1 km European map domain, so those 30 municipalities have measured station data but no modelled values and no rating.
Data built 2026-09-21. airhome is free and has no commercial relationship with anyone selling property.